English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2006, 16:17   #1
DerHenker
 
Posts: n/a
Death or Glory problem

Hi there

I got a little problem, im using WinUAE 1.1.1 (and a typical A1200 config[with A500 i get only software errors]) and while playing i dont see the "courser" no more which you select units with!

Also in the menu there is no more yellow dot that shows what you got selected!

does this come from my config or is this generaly happening in the cracked version of death or glory?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 24 January 2006, 16:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,432
Can you write step-by-step instructions for starting the game? (Game appears to be german-only..)

Disk or HD-installed version?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 15:47   #3
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
same problem

Hello, my ingame cursor is missing, too.

I tried WinUAE 2.2.0 and the Disk Version of Death or Glory from this website:
http://www.thegamearchives.com/?val=...0_4_17_0_4_1_0

Step-by-step instructions for starting the game:
1. Configure a A1200 with 4MB FastRAM in WinUAE
2. Put all 8 disks into the diskswapper
3. Start
4. Change Disks with End+<Disk Number>, e.g. End+2 for Disk 2

5a. Press F1 in the Main Screen to start a new game and Fire to go through the dialogue
5b. Press F2 to get to the Load Game Screen

6a. You are in the game - yellow square cursor is missing
6b. You are in the Load Game Screen - the yellow dot cursor is missing
 
Old 15 August 2010, 15:55   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 8,847
Try an A500+ Quickstart config.

edit: Mmh, now i remember that i've had problems with this Aspect crack too, ages ago.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 15 August 2010 at 16:12.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 16:16   #5
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
With A500 or A500+ Quickstart the Game crashes instantly after the intro.

Is a running version of the Game out there?
 
Old 15 August 2010, 16:27   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 8,847
Yes, the whload version works. Also the 3 disk version (hd only).

http://planetemu.net/?section=recher...&rubrique=roms

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 15 August 2010 at 16:38.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 17:45   #7
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the link, but I don't know how to install the HD version. Any help is appreciated.
 
Old 15 August 2010, 17:50   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 8,847
You need an installed Workbench setup in WinUAE, e.g. WB 3.0 for an Amiga 1200 configuration.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 17:58   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
Use this guide for starters : http://guide.abime.net/home3.htm
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 23:01   #10
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
working

Thanks for the hints, I have installed the HD Version and the ingame Cursor is working now.

Now I have only a minor question: When I press Fire in the Options Menu, e.g. Musik An/Aus I have to be very quick in releasing the Fire Button.

I would like to have:
Press Fire ---> Aus
Press Fire ---> An

But unless I am very quick I get:
Press Fire ---> Aus An
Press Fire ---> Aus An

Is the emulated CPU too fast for that?
 
Old 15 August 2010, 23:03   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
You could (and maybe should) enable 'Cycle-exact' in the 'Chipset' panel.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 23:14   #12
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
It was already enabled before.

Oh, and is there an Amiga System option to get out of the game and back to the Workbench (just as Alt+F4 in Windows)?

Last edited by hensc; 15 August 2010 at 23:19.
 
Old 15 August 2010, 23:19   #13
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
Hmm, which CPU setting do you use?
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 23:24   #14
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
68020 with enabled JIT
 
Old 15 August 2010, 23:26   #15
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
Disable JIT then Use 'End(e) + Pause' to switch to wrap mode to speed up the loading times instead (disable it afterwards with the same key combination before you play the game).
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 23:40   #16
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
Disabling JIT has not changed the "Quick-Fire-Button-Problem". Maybe its in the Game itself. I don't remember how quick it was during real Amiga use. The switch between the option lines (Musik, FX, Abfragen) is not too quick (no double switch) so I think its ok.

How about quitting the game back to the Workbench? Is there an Amiga System Shortcut similar to Alt-F4 in Windows?
 
Old 15 August 2010, 23:42   #17
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
If the game doesn't have an option for that, there is no way I'm afraid. Will have a look at the fire button problem during the next week
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 23:52   #18
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
No, the game does not have a quit option. It was orginally a floppy disk game that had no need for that.

The Fire Button problem is only minor, so don't invest too much time with that. The cursor problem was much more important and its solved. Thank you.
 
Old 15 August 2010, 23:54   #19
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,607
Okay The game is quite nice, so I might still have a look and report back.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 00:12   #20
hensc
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, I will have a look on this thread. Yes, the game is nice.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theatre of Death : a problem on 040 CPU. Irek´72 project.WHDLoad 23 10 June 2013 15:45
Death or Glory: Der dunkle Kaiser - How to start? TCD support.Games 60 24 April 2013 13:36
Death or Glory: Das Erbe von Morgan logix HOL contributions 17 24 August 2010 20:03
Death Mask problem frikilokooo support.Games 8 15 January 2008 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17721 seconds with 12 queries