English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2014, 21:32   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
1200 CD and Harddrive

I am building a 1200 tower, the 1200 only has a 44pin IDE port.

What do you recommend so I can connect a CF and CD drive to the 1200?

Thanks!
videofx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2014, 21:36   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,672
A buffered 4-way interface. It protects your IDE port and has 40pin IDE connectors. As a goody it allows to use 4 IDE devices instead of the usual 2.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 21:56   #3
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=194

or

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1052
johnim is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 22:10   #4
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490

Thanks for the links. The Fast IDE is more than twice as much money. Is it worth it? Is it that much faster?

cheers!
videofx is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 22:45   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi it is about 6mbs to 8mbs on a 030 cpu so just over twice as fast as standard amiga ide

for normal use the first link is plenty enough about 2.3mbs
johnim is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 22:48   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofx View Post
The Fast IDE is more than twice as much money. Is it worth it?
Not in my opinion, unless you're building an A1200 Power Tower.
prowler is offline  
Old 07 June 2014, 01:19   #7
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
I will be getting a Blizzard 1260 as my accelerator. Does it make any difference?
videofx is offline  
Old 07 June 2014, 15:14   #8
bdb
Registered User
bdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Question Blizzard SCSI

The blizzard should accept an SCSI module and you could put a CDROM on that bus, but the basic A1200 does support a Master & Slave with a two connector cable from Amigakit or eBay that has a 40-pin connector or adapter. The buffered EIDE'99 is a nicer solution, but the cable, overall, would be cheaper. The IDEFix software (with registration key available on the Amiga Forever CD from Cloanto) adds the ATAPI instruction set for the CDROM.
bdb is offline  
Old 07 June 2014, 15:20   #9
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Thanks BDB,

That beings up another question. The Blizzard 1260 I am buying has the SCSI option but after reading the docs I cant see an internal 50 pin scsi connector. I was hoping I could have SCSI cdrom.

Did I miss something?
videofx is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:19   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,731
You need to make or buy a suitable adapter to get a 50 pin IDC connector.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:28   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,416
Would SCSI offer much of a speed advantage if you've got an 060?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:38   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Would SCSI offer much of a speed advantage if you've got an 060?
Yes even with an 060 CPU usage is much higher with IDE over SCSI.

SCSI-2 is good for up to 10mb/sec on Amiga but realistically 6-8mb/sec is normal.

With regards to the cable Roy Bates (here and Amibay) made one for me to use with my A1200 and SCSI card reader which has a 50pin connector.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...l=1#post585352
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:49   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yes even with an 060 CPU usage is much higher with IDE over SCSI.
Of course, but I was referring to transfer rate. Doesn't the PIO speed increase with CPU speed?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:55   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Of course, but I was referring to transfer rate. Doesn't the PIO speed increase with CPU speed?
I always found 030 and 060 PIO speeds the same but 040 slower.

It can also depend on the Turbo Board, for example ACA1230 gave me better IDE speeds then Blizzard 1260
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 18:27   #15
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It can also depend on the Turbo Board, for example ACA1230 gave me better IDE speeds then Blizzard 1260
Really? If anyone can explain how that is possible I'd be very interested to hear it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 19:23   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Really? If anyone can explain how that is possible I'd be very interested to hear it.
Newer technology, faster ram etc etc.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 (1D1) Harddrive Light Problem Amicol support.Hardware 5 02 March 2014 16:53
Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question twenty90seven support.Hardware 4 29 May 2013 23:51
Amiga 1200 no harddrive after soft reboot heALer support.Hardware 17 21 February 2011 08:47
amiga 1200 harddrive install etc help nickaliath New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 04 April 2010 23:40
PC harddrive help!!!! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 14 05 August 2002 19:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08166 seconds with 15 queries