English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2022, 23:20   #1
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
Dungeon Master 2 - A500

Hi Folks,

I am seeking some assistance with Dungeon Master 2. I meet the HW requirements memory wise, but my WHDLoad version is for an ECS chipset only. I tried doing a HDD install via ADF but when it completes it leaves me with a blank folder!

Does anyone recommend a version that will work? ADF, WHDLoad or otherwise?

Thanks

Mark
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 02 March 2022, 23:56   #2
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,399
The only Dungeon Master 2 for Amiga is Legend of SkullKeep, so i think you refer to this one.
The reference manual for this game report that you need A1200 and 256 colors AGA, and every version of Workbench (from workench 1.x to 3.x), 2 MB of RAM to play without music or sound.

Last edited by Seiya; 03 March 2022 at 00:02.
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 00:05   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,999
Dungeon Master 2 is not an AGA game it's OCS/ECS.

But you need an 020+ processor.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 01:12   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,927
Hmmm according to Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeo..._of_Skullkeep:

"the Amiga version, while marked as an AGA game, is actually running in 32 color ECS mode (evident by the fact that it runs on Amiga 600 computers with 2MB RAM) colors"
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 02:54   #5
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
Yeah, I meet the requirements for processor and ram - but I still cant find a version that works on my machine.
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 04:00   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,399
but, exactly what is your configuration?
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 04:46   #7
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
A500 Rev 5
ECS Agnus 2mb (icomp ACE2) w/Gary adapter
OCS Denise & Pi2HDMI
PiStorm R2 w/Pi 3b running Emu68

Not sure any of this detail helps with DM2 though - unless you are thinking it needs ECS Denise?
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 07:37   #8
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
The WHDLoad patch requires AGA for some reason, but native install should work on that system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamaman71 View Post
I tried doing a HDD install via ADF but when it completes it leaves me with a blank folder!Mark
Check the Zone.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 07:39   #9
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 672
I’d guess the most likely explanations are:
Bad disk images
Software conflict with something else running
Not enough Chip RAM (too much in use by other programs)
PiStorm bug

What happens if you boot with no startup-sequence and try to run the game from Shell?
Matt_H is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 07:59   #10
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Looks like there's a slave that doesn't require AGA. http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=4415
Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 13:42   #11
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,399
it works. i installed this game with A1200 kicstart 3.x and than copy into Workbench 1.3.
It is ok with OCS chipset, but it require:

68EC020 and almost 2 MB of RAM (1MB Chip RAM minimun + 1MB Slow Fast or more)
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 15:30   #12
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
Thanks everyone! I’ll take a look when I get back to my Amiga - RL is getting in the way right now :-)
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 16:24   #13
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,134
http://hol.abime.net/444

Says:
OCS/ECS chipset, 2MB ram (rather than AGA/2MB as specified in the original release contents). No mention of an 020.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 03 March 2022, 18:18   #14
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
http://hol.abime.net/444

Says:
OCS/ECS chipset, 2MB ram (rather than AGA/2MB as specified in the original release contents). No mention of an 020.
Seiya is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 00:02   #15
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
Awesome sauce - adding the new slave and modification of the .info file worked liked a charm. Thanks folks, y'all have been awesome!
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 07 April 2022, 19:30   #16
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 890
Does it really run on OCS Agnus? I thought it needed more chip memory, and thus required ECS Agnus (but not ECS Denise).

Does it run on 512k chip + 1.5M fast RAM? (I imagine it would run real slow with OCS slow RAM on A500, but run fine in true fast RAM, might need 32-bit fast RAM on the 68020+ that it requires since OCS/ECS bus is slow)
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 11 April 2022, 13:52   #17
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,399
it run on A500 with 68020 accelerator.
the first time i play this game i had an A1200. Recently i tried on Amiga 500 config, but a requester said it require 68020 cpu.
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 April 2022, 14:33   #18
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 49
Posts: 4,529
DM2 assuredly needs 68020+, i know it for having seen the code. In particular, it is full of bitfield instructions.
meynaf is offline  
Old 11 April 2022, 14:53   #19
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
I was running it on an A500 with a PiStorm. ECS Agnus, OCS Denise. Doesnt need AGA - does need RAM and CPU.
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 12 May 2022, 14:59   #20
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamaman71 View Post
I was running it on an A500 with a PiStorm. ECS Agnus, OCS Denise. Doesnt need AGA - does need RAM and CPU.
Right. I was just wondering how much chip ram it needs -- i.e. for graphics and audio samples, or does it work completely with only 512k chip ram and just needs enough fast ram (adding up 2M+ total RAM), and an 020 or better to run the code?

If it works with 512k chip ram then it doesn't even need ECS, and works fine on OCS.

On the other hand maybe it runs on OCS, but needs extra ECS chip ram for more audio samples etc. (like Hired Guns).
AmigaHope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
custom dungeon for dungeon master 1 meynaf project.Amiga Game Factory 73 17 October 2015 11:50
Dungeon Master HD komunita support.Games 12 15 May 2008 14:44
Dungeon Master Steve HOL data problems 1 13 December 2007 07:23
Dungeon Master Kid Dungeon rodi request.Old Rare Games 0 23 June 2005 19:31
Dungeon Master Washac Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 September 2002 04:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09464 seconds with 15 queries