English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2018, 16:24   #1
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 203
WHDLoad for Beginners Guide?

Can anybody Explain to me How to use WHD Load, How to Install Games to WHD Load and how to Configure WHD Load Correctly

Cheers
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 17:21   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You don't need to install anything, just download the pre-installed packs from Retroplay.
Read this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=retroplay

Info on how to get into the FTP:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633

I've seen you posted many questions that have been answered before, you should use EAB's Search function to look for your queries before posting. Chances are someone already went through your situation and you can find solutions already, or you can add up to their threads and continue the conversation.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 17:54   #3
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Please add me to the list of people who want to know How to use WHD Load, How to Install Games to WHD Load and how to Configure WHD Load Correctly.

I have been looking for answers to this question in many places. Nine out of ten times the answer is to download some preconfigured package where it is all done for you. But that wasn't what I wanted to do.

I can't speak for nathanm, but I can say this - I have downloaded the latest version of WHDLoad direct from the website. I installed it (placing all the commands in my C using the provided install script. I ripped my own roms using Amiga I have on hand, and placed those in the appropriate places. I installed the "Install" packages that ask for my original disks (THIS IS WHAT I WANT TO USE) and the process finishes without error. However after several attempts with several different games, all I get after the splash screen is a BLACK screen. No error message, nothing else.

So now I want to troubleshoot the process, but there is no details about this process. Only the answer - just use the pre-made packs. But this is not the answer to the question I NATHANM asked.

respectfully, and hopefully HELPFULLY
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 18:12   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by orphan264 View Post
<snip>

I have downloaded the latest version of WHDLoad direct from the website. I installed it (placing all the commands in my C using the provided install script. I ripped my own roms using Amiga I have on hand, and placed those in the appropriate places. I installed the "Install" packages that ask for my original disks (THIS IS WHAT I WANT TO USE) and the process finishes without error.

<snip>
Heya orphan264,

You've mastered all the required steps

...not sure about why you're getting a black screen; more details are needed.

Anyway, I would then just use the pre-installed packages; no point having to use your originals / find .IPFs as this has already been done with these.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 18:30   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,550
Strange indeed. How many games did you try? Have you tried with NICACHE ? Have you got PRELOAD set? Some games will hang without preload from what I saw or at least load forever.

Have you tried using JST 6 on the slaves?
jotd is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 19:02   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by orphan264 View Post
So now I want to troubleshoot the process, but there is no details about this process. Only the answer - just use the pre-made packs. But this is not the answer to the question I NATHANM asked.
Wait are you nathanm? Confusing last sentence

This question is different and the answer is "use the pre-made packs" usually because
1) Most people just want to play the games
2) The pre-made packs are known tested and assured to work
I assumed these were the intentions of the OP as he is a NEW Amiga user so I provided that. No harm.

If you are trying to install from your originals, there could be stuff that goes wrong, like a slight fail on your disk drive, or floppies, rendering the images made with RawDIC invalid. Even if your install goes to plan, usually, your image is 1:1 to whatever image floating around the net. Usual exceptions are stuff like saved highscores or saved games that you want to keep, but in those cases, I am NOT sure if WHDLoad can work with modified images.

Would be good to know more info about your setup, which games give you this issue, why you are bent on using your own disks, and maybe you should also make your own thread about it as this is a different query.

Last edited by Akira; 03 May 2018 at 19:49.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 19:32   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,042
Compare your self installed game with the same pre-installed game. If you still get the black screen your self installed game seems to be ok and the problem is somewhere else.
daxb is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 22:01   #8
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Can anybody Explain to me How to use WHD Load, How to Install Games to WHD Load and how to Configure WHD Load Correctly
Quote:
Originally Posted by orphan264 View Post
I have been looking for answers to this question in many places. Nine out of ten times the answer is to download some preconfigured package where it is all done for you. But that wasn't what I wanted to do.
Yep, the pre-configured games for WHDLoad etc. won't necessarily work on any given Amiga configuration and don't give any clues as to how to adjust tooltypes for a particular game to get it to run properly. Here are some links that hopefully will help with the ins-and-outs of WHDLoad.

http://www.whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad.html (WHDLoad manual from the support webpage; see HERE specifically for configuring WHDLoad and the games installed)

http://www.whdload.de/ (see the "If the install does not work?" section by Codetapper towards the bottom of the webpage)

http://wiki.abime.net/games/whdload/advanced (CodyJarrett's WHDLoad FAQ; the link for the 'installer' tool in the FAQ is dead, so download from HERE)

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap10.htm (installing WHDLoad under emulation)

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap11.htm (installing games under emulation using the WHDLoad installers)

Quote:
Originally Posted by orphan264
I have downloaded the latest version of WHDLoad direct from the website. I installed it (placing all the commands in my C using the provided install script. I ripped my own roms using Amiga I have on hand, and placed those in the appropriate places. I installed the "Install" packages that ask for my original disks (THIS IS WHAT I WANT TO USE) and the process finishes without error. However after several attempts with several different games, all I get after the splash screen is a BLACK screen. No error message, nothing else.
It's quite strange that you're getting no error messages whatsoever and just a black screen. Can you provide details of your Amiga set-up?

Also, by any chance, do you have a WHDLoad keyfile (named 'whdload.key') installed in your c: or s: directory? Blacklisted or illegal keyfiles that were floating around on the net a few years back used to cause black screens when running games under WHDLoad.

Finally, are you running a TCP/IP stack or got any of the known problem accelerators attached? These are detailed in the WHDLoad manual here:

http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html

Last edited by DrBong; 03 May 2018 at 22:08. Reason: Added link!
DrBong is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 23:31   #9
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, I would then just use the pre-installed packages; no point having to use your originals / find .IPFs as this has already been done with these.
Thanks for the help. I am not sure what an IPF is, but I will do some digging.
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 23:33   #10
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
How many games did you try? Have you tried with NICACHE ? Have you got PRELOAD set? Some games will hang without preload from what I saw or at least load forever.

Have you tried using JST 6 on the slaves?
Thanks for the help, I have tried 6 or 7 games to this point. I have played with the tool types (NOCACHE, NOMMU, etc) I do not know about PRELOAD. I will see if that gets me any further.

Not sure what JST 6 is, I will look into it. Thanks!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 23:39   #11
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Wait are you nathanm? Confusing last sentence
Sorry, should be NathanM and I. Keyboard malfunction.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
If you are trying to install from your originals, there could be stuff that goes wrong, like a slight fail on your disk drive, or floppies, rendering the images made with RawDIC invalid. Even if your install goes to plan, usually, your image is 1:1 to whatever image floating around the net. Usual exceptions are stuff like saved highscores or saved games that you want to keep, but in those cases, I am NOT sure if WHDLoad can work with modified images.
Great! you have given me a bunch of things to investigate. I will better examine my disk drive, the images I create and compare to some downloadable images. I really appreciate the information!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Would be good to know more info about your setup, which games give you this issue, why you are bent on using your own disks, and maybe you should also make your own thread about it as this is a different query.
I am trying to make it work on an Amiga 4000/040, A2065 Ethernet card and Roadshow on Amiga OS3.5

Thanks for your help!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 23:40   #12
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Compare your self installed game with the same pre-installed game. If you still get the black screen your self installed game seems to be ok and the problem is somewhere else.
Thanks for the help, I will give it a try tonight.
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 23:45   #13
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
It's quite strange that you're getting no error messages whatsoever and just a black screen. Can you provide details of your Amiga set-up?

Also, by any chance, do you have a WHDLoad keyfile (named 'whdload.key') installed in your c: or s: directory? Blacklisted or illegal keyfiles that were floating around on the net a few years back used to cause black screens when running games under WHDLoad.

Finally, are you running a TCP/IP stack or got any of the known problem accelerators attached? These are detailed in the WHDLoad manual here:

http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html
Thanks for all the links... I will dig into them and see if there is any further information I can find.

My Amiga 4000/040 IS running a TCP/IP stack - RoadShow (which I highly recommend) using an A2065 Ethernet card. No other hardware. I don't think the keyfile would be an issue as I just downloaded the software from the website for the first time this week. I will double check though. Thanks for all the suggestions, I really appreciate the help!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 04 May 2018, 13:41   #14
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 10
Just a follow-up (sorry, I seem to have hijacked this thread)

Turning off ROADSHOW did the trick!

The same games that locked at a black screen are now working, more or less.

Now to figure out how to cleanly shut down network before playing a game. I see there are scripts in WHDLoad for this. However, shutting down roadshow doesn't seem to work as cleanly as it should - many times just locks up the Amiga.

Ah, well, I think I am over the bump now.. Thanks again for the suggestions.
orphan264 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Classic Amiga PPC beginners guide spudje Amiga scene 1 16 July 2016 05:45
Learning AMOS - Beginners Guide Disks Peter Retrogaming General Discussion 15 28 October 2015 17:17
Idiot guide to making WHDLoad installs? Kenan project.WHDLoad 10 24 June 2013 14:26
n00b guide to getting whdload started please? DoneYone project.ClassicWB 18 06 August 2009 14:40
Complete WHDLoad Guide Strings project.WHDLoad 11 20 April 2006 10:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11246 seconds with 13 queries