English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2013, 02:19   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Mounting real CF eats up a lot of RAM

I was wondering why my setup in WinUAE is eating a lot of RAM if I mount my real Amiga-formatted CF on it.

I boot to the system with no startup sequence and I am left with 300+KB on a 1MB system, whereas if I mount a directory instead of the CF RDB card I get about 800+KB which sounds about right.

I never noticed such memory leak but before I never tried to do this with a stock A600 alike config. Am I doing something wrong or is this normal?

(WinUAE 2.7.0 btw)
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2013, 02:35   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
When you mount an Amiga formatted drive in WinUAE it will act exactly like on the real Amiga so HDD buffers for example will use up Ram, the bigger the drive and the more buffers the more Ram you will use.

So if you hook this drive up to a real 1mb A600 I bet the results are the same
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 02:48   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
When you mount an Amiga formatted drive in WinUAE it will act exactly like on the real Amiga so HDD buffers for example will use up Ram, the bigger the drive and the more buffers the more Ram you will use.

So if you hook this drive up to a real 1mb A600 I bet the results are the same
I had this drive in my stock A600 before and it didn't eat up that much. Also, I haven't set up the buffers at all, I loaded without a startup-sequence. Nothing has been loaded.

I can try again, but pretty sure that the hard drive shouldn't eat 650KB of RAM :/ It's a 256MB drive, it is impossible, it woould mean attaching a 512MB drive to a 1MB Amiga would render it useless and that defies logic.


[edit] I just remembered, this might have PFS3 AIO on it, would this eat up more RAM? How can I check if it has PFS3?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 02:56   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
HDD Buffers are assigned when you partition the drive so if the partition has mounted then the memory for those HDD buffers will be used.

However I have similar findings with SFS, it seems to use a lot of Ram so maybe PFS3 is the same, for example I had a drive setup for an A1200 with 4gb drive using SFS and with 30 buffres for each of 3 partitions it was using almost 1mb Ram just to mount the partitions!

With FFS only 300k
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 03:15   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Is it safe to change the buffer then? I don't mind at all reformatting this thing, I am re-instlling everything anyway.
Is there any way to safely optimize this for lower spec machines? Should I switch to FFS? (UGH )
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 10:15   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
You sure you don't have some extra settings enabled in WinUAE that also uses some Amiga-side memory, like clipboard sharing?

Buffer value can be modified without losing data.

AFAIK with PFS3 1 buffer = 1k of memory.
Each partition has its own buffer.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 13:09   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
No, no such thing enabled. Only "Disable UAEFSDB" option checked.
How do I know how many buffers the partition needs? I -never- messed with that setting.
And I forgot how to check if my disk is PFS3 or whatever, I can't really know what dos/3 or dos/4 is.

[edit] Just checked the buffer setting on HDToolbox. Each partition has 30 buffers. If each buffer is 1K, it should not be eating more than 60K!
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 15:46   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Try mounting it as IDE0 (with matching A600 hardware config, make also sure Chipset Extra in chipset panel is "A600").

Do you now get different (and hopefully correct) memory usage?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 17:58   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Funny, I had it as IDE0 already and did try it the other way around as UAE, getting the same results.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	010.png
Views:	889
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	38436  
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 18:01   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
I noticed that on the drives list, when I chose IDE0 it says "Volume: HDF" while choosing UAE it says "N/A".

Also UAE device seems to use less RAM, but still too much:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	011.png
Views:	888
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	38437  
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2013, 18:08   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I noticed that on the drives list, when I chose IDE0 it says "Volume: HDF" while choosing UAE it says "N/A".
It says HDF to separate between HDF, CD and Tape drives. I either forgot about UAE or decided it can stay because UAE does not support CD or Tape drives in list.

Attach winuaelog.txt with your HDF mounted as UAE.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 01:39   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
It's not an HDF, it's a real RDB compactflash.
I will do this and log!
Akira is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 16:07   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Here's the log attached, hopefully it makes sense.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (11.0 KB, 72 views)
Akira is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 20:46   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Log looks fine (except weird dostypes but it shouldn't cause any problems).

Do you get same results if you use 3.1 ROMs?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 22:20   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Yup, same results.




I don't remember getting this at all in my A600, though, and I was using this same card and setup for over a year. I'll try it again tomorrow with this card and see what's up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	012.png
Views:	801
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	38470  
Akira is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 00:13   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Dump the RDB to a file and attach it here.

Attach the startup-sequence and user-startup files here.

Do you have some kind of soft-kick enabled? This would certainly need some 512+ KB of RAM.

Rename startup-sequence to startup-sequence.disabled, so that it cannot be found for sure. Wait at least five seconds until all changes are written to disk, then press F12, click on Restart (not Reset!) and Start. Does it still eat that much memory?
thomas is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 11:18   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Sorry, I never done this, so I'll ask: how do I dump the RDB to a file?
Softkick isn't enabled. Also this log is booting straight into the disk without startup-sequence, so there wouldn't be any chance to softkick a ROM. This applies to your second statement too: I booted WITHOUT startup-sequence from cold boot.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:02   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Sorry, I never done this, so I'll ask: how do I dump the RDB to a file?
You can use TSGUI for example. Select a partition of the harddrive and choose "save RDB to file" from the menu.
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...oads/tsgui.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:15   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I made a couple of quick tests with a 2gb CF I have here, first I setup with PFS3-AIO, copied WB3.1 and booted without SS: (I had by default 3 equal partitions 80 buffers each) WinUAE using A600 quick start, 3.1Rom 40.63



Then I setup with FFS: (3 equal partitions 30 buffers each)



Just to see if buffers were the cause of the high usage in the first PFS3 test I set 2 partitions (200mb/the rest) and 30 buffers per partition:



So a bit was saved but still very high usage with PFS3 compared to FFS!

I'm wondering why PFS3 eats up this much Disk space?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pfs3aio-80.jpg
Views:	760
Size:	33.3 KB
ID:	38478   Click image for larger version

Name:	ffs.jpg
Views:	777
Size:	31.5 KB
ID:	38479   Click image for larger version

Name:	pfs3aio-30.jpg
Views:	787
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	38480  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:21   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Does official PFS3 do the same? Perhaps some pfs3 svn update accidentally increased memory usage. (I haven't really checked what they do, I just added 1.3 compatibility, NSD and others that can't increase memory usage)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 19:44
mapROM eats too much RAM alphonsus support.Hardware 9 10 July 2008 02:16
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 14:01
Mounting .adf in RAM lauri_t project.ClassicWB 9 30 April 2005 23:10
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26560 seconds with 15 queries