English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2019, 01:04   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Strange Hard Drive Device ID Issue

Just can’t figure this out! I have a WinWAE config set up for an A1200 with 3 hard drives 2 hdf files and one Windows folder.

HD 1 is Work/System (DH0/DH1). HD 2 is the Windows folder (DH2) and lastly I have WHDLoad for all my WHDLoad games (DH3).

However when in Workbench the WHDLoad drive is identified as DH0_0, what ever I do in the config I can’t figure out how to make it DH3 as It should, I have it correctly set up as DH3 in the config.

I have attached the file in case it helps. Can anyone assist me? Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga A1200.uae (15.2 KB, 29 views)
manic23 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 02:41   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 276
Your HDF image files might be incorrectly partitioned. They both report they are DH0
more than likely in the boot partition.

Re-partition the second HDF and see if that fixes it. Don't forget to save all information
on the HDF first though!

Hope this helps
Saghalie is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 08:32   #3
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Thanks Saghalie, you were absolutely right! Can't believe I was so thick! I was so fixated in my thinking that it was something to do with the .uae config that I didn't think to look at the actual HDF image. You were right it was set to DH0 as well, I re partitioned and set it to DH3, all now is good with the world.

One strange thing though, when I attached the HDF file to an A4000 config with OS 3.9, it correctly showed it as DH3, must be something to do with the way OS 3.9 deals with partitions.

Anyway, many thanks for your help.

Last edited by manic23; 19 April 2019 at 09:59.
manic23 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 09:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,586
Perhaps you used different HD controller in A4000 config? It is HD controller's boot ROM that renames device names if there are conflicts. Some don't even bother with it. There is no standard way.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2019, 09:59   #5
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Thanks for your help as always Toni
manic23 is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 21:36   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
I didn't think to look at the actual HDF image. You were right it was set to DH0
as well, I re partitioned and set it to DH3, all now is good with the world.

Anyway, many thanks for your help.
It's happened to me a few times - glad my experience helped someone out!
I always seem to forget that you HAVE to press return when you rename the
partition - that's when the stuff starts happening.

And you are very welcome!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 19 April 2019, 22:24   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
DH0_0
.
Volumes named with _0 _1 etc. are renamed so to avoid a conflict they are actually volumes with the same name.
To correct, use the HDToolBox and rename the volumes to a different name.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 01:02   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To correct, use the HDToolBox and rename the volumes to a different name.
I'm pretty sure you meant to say "rename the volumes as different device" (e.g. DH0, DH1 etc...).
Saghalie is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 01:42   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Yes, avoid that on the system there are "equal names" between volumes but also Partitions.
It is not enough to rename the volumes, it is necessary that also the partitions have all different names

See at my video and you'll see what I mean:

Hard Disk - Name

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 April 2019 at 02:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 08:28   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
It is quite confusing as to why these drives have two names. I decided to just use the name I wanted for the volume name, like "System", and for the device, prefix F, so it's "FSystem". Solves a lot of problems.

And in fact, that's the only time I do that, the rest of the time I use DH0 or DH1 for the device name, to facilitate ease of use with DOpus (which has those as default drives).
Foebane is offline  
Old 20 April 2019, 10:12   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
It is quite confusing as to why these drives have two names.
Even on Windows PCs there are two names, one of which is the volume of the Partition, but on Windows two partitions cannot have the same name.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange drive issue lucadip support.Hardware 12 27 October 2015 00:14
A600 and external 5.25" disk drive: strange issue Supamax support.Hardware 22 30 March 2014 01:20
How do I change Hard Drive device ID # barney support.Hardware 18 25 August 2009 01:23
Strange problem using WHDLoad on compact flash IDE hard drive RAMpack project.WHDLoad 3 03 August 2009 09:52
A1500 - Hard Drive Issue's THX1138 support.Hardware 9 28 November 2002 13:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08330 seconds with 16 queries