English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2018, 22:55   #1
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 34
I Found the Workbench Demo für OS 3.1, send from Eternity.

I found the letter pack packet in the cellar. The Workbench 3.1 demo which was running in the shop window.

At that time I worked at the computer shop MeComp (Germany / Hamburg). Was a great time.

MeComp had released 2 Amiga CD-ROMs (with shareware programs, demo games, scene demos, etc.) I still have.


This shop MeComp exists since .. felt eternity no more. Everything was sold at the end of the flea market and what was not sold. That was then put to the boss in the garage. At some point, one lost sight of one another. That was at the end of the 90er.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0059.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	383.1 KB
ID:	57879   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0061.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	238.8 KB
ID:	57880   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0063.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	336.5 KB
ID:	57881   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0066.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	344.1 KB
ID:	57882   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0068.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	324.3 KB
ID:	57883  

Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 23:08   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,331
Ooh, a piece of German Amiga history! How about making ADFs of the floppies?
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 01:32   #3
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 770
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Ooh, a piece of German Amiga history! How about making ADFs of the floppies?
+1 and thanks for posting
klx300r is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 09:51   #4
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 34
For this i need to setup my old Amiga 4000t ppc 233mhz equippment. No problem . In the next week i upload this to the zone.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 10:42   #5
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 867
Man, blast from the past... I bought my CSPPC from him waaaaaaaay back :-)
Locutus is offline  
Old 16 April 2018, 17:01   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Excellent!
Akira is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 06:42   #7
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 34
Puh...

Amiga 4000T PPC works but the Philips SCSI CDRW CDD3600 had problem and if it is longer without Energie and you turn it on it will appear a Guru or a short yellow screen. But then load the workbench normally. I played a Session Fears. No Problesm. So i transfered the ADFs with PC0: . I have a USB PC Floppy Drive But i have no empty HD floppy and It is saturday Evening. Found and Formatted a old MAC Disk Tools 1 . To use as PC Disk. Voila.


Uploaded to the zone as Amiga Workbench Demo (German version V1.1) (Disks5) (OS3.1) (Eternity Entertainment Software).

greetings Marty
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 11:31   #8
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,185
What are the installation requirements? I'm trying to install it but get loads of error messages that seem to say my bog standard Workbench 3.1 installation is incomplete.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 13:30   #9
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 48
Posts: 370
Hi Marty,

thanks a lot for sharing, great findings mate.

Could you make ISOs of the MeComp 2 Amiga CD-ROMs collection you have? it would be great

[QUOTE=Marty2AGA;1234922]I found the letter pack packet in the cellar. MeComp had released 2 Amiga CD-ROMs (with shareware programs, demo games, scene demos, etc.) I still have.
Crown is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 14:08   #10
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
What are the installation requirements? I'm trying to install it but get loads of error messages that seem to say my bog standard Workbench 3.1 installation is incomplete.
Yes, it is a little bit Tricky. For a Install you need a clean Workbench Installation from a 1200 Magic packet.
Other Way:
For a Standard 3.1 and after Install these: Use the Workbench 3.5 and
- Copy all from Locale to your default 3.1 Installation
- Copy all Devs/Printers
- Copy all Devs/Keymaps
- Copy all Fonts
If the Install script miss Devs/keymaps/usa2. Copy Devs/Keymaps/GB as usa2.
And last. Open the rexx script "AT-Demo-Installer" and remove the line:
"IF LEFT(infoline,hdname_len)=hdname THEN bytesfree=WORD(infoline,4)*512"

Simple way: I upload my 23mb HDF.


[QUOTE=Crown;1236313]Hi Marty,

thanks a lot for sharing, great findings mate.

Could you make ISOs of the MeComp 2 Amiga CD-ROMs collection you have? it would be great

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty2AGA View Post
I found the letter pack packet in the cellar. MeComp had released 2 Amiga CD-ROMs (with shareware programs, demo games, scene demos, etc.) I still have.
Yes i do
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 14:24   #11
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 48
Posts: 370
Thanks a lot Marty, can't wait.

Btw, did you know the people at Eternity? Do you know how/why they ended up doing that demo for WB?
Crown is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 22:05   #12
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 34
I make ISO and Scans from the CD's and i would like to upload. But Where? I have'nt lot of Post's so i can't upload. You have to wait at i have enought post's. Then i can register a Account.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 00:44   #13
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty2AGA View Post
I make ISO and Scans from the CD's and i would like to upload. But Where? I have'nt lot of Post's so i can't upload. You have to wait at i have enought post's. Then i can register a Account.
Have a chat with Turran, he might hook you up with the FTP and then you could upload it to there
kkgarbod is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hollywood 7: Eternity out now! jPV News 4 11 February 2018 15:25
Dealer Workbench Demo Disk 1.0 Jope Nostalgia & memories 15 05 May 2016 22:15
When workbench starts with fs-uae i cannot found (asks two times) ENV why? JPQ support.FS-UAE 16 07 March 2014 10:13
[FOUND: Monoxide by Vanish] Searching for a demo quahappy Nostalgia & memories 2 09 March 2013 13:48
2 MB Zip Ram - 60 ns - für z.B Amiga 3000, Oktagon usw. ceaser support.Hardware 3 15 May 2011 15:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08918 seconds with 14 queries