English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.aGTW

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2009, 18:49   #1
Auday
 
Posts: n/a
Unpublished Amiga game resurrected

I finally found the game I worked on in 1994 in an old floppys I have. The game loads and runs, but when I wanted to DiskCopy the floppy, it gave me “track 76 corrupted” or something like that, and I don’t have XCopy on my Amiga1200 to fix that. The game is of “Shadow of the beast style”, a high quality graphics platformer.
My questions:

- Is there a way to copy the disk with DiskCopy even if Track 76 is bad? (I have only one copy and if I lose it that’s it)
- Whats the procedure required to get the game running on WinUAE on PC? could anyone help me with that?

I’m in Vancouver Canada BTW.
 
Old 03 January 2009, 18:56   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hi Auday,

that are great news
For the second point : Once you have an image of the disk (ADF file) there is nothing else to do. I will work with WinUAE just fine. In the WinUAE package you'll find a program called transdisk to transfer the image to a PC
TCD is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:00   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Cool, good job Auday, thanks.
I'm sure you'll do just fine with the help of the folks here
We LOVE old never-released games!
Shoonay is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:34   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Auday,

You can make a copy of your disk, even with track 76 bad using DMS. Grab it here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=467834&postcount=4

First, insert the disk you wish to copy into df0:
Then launch DMS using the execute dialogue.
Invoke DMS twice using the command syntax:
DMS read disk-1.dms from df0: low 0 high 75 (packs tracks 0-75 of the disk in df0: to disk-1.dms)
and
DMS read disk-2.dms from df0: low 77 high 79 (packs tracks 77-79 of the disk in df0: to disk-2.dms)

Now replace the disk in df0: with the blank disk you wish to copy it to and format it.

Then invoke DMS twice more using the command syntax:
DMS write disk-1.dms to df0: low 0 high 75
and
DMS write disk-2.dms to df0: low 77 high 79

The copy disk is now a replica of the original disk, except that track 76 is blank (but readable).

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:40   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
prowler to the rescue !
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:24   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
great news auday, can't wait to see that
turrican3 is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:19   #7
Auday
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you all for the replies!

I haven't used Amiga since 1996, so bare with me

@TheCyberDruid: I dont know how to make ADF files. I noticed that the A1200 I bought (recently) has CrossDos on its HD but didnt know how to use it.

@Prowler: So I downloaded this file (dms2.32) on my pc, what do I do next?
 
Old 03 January 2009, 21:22   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auday View Post
Thank you all for the replies!

I haven't used Amiga since 1996, so bare with me

@Prowler: So I downloaded this file (dms2.32) on my pc, what do I do next?
Hi Auday,

Copy it to a 720k PC-formatted floppy disk and transfer it to your Amiga.

The dms2.32 file is executable on the Amiga (rename it to DMS if you wish, it's just DMS v2.32).

If CrossDOS is installed on your Amiga, then the PC-formatted floppy should auto-mount as PC0:
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:23   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auday View Post
@TheCyberDruid: I dont know how to make ADF files. I noticed that the A1200 I bought (recently) has CrossDos on its HD but didnt know how to use it.
If you use that method prowler suggested and have a working disk again, you can also use DMS to make an image of the disk. You only need to transfer this image to your PC, but I think prowler can guide you through the process Best of luck with it
TCD is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 22:24   #10
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 374
@Auday: Was it successful? Any help needed?
nujack is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 21:13   #11
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
I've recovered some bad tracks in my floppies by cleaning the surface with isopropanol. But you should probably only try that after you already have imaged the other tracks.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 02:05   #12
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
There were some buggy versions of DMS which resulted in corrupt files, so I would suggest to use trannsdisk as suggested by TheCyberDruid.

http://winuaehelp.back2roots.org/started/transdisk.htm

You can use (assuming 1mb spare ram:, else replace ram: with your hard disk or df1: )

1. Insert original disk in df0:
2. transdisk >ram:dF0_1.adf -s 0 -e 75
3. Insert blank formatted floppy disk in df0: (with same file format OFS/FFS as original)
4. transdisk >ram:dF0_2.adf -s 76 -e 76
5. Insert original disk in df0:
6. transdisk >ram:dF0_3.adf -s 77 -e 79
7. cd ram:
8. COPY /B DF0_1.adf+DF0_2.adf+DF0_3.adf DF0.adf

If you want to be sure it has been extracted correctly, then repeat the procedure twice and compare adf files.

But it would be easier to use XCopy if someone uploads it to copy to a blank formatted floppy all tracks except 76 with verify turned on.

Only suggesting the extra verification as it is your one and only original disk and if track 76 is bad who knows if there are any other problems.

Last edited by Calgor; 11 January 2009 at 07:30. Reason: remove all those smilies for this serious matter
Calgor is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 02:09   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
If you put code tags around your instructions the smileis would say good-bye
TCD is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:46   #14
Auday
 
Posts: n/a
Hi guys,

Thanks for following up on that, I was looking for a 3.5 floppy for my PC and finally found it. I'm very close now, I creeated two adf files for my disk one for tracks 0-39 the other from 40-79.
I have both ADF files on my PC now but I need to merge them together in one ADF.

I tried using WinUAE and the command mentioned above:

COPY /B DF0_1.adf+DF0_2.adf+DF0_3.adf DF0.adf

But it seems that Copy doesnt understand that command, There should be a way to merge two ADF files together, anybody?


 
Old 18 January 2009, 01:04   #15
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
look the link http://winuaehelp.back2roots.org/started/transdisk.htm
it seems the copy command must be done in the pc dos not amiga dos
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 01:05   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Yes, start the DOS promt and use this command on the PC side.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 January 2009, 01:08   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Auday,

As turrican3 says, you need to enter the command in PC DOS, not AmigaDOS.

But change your command line to:

COPY /B DF0_1.adf /B DF0_2.adf /B DF0_3.adf DF0.adf

This will join DF0_1.adf and DF0_2.adf together to give the file DF0_3.adf
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 04:10   #18
Auday
 
Posts: n/a
hey guys, thanks a lot for all your help!
The game is salvaged and it's fully running on my PC now, it took me 3 hours to finish it (with unlimited lifes). I dont know how to post screen shots here, but I'll try to put something on my website.
 
Old 18 January 2009, 09:40   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Great news Auday Looking forward to see your game
To use screenshots you can either attach them to a post (scroll down a bit when replying and you find the button 'Manage Attachments') or you could upload them to an image host (http://www.imageshack.us for example) and use the img tags like this :
Code:
[img ]http://www.imageshack.us/ab123/example.png[/img]
Delete the space after the 'g' to make it work
Oh and can you tell us where to find your website?
TCD is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 11:17   #20
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
maybe?? http://www.mesopotamia.ca/
mihcael is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Rhythm King] Amiga Game ID (Music Management Game) Kickback Looking for a game name ? 8 27 June 2012 19:02
A3000 resurrected for short time, now expired. :( r.cade support.Hardware 10 22 January 2008 10:23
Upgrading my resurrected A600 for networking elmasta support.Hardware 13 29 September 2007 10:27
Various unpublished games Kodoichi project.aGTW 3 30 May 2006 19:44
Unpublished Ocean France Amiga games Bernd project.aGTW 217 10 May 2006 20:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09276 seconds with 15 queries