English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2018, 18:53   #1
edolnx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3
Fresh install of WB 3.1 on 4000D limited to 16 colors?

Greetings fellow Amigans -

I'm restoring a A4000D and running into a strange problem. The ScreenMode tool will not let me choose a color pallet greater than 16 in the PAL High-Res mode. On my A1200, I can go all the way to 256. and I copied the PAL monitor defintion from there to this machine to no effect. The system is a Rev B motherboard, A3640 rev 3.1, Colanto 3.X ROMs, and I used the Colanto Workbench 3.1 ADF images from Amiga Forever 7 via a GOTEK running FlashFloppy for the install. I have also installed BetterWB 3.1. This is the same process I used for my A1200 (but those Colanto WB disks may have been from Amiga Forever 6) and that worked. Any ideas of what I have done wrong/need to correct?
edolnx is offline  
Old 06 May 2018, 19:16   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,578
If you are using a standard Workbench the problem could be Hardware
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2018, 20:21   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,047
Maybe wrong ROM's. Type "SetPatch" in a shell and see if it activates AGA or is already activated.
daxb is offline  
Old 06 May 2018, 20:34   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,921
If ROM is correct: damage caused by leaking battery can cause SetPatch not to detect AGA (sometimes without causing any other problems).

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=87243
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2018, 08:09   #5
edolnx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3
Thanks for the info everyone, I'll be sure to try all of these as soon as I'm in front of the machine again at the end of the week. I wasn't expecting responses so soon!
edolnx is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 16:40   #6
edolnx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3
Thanks again for the input everyone. SetPatch does state that AGA was already activated. It's possible the problem was my Workbench disks were read only during install, and I have found that can cause issues. I'll look into a complete re-install and see what that does. Thanks again for all the info thus far!
edolnx is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 18:24   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
You should *never* write-enable your Workbench disks. There is nothing which needs to write to the disks during installation. If it tries to write to the Install disk, then you chose the wrong destination.

HDToolbox might want to save its drive definitions to the disk it was run from. Just drag it to RAM disk and run it from there. Or change "drive definitions" to "ram:drive definitions" before you leave the "change drive type" screen.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh new wb3.1 on a4000! What to install now? kaneelschep support.Apps 15 26 June 2018 09:58
Blitz2 - fresh install.. trouble. peceha Coders. Blitz Basic 4 29 January 2018 21:08
Choppy video on A4000 after fresh Win10 install Foebane support.WinUAE 19 09 November 2017 21:20
all games give garbled white static after fresh install Sephnroth project.WHDLoad 2 28 December 2015 17:50
Fresh install FS-UAE need help Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 04 August 2014 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07305 seconds with 13 queries