English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2012, 22:17   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,718
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy.

Tried both 2.3.3 and 2.4.0 Beta 12 and this bug only happens in Fullscreen mode!

I've got WinUAE setup for an A1200 workbench with my own Hard Drives running Fullscreen and noticed if I put an IPF in DF0:, create a standard ADF and put that in DF1: and then try to copy it with PowerCopy or X-COPY then WinUAE appears to 'freeze'.

What actually has happened (at least for me) is a windows requester is 'stuck' behind WinUAE and can't be displayed thus you can't click on it and renders the F12 key unuseable meaning you have to kill WinUAE via Task Manager. The requester says that the software uses a non-standard floppy disk format and you need to use a custom floppy image. I can ALT+TAB out of WinUAE but the requester vanishes when Windows desktop appears.

Using an extended ADF cures this problem but if running in Fullscreen mode it still means a standard ADF file can potentially cause WinUAE to freeze if trying to copy an IPF to it. Also, running WinUAE in Windowed mode allows the requester to be displayed so you can click on it and carry on copying, X-Copy however goes fullscreen and produces the same 'bug'. Also found out you can ALT+TAB when its 'froze' and press return to answer the invisible requester
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2012, 08:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,537
Windows version? Direct3D or DirectDraw mode?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2012, 11:03   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,567
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Tried both 2.3.3 and 2.4.0 Beta 12 and this bug only happens in Fullscreen mode!

I've got WinUAE setup for an A1200 workbench with my own Hard Drives running Fullscreen and noticed if I put an IPF in DF0:, create a standard ADF and put that in DF1: and then try to copy it with PowerCopy or X-COPY then WinUAE appears to 'freeze'.

What actually has happened (at least for me) is a windows requester is 'stuck' behind WinUAE and can't be displayed thus you can't click on it and renders the F12 key unuseable meaning you have to kill WinUAE via Task Manager. The requester says that the software uses a non-standard floppy disk format and you need to use a custom floppy image. I can ALT+TAB out of WinUAE but the requester vanishes when Windows desktop appears.

Using an extended ADF cures this problem but if running in Fullscreen mode it still means a standard ADF file can potentially cause WinUAE to freeze if trying to copy an IPF to it. Also, running WinUAE in Windowed mode allows the requester to be displayed so you can click on it and carry on copying, X-Copy however goes fullscreen and produces the same 'bug'. Also found out you can ALT+TAB when its 'froze' and press return to answer the invisible requester
what is the game name ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 12:35   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,537
Crystal ball showed one possible solution: Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work?

(bte, what does the name of the game have anything to do with this?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2012, 12:47   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,567
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the message appears if the user is trying to copy a game using protected tracks in a standard ADF. hence then "The requester says that the software uses a non-standard floppy disk format and you need to use a custom floppy image".
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 13:13   #6
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,718
Sorry, Windows 7 x64 and Direct3D.

It happens as dlfrsilver says, when a protected disk is detected WinUAE responds with the message about non-standard floppy format but gets hidden in fullscreen mode.

Will try that other winuae.exe when I get home from work.
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 13:14   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,567
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
It's normal since the ADF format can't hold the informations from a disk using an MFM format or an RNC protection for instance.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 13:16   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
the message appears if the user is trying to copy a game using protected tracks in a standard ADF. hence then "The requester says that the software uses a non-standard floppy disk format and you need to use a custom floppy image".
Yeah but you can just use any copier in nibble (or equivalent) mode and protected ipf or even any standard adf.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2012, 13:21   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,718
Yeah, once the requester is answered it will copy the disk it's just the requester gets hidden, that's the issue and not whether you can/cannot copy the IPF.
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 20:20   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crystal ball showed one possible solution: Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work?

(bte, what does the name of the game have anything to do with this?)
You should consult that Crystal Ball more often Toni, it knows what its doing! That requester now has focus in front of WinUAE so I can now click on the OK button
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
custom adf and copy protection under WinUAE Gilloo support.WinUAE 5 16 August 2012 02:41
ADF and Copy Protection gilgamesh New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 14 January 2009 00:34
Copy files ADF to HDF Heula New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 11 January 2008 13:48
I need a disk copying tool that bypasses copy protection schemes boing_1000 request.Apps 9 28 January 2006 03:24
how do i copy the dfo.adf? it's too big for a 720kb disk! Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 03 August 2004 13:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07333 seconds with 13 queries