English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2009, 10:55   #1
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Classic screens default to lores with P96

I have an A4000 with a GVP Spectrum 28/24, and OS 3.9 with Picasso 96. The workbench and most apps (e.g. DirOpus 4) seem to work fine, but some apps that open on a new screen open on a lores (320x256) screen instead of the normal hires (640x256) screen. If I set my workbench to one of the PAL hires modes, they correctly open in 640x256. If I set my workbench to 800x600x8 on the GVP, they open in lores. I just did a fresh install of 3.9 + BB2, and the problem persists.

Any ideas?
MagerValp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2009, 22:40   #2
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Some applications will run in HI-RES or HI-RES INTERLACE depending on what screen mode you are in, but those same applications may only default to HI-RES if they detect a screen mode OTHER than the first two.

Some applications will have either a config file option for INTERLACE or a tool type info setting in the icon information for it. You could also try a mode promotion utility such as modepro.

Personally, I wouldn't sweat it. I run HIGHGFX (1024X768) on my A1200 and several applications open up exactly the way you mentioned, no big deal. It isn't like many of them are going to give you any more information in INTERLACE. The ones that do (Diropus, dctelnet, etc) already support these higher res modes.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 00:28   #3
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Nono, it opens in lores, 320x256, with half the interface missing:

http://mazzy.paradroid.net/tmp/AmigaLores.avi

I haven't tried a lot of apps yet, but it happens with ConfigOpus and Blitz Basic 2, and not with SysInfo (which gets the regular 640x200 screen).
MagerValp is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 00:47   #4
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Hmm how are your overscan settings for PAL mode? Set them back to default or minimum size and see if that changes anything.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 09:56   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
@MagerValp:

Is one of the PAL or NTSC drivers present in Devs/Monitors ?
thomas is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 10:21   #6
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Hmm how are your overscan settings for PAL mode? Set them back to default or minimum size and see if that changes anything.
They're untouched, and there's no overscan prefs file. I did a clean 3.9 install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Is one of the PAL or NTSC drivers present in Devs/Monitors ?
Hmm, no, only Spectrum. I added PAL, but it still tries to open a lores screen.

util/cdity/NewMode.lha offers a good workaround though, and it also lets me promote system friendly apps to P96 as a bonus.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 20:01   #7
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Mode promotion is the way to go, especially if it supports P96! One last thought, just for troubleshooting. Are you ever able to get your low res pal screen centered correctly by fiddling with the monitor? If you play games from a floppy are they centered correctly? I.E. is this issue only when running P96 and then jumping to a low res screen?
illy5603 is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 09:58   #8
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Yep, lores games work just fine, but I suspect that they bang the hardware directly. I'll have to try some productivity apps that run in lores (e.g. DPaint) and see if they work.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 26 August 2009, 11:44   #9
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
DPaint works without any problems, I get a proper lores screen.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 26 August 2009, 23:23   #10
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
FWIW: Configopus won't even load on my 1200. Diropus itself works fine, shrug.

***EDIT*** Wow, not only does it crash my system, on cold reboot my screen is moved over to the left a little and all goofed up. I don't know if it freaked my monitor out of if it changed something on the Amiga but jeez, what is that program's problem?

***EDIT2*** Confirmed it "resets" my monitor to factory defaults, all Amiga settings OK.

Anyone care to test configopus on their systems? It and other applications may just do stupid crap when the system is running in mode other than pal/ntsc? I am essentially having the same problem you are with configopus on a different video card.

Last edited by illy5603; 26 August 2009 at 23:44.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 00:39   #11
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Can you also try AmiBlitz 2? It's the other program that gives me a screwy lores screen instead of hires.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 02:07   #12
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
Can you also try AmiBlitz 2? It's the other program that gives me a screwy lores screen instead of hires.
I don't think I have this one...
illy5603 is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 11:43   #13
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
http://www.amiforce.de/amiblitz/ab_downloads.php
MagerValp is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 11:57   #14
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagerValp View Post
util/cdity/NewMode.lha offers a good workaround though, and it also lets me promote system friendly apps to P96 as a bonus.
I used ModePro, it could also use "force planar" - the only way to get SysInfo work right on RTG screens.
zipper is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 16:14   #15
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
I used ModePro, it could also use "force planar" - the only way to get SysInfo work right on RTG screens.
Interesting, I'll try it out.
MagerValp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P96 (UAE) probs with Classic WB Full mingle project.ClassicWB 21 21 October 2016 10:05
Classic WB P96 + OS3.9 Howto? Megatron-UK project.ClassicWB 13 17 August 2010 11:36
Classic WB P96 PE (programmer's edition)? Anubis project.ClassicWB 12 30 June 2006 19:56
Classic WB P96 Anubis project.ClassicWB 5 08 May 2006 15:30
Lores - shifted by one pixel NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 10 December 2005 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22532 seconds with 14 queries