English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2014, 23:20   #1
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Where does all my Chip RAM go?

Just tried to use my Amiga for the first time since my accelerator stopped working. I noticed very soon that i have very little chip RAM. I only have a 16 colour workbench, albeit with a little overscan, but it starts up with only about 1.2 Mb and rapidly loses even more whenever i do so much as open a window, which it doesn't get back afterwards. So i'm quickly left with only about 700k.

I have disabled everything in WBStartup. I can't use my Amiga for anything useful with this little memory

Also i have no workbench backdrop image just a pattern.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:30   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Have you got loads of buffers on your HD?
davideo is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:37   #3
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
3 partitions each with 30 buffers. is that a lot? i don't remember changing it from default.

There is 225k on the RAM disk, i tried deleting some stuff and i've got it down to about 100k, only a lot of really small files left now though, that look important (although they'll come back when i reboot anyway)
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:41   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,183
What is your OS version now?
On OS 3.0/3.1 you should install FBlit.
Install my icon.library 46.4 from Aminet and copy the FBlit.cfg into Envarc:.
If you use OS 3.9 then open Prefs/Workbench and set "Images in" to "Other Memory". Under OS 3.5 you can call my instruction IconsToFastMem (or IconsTo24BitDmaMem for 16 bit memory) from your startup-sequence above LoadWB.
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:43   #5
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
um yeah, my accelerator is bust, i have no fast ram
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:46   #6
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Each of my HDs has got 80 buffers but then I've got loads of RAM.

You could try reducing them a bit.

Are you on 3.9?

Last edited by davideo; 21 June 2014 at 23:46. Reason: Typo
davideo is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:48   #7
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
i think i'm on about 3.3

i did have loads of RAM until last week
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:50   #8
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,183
Not even 24 bit (16 bit data) FastMem? That's bad luck.
But then you can install the 68000 version of my icon.library. It will delay the colormapping and C2P conversion into chipmem for all second images until the icons are really selected. This could save a little chipmem.

Last edited by PeterK; 22 June 2014 at 00:41.
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 June 2014, 23:57   #9
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
well i have 32Mb on an Apollo 1260 that doesn't work anymore, never needed any other fast ram, but what is 16 bit fastmem?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 00:05   #10
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,183
Probably 24 bit (16 bit data) fastmem isn't available on an A1200 unlike on an A500 or A2000 which have a 24 bit (16 bit) address bus only.

I've no A1200 or A1260 card, but did you try to disable the CPU on your accelerator already. Maybe you can still use the memory?

Last edited by PeterK; 22 June 2014 at 00:40.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 00:23   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
unlike on an A500 or A2000 which have a 16 bit address bus only.
That's nonsense. 16 bit address bus would give you an address space of 64KB, just like a C64. The 68000 has 24 bits on the address bus allowing for an address space of 16MB.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 00:28   #12
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
well i have 32Mb on an Apollo 1260 that doesn't work anymore, never needed any other fast ram, but what is 16 bit fastmem?
stachu100 fixed mine for me, drop him a line he's a Wizzard
Amicol is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 00:31   #13
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,183
Indeed that's correct, Thomas !
Don't know why I suddenly talked about 16 bit after pointing out to my IconsTo24BitDmaMem instruction. Maybe, because these systems have a 16 bit data bus, but a 24 bit address bus, of course. Sorry for the confusion.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 00:32   #14
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
thanks Amicol i already have but i will have to wait a while yet.

I presume PeterK means a 16 bit data bus.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 13:08   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,003
With an amiga with 2MB chipram only and previously connected accelrator with fastram your chipram is eaten really fast of course. FBlit and whatever tools like this won`t help. You have alread low buffer size. You can reduce screen size and colors. Use env-handler or redirect envarc: to HD (can`t recommend this. E.g. if you click USE or TEST it will always like SAVE.). MUI might eat some memory too. Check user-startup also. If you want to know what use memory you can add some "avail >>ram:ramusage.txt" lines to your S-S/U-S.
daxb is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 13:23   #16
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
i think i'm on about 3.3

i did have loads of RAM until last week
3.3??

Are you copying your ROM into RAM?
davideo is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 14:55   #17
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
i don't know i kind of upgraded from 3.1 piecemeal when individual things needed it so i've basically got 3.1 with some bits of 3.5

The whole system is now very slooow though, much slower than i remember from the old days
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 15:54   #18
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,183
You could try out BetterWB.

It's optimized for LowEnd-Amigas and everything coming with it runs on a slow 68000 CPU already. Nevertheless it offers a lot of nice tools and utilities.

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/BetterWB.htm

First install AmigaOS 3.1 like you usually do.
Then insert disk #1 of BetterWB, labeled as "Misc3.1", and install from over there. BetterWB requires only six floppy disks (labeled "Misc3.1", "Tools3.1", "Bonus3.1", “Docs31”, "Icons3.1" and "Drivers3.1") to be installed.

Last edited by PeterK; 22 June 2014 at 16:01.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 16:11   #19
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
thanks i will have a look at that, i like a nice lean install and don't much go in for "eye candy" anyway. although i didn't have in mind reinstalling Workbench from scratch, i no longer have my WB3.1 floppies or a working floppy drive, oh what a mess. I have a HxC but need to do the Escom floppy drive motherboard fix (i think, something's not right there anyway).

i'm going back to see if there's anything else i can comment out of my startup-sequence for now, i'll get my accelerator fixed in a couple of months anyway
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 22 June 2014, 16:32   #20
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
If you've installed boing bag 1 or 2 your ROM could be copied into RAM so taking up some of your precious RAM.

Are you using CF or HD?
davideo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
chip ram gone source support.Hardware 6 17 February 2014 08:55
Chip Ram Bug ZooL support.WinUAE 4 09 April 2013 08:14
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08701 seconds with 13 queries