English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2022, 22:38   #721
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTomorrow View Post
Let's talk about kickstarts... There are two folders when we put them, one is \kickstart, the other is \userpackages\Kickstart roms\Kickstarts
and now... when you start the installation, the first kickstart detection says "found 0 kickstart roms" and that's not true because we have some kickstart roms in \kickstart folder (eg: when we put A1200.47.102.rom in it and start hstwb_image_setup.cmd it will detect that rom and save it to the WinUAE configuration file (hstwb-installer-a1200.uae). So, we get to that point when we see "install 0 kickstart roms" so we choose that option then we go to the other installation point when we choose userpacks to install and then, if we choose whdload packs, the script starts another kickstart detection but this time, it is checking \userpackages\Kickstart roms\Kickstarts folder and if we have correct roms in it, we'll se "X roms detected" or something like this. If we have roms named like in tosec (eg. Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[!]) then we should rename them as whdload documentation says (in this example this should be amiga-os-120.rom), see the link below
http://whdload.de/docs/en/need.html
So... we don't really need Cloanto's roms because even if we have a legit but downloadable version (not CD), we won't find rom.key in it. The question is - what is that first kickstart detection screen for if it always finds no roms?
The short answer is both kickstart installations do the same thing. I really need to delete the first kickstart detection and only keep the second one in user packages. Kickstart installation also needs to be renamed to "Kickstart roms for WHDLoad". It's currently confusing there's two and Kickstart installation will never detect and install eg. "A1200.47.102.rom" kickstart rom file as it's not needed for WHDLoad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTomorrow View Post
BTW I've just started another CF 32GB installation and I hope this time my A1200 will boot and I won't get Guru meditation error... Oh, one question bothers me - what is FFS in user packages for? If the image and partitions in it are made with PFS3, what would happen if I choose FFS to install in userpackages choice screen? Will it change my file system from PFS3 to FFS?
FFS in user packages is only used to upgrade the filesystem handler/driver file to a newer version, it has no effect any partition FFS or PFS3. If you use Amiga OS 3.1.4+ you don't need it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTomorrow View Post
One other question. Which options should I enable in configuration having blizzard 1230-mkIV with FPU 128mb? I have 3.2.1 roms in my A1200 and I don't have mapping rom jumper enabled on my 1230-mkIV (does maprom option enables actual, physical rom from your amiga or 3.1 like in https://github.com/henrikstengaard/hstwb-package) description? There are some options like MMU, 020+ cpu, os patches, etc. Is "load scsi.device" option required if I have a 3.2.1 rom? I don't know which scsi.device version in that rom, I can't find any info what it contains.
Maprom is used to map a newer or modified kickstart rom file, eg. map kickstart 3.1 file when only kickstart 3.0 is physically installed. As I recall maprom is required for blizkick to apply it's patches on-the-fly.

If you have kickstart rom 3.1.4+ installed physically, then you don't need loading of scsi.device. That's only required for kickstart 3.0 or 3.1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTomorrow View Post
---edit---
Yeah, my the last installation (32gb image) does work. With or without 020+ cpu, FPU and OS patches, every time Workbench was telling me "please insert volume containing LIBS\icon.library in any drive". I saw there are more icon libraries in LIBS: for different cpu but I tried 68020icon.library_disabled renaming it to icon.library but that didn't work so I've copied one from one of the 3.2.1 adf's (a1200 modules I think) and it did work. The only thing is that iGame icon from desktop doesn't show any games on the list. iGame from HstWB\Games folder does but none of the WHDload games work with iGame. There might be some issue I don't know yet. I've checked some games directly from their folders and they work fine with whdload.
User package iGame from decktop is located differently that HstWB games menu one and is empty by default. You can get games added to it by copying some files from hstwb\games to application\igame.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 27 April 2022, 22:31   #722
TommyTomorrow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 22
Thank you for an explanation I have physical 3.2.1 rom now so I don't need loading scsi.device.
About iGame... do I really need to copy games to a different folder or can I just click right mouse button and use iGame options to point the folder that contains whdload games? I didn't know about this menu until I told my friend about my problem then he said "haven't you used right mouse button to pop-up menu? there's an option to add folder with games"
TommyTomorrow is offline  
Old 28 April 2022, 01:09   #723
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyTomorrow View Post
Thank you for an explanation I have physical 3.2.1 rom now so I don't need loading scsi.device.
About iGame... do I really need to copy games to a different folder or can I just click right mouse button and use iGame options to point the folder that contains whdload games? I didn't know about this menu until I told my friend about my problem then he said "haven't you used right mouse button to pop-up menu? there's an option to add folder with games"
You don't need copy games, just igame's index files from dh1:hstwb/games/gameslist and repos files to dh0:applications/igame
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 14 May 2022, 23:36   #724
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 55
Posts: 94
error msg

i am trying to use one of the pre made hdf to prepare a sd card for my A1200,
i have copied all the OS 3.1 adf's and the kick starts to the appropiate folders, also copied the Retroplay games and demo sets to the correct folders but when i run the "hstwb_image_setuo.cmd" i get the flowwing errors (see attached image)Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.PNG
Views:	14
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	75581
drusso66 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HstWB Installer for Classic Amiga AMIGASYSTEM News 26 05 March 2021 17:31
Legal Issues if Sharing RP9 Snapshots? tygre Retrogaming General Discussion 17 18 September 2014 20:04
Making cf_ClassicWB_FULL.hdf bigger? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 06 June 2009 00:23
New ruling making retro-archives legal? Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 3 24 November 2006 19:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09516 seconds with 16 queries