English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2010, 15:15   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
WHD version of bloodnet sound stutters.

Hello, yesterday, i tried the a1200 aga version of bloodnet on my a1200(whdload), but experienced a lot of stuttering of sound in cutscenes, then, the gameplay works ok. Is this a problem of a bad whd converted game?.
If it's is the case, has anyone a working whd of this game?.
I'm using an A1200 with Apollo 030 and 8 megs of ram. I think that i have plenty machine to run this game.
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 00:02   #2
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Nobody knows about the issue???.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 23:03   #3
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 932
Bloodnet WHDload installed versions, both ECS & AGA seem to be buggy and unstable; on my A4000, at least.
What a shame, because I really like this game.
Maybe the slaves should be updated & bugfixed .
The AGA version doesn' t seem to recognize/ use Mmu at all, nor it does the correct amount of fast ram available, by the way.
macce2 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 10:12   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,544
Bloodnet is already HD installable out of the box, no need for whdload.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 September 2019, 23:09   #5
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 932
Yes, it is. But how to get the game to open it' s own screen ( to the front), when running the game from OS3.9 Picasso screen ? I got BloodnetAga only working, when running it form Dos mode, ie. booting without startup- sequence ?!
Fortunately, I do own an original copy of the game. Thank you, nujack !
macce2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WindowedMode+newVSync=sound stutters msayed1977 support.WinUAE 3 07 May 2012 16:15
Jesus on Es !! WHD version synchro request.Demos 5 13 July 2011 21:49
good version of z-out whd needed ? silkworm request.Old Rare Games 4 04 December 2004 19:07
WHD Request: Ooze - Creepy nights *English version* andreas Games images which need to be WHDified 0 22 April 2004 03:36
Castlevania - WHD version? spoUP request.Old Rare Games 2 27 September 2003 16:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07617 seconds with 15 queries