English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2018, 22:39   #1
ProdigalAmigan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 45
Big CF Card not working with compactflash.device?

Hello again fellow Amigans!

I'm sticking this in support.Hardware and hoping that it's the right place to put this.

When I went to upgrade the CF 'harddrive' inside my Amiga 1200 I went for a SanDisk Ultra 32 GB CF card and followed MsMadLemons guide on YouTube (using PFS3 AIO), and I got it set up and working perfectly. Absolutely amazing!

However I started looking for a way to back up the internal harddrive (CF card) without having to take it out of the machine every time, and so I thought I'd buy another 32 GB card and use it with FAT32 file system through the PCMCIA slot (with adapter) to be able to back up.

However the card is not recognized at all. Even tried setting it up as a PFS3 formatted card and creating a mountfile for it using GiggleDisk (which did not work either). Seems 32 GB cards work fine internally but not externally (PCMCIA).

Do you guys know if there is a way to get it to work? If not what is the largest size CF card the PCMCIA adapter will accept? I have a SanDisk 4 GB and a Transcend 8 GB card that works fine but would be too small for my intended purpose in this case.

.... Was also thinking about using this way to update the WHDLoad games/demos etc.

Any help would be much appreciated with this issue...!

//ProdigalAmigan
ProdigalAmigan is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 02:42   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 595
Not all CF cards work in the pcmcia port it's just the way it is. There is no way to tell in advance either - you just have to try them and find out what works and what doesn't.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 10:19   #3
ProdigalAmigan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Not all CF cards work in the pcmcia port it's just the way it is. There is no way to tell in advance either - you just have to try them and find out what works and what doesn't.
Fair enough. I figured since it worked beautifully hooked up to the internal IDE using a CF-adapter it would be fine through the PCMCIA port too but apparently not. Well I can use it to clone the internal card to to have a spare harddrive in case something happens I guess.

Question though is if it is the size of the CF card (32 GB) that is the issue when using compactflash.device through the PCMCIA port, so that getting a 16 GB card would allow me to use it properly, or if the issue is with this particular range of CF cards.... SanDisk Ultra...

Has someone else managed to get a 32 GB CF card working through the PCMCIA port I wonder....?
ProdigalAmigan is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 10:36   #4
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
are you using the newest CF pcmcia driver, the author has updated it last year so it works with more CF cards
dropbox link on this forum here:
https://www.forum64.de/index.php?thr...-600/&pageNo=2
supaduper is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 11:20   #5
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 595
I've got a 16gb micro sd card working in the pcmcia port using a SD to CF adapter and microsd to sd adapter in there. That one is Kingston branded.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 18:30   #6
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 490
I bought at least half a dozen different CFs to try and have only two that work in the PCMCIA slot. One has 256MB capacity and the other is a fairly recent 4GB CF. With the latter I did not feel the need to look any further so I cannot say anything about 32GB cards. It takes quite some luck to find a compatible CF card. AFAIK the PCMCIA slots in the A600 and A1200 were introduced even before PCMCIA was standardized which may explain some of the compatibility issues.
grond is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 20:41   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
I'm not sure I've ever encountered a card that failed to work in PCMCIA. But then I mostly use Sandisk.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 00:08   #8
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 67
pcmcia is limited to 4gb max
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 01:50   #9
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
pcmcia is limited to 4gb max
Where did you get that information??? If that's the case, then my 8GB CF card I used all the time shouldn't work, yet it is working fine, as does my 16GB SD card in an SD to CF card. So yeah, larger cards work fine.
Lemaru is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 02:12   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Yep, no such limitation.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 11:39   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
I debugged this long time ago when I worked with aros m68k PCMCIA support: some CF cards refuse to accept selected configuration (Location of assigned IO ports etc..) and reset back to unconfigured state when in Amiga PCMCIA slot. It must be some bug in Amiga PCMCIA implementation (which, as was already mentioned, was designed before PCMCIA spec was finished)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 12:28   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
pcmcia is limited to 4gb max
Yeah, I've heard a couple of people saying this too, but it's nonsense.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 13 July 2018, 13:25   #13
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
I will imagine that the max disk size will be 32gb, as the amiga CF is formatted in FAT32 to use the PCMCIA , unless someone can correct me
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 14:14   #14
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Not all CF cards work in the pcmcia port it's just the way it is. There is no way to tell in advance either - you just have to try them and find out what works and what doesn't.
And in my experience it's not always a "physical" thing, it may depend how the card is initialized/formatted. And some non-working cards can be get to working ones.

For example, I have an old 512MB CF card which I've used "forever", but then I tried a newer 4GB card and that didn't work. Then I made an image of my working 512MB card and wrote it on the non-working 4GB card... and to my surprise it started to work! So clearly there is some formatting difference or something in softwarewise that should be taken in consideration. It's still an unfinished project on me to solve what's the difference on the preformatted card and on my image of old card... should get back into that some day.
jPV is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 14:15   #15
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
There's nothing stopping you from using another filesystem in the PCMCIA slot, though. FAT32 is just for convenience.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 14:18   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I will imagine that the max disk size will be 32gb, as the amiga CF is formatted in FAT32 to use the PCMCIA , unless someone can correct me
FAT32 isn't limited to 32GB. Any normal filesystem can be used for cards in the PCMCIA, but FAT32 (via Fat95) is the most useful, and that supposedly has a limit of 2TB (though I haven't tested it to that level).
Daedalus is online now  
Old 13 July 2018, 14:23   #17
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I will imagine that the max disk size will be 32gb, as the amiga CF is formatted in FAT32 to use the PCMCIA , unless someone can correct me
Why would it be 32GB? FAT32 can be much bigger (2TB - 16TB depending the sector sizes). I have a 2TB FAT32 backup drive myself.
jPV is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 17:18   #18
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
pcmcia is limited to 4gb max
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yeah, I've heard a couple of people saying this too, but it's nonsense.
Maybe they are confusing it with the 4GB RAM-Limit of the Amiga-PCMCIA?
sigma63 is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 21:56   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
No, that's 4 MB of RAM.
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 22:53   #20
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
.. FAT32 (via Fat95) is the most useful, and that supposedly has a limit of 2TB (though I haven't tested it to that level).
I have! And, it's not pretty. Unless you make huge cluster sizes, stuff gets weird. (And even when you do, stuff still gets weird, well, under windows anyhow)
Mikerochip is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDToolbox and compactflash.device burf2000 support.Apps 3 01 September 2015 11:01
compactflash.device or fat95 silesystem issue Akira support.Apps 2 07 February 2012 01:19
compactflash.device and mountlists ppill support.Apps 4 03 June 2010 13:37
FS: 32 GB CompactFlash card DJBase MarketPlace 1 07 January 2009 11:12
Use compactflash.device with FFS? Jerry support.Apps 3 08 December 2006 15:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09381 seconds with 15 queries