English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2018, 10:07   #1
treqie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Wireless, prism2 and neatgear ma401

I have been trying to get wifi to work on my 1200. I have a Netgear MA401 rev D, and I can't get it to work properly.
Been using 2.6 of prism2v2, and tested with MiamiDX and Genesis. I have a Cnet card as well, which works without a problem.

It connects to the wifi, Miami/Genesis connects and it seems to work. I can go to Aminet for instance, it fetches the site entirely. But whenever I try another site, a link on the already loaded site or something, it's like it just stops working.
And yesterday, after I installed Genesis to try it with, it worked for like 10 minutes until it just gave up. I can't figure out why it works just a little and sometimes a little bit more
The card has been flashed, but not by me, so I don't really know what version it has. On the router I use WPA2/AES and "legacy mode", so no N. Haven't tried TKIP+AES, if that even would make a difference, when Wirelessmanager is able to connect.
Faulty card? a wrong setting on the router? Some kind of buffert problem? since it works just for a short time and gives up.
treqie is offline  
Old 01 November 2018, 13:01   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
What is your setup? What turbo card? Caps changed? What system - ClassicWB or something else?

WPA2/AES is the best settings for your router and the card. You can also try B/G/N mode.
There might be a case of interference in your network as well. Can you strengthen/boost the signal in your router?

Can you connect with WirelessManager manually?
Can you try Roadshow TCP/IP stack - even the demo? It might be the TCP/IP stack as well - Miami is a bit flaky.

Last edited by Sir_Lucas; 01 November 2018 at 13:06.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 01 November 2018, 13:31   #3
treqie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
What is your setup? What turbo card? Caps changed? What system - ClassicWB or something else?

WPA2/AES is the best settings for your router and the card. You can also try B/G/N mode.
There might be a case of interference in your network as well. Can you strengthen/boost the signal in your router?

Can you connect with WirelessManager manually?
Can you try Roadshow TCP/IP stack - even the demo? It might be the TCP/IP stack as well - Miami is a bit flaky.
Blizzard 1260, 64mb ram. No caps problem. Tried 3.9 a year ago, and then I recently installed 3.1.4.
Will check out signal strength, and also if changing the channel makes a difference.

I do start wirelessmanager manually, starting that at bootup feels like an unnecessary drain on cpu.
And I did download roadshow demo yesterday, haven't tried it yet. But isn't that based on amitcp also, like genesis? roadshow probably use a more recent version though.
treqie is offline  
Old 01 November 2018, 22:25   #4
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by treqie View Post
Blizzard 1260, 64mb ram. No caps problem. Tried 3.9 a year ago, and then I recently installed 3.1.4.
Will check out signal strength, and also if changing the channel makes a difference.

I do start wirelessmanager manually, starting that at bootup feels like an unnecessary drain on cpu.
And I did download roadshow demo yesterday, haven't tried it yet. But isn't that based on amitcp also, like genesis? roadshow probably use a more recent version though.
This is what I do with Wirelessmanager too. I've got a script under my right mouse button. Does it associate with your router at once?
Just like here:

[ Show youtube player ]


Roadshow is something totally different AFAIR it's based on a BSD stack. Genesis is just a GUI for AmiTCP 4.0

It's worth checking all above mentioned. I've been using Netgear card with OS3.9 and OS3.1 with Roadshow and it feels much more faster than Miami.

Last edited by Sir_Lucas; 01 November 2018 at 22:31.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 12:42   #5
treqie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Ok, tested a bit yesterday. If I go online and don't do anything (using genesis), it seems to stay online. But when I start ibrowse and surf, it stops working quickly.
It does associate with the router at once now, at least last time I checked with wirelressmanager verbose. But the first times I used verbose, I noticed it was cycling through the SSIDs until mine was blacklisted (by wireless manager?). And once in a while it connected. Not sure if I changed some setting along the way.

And yeah roadshow was pretty different. I haven't toyed with it that much yet, but at first it got stuck during boot and loadwb when it took its time to connect. So I added the get ip fast-option, which solved that. After that, I got the same problem as genesis/miami.
It's so annoying. My thinking is.. if it can connect to the router I can assume the card is flashed correctly for WPA/2, unless there's a crappy version of the firmware. Besides that, I guess there's something on the router I have to go through
treqie is offline  
Old 02 November 2018, 19:12   #6
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Ok, tested a bit yesterday. If I go online and don't do anything (using genesis), it seems to stay online. But when I start ibrowse and surf, it stops working quickly.
It does associate with the router at once now, at least last time I checked with wirelressmanager verbose. But the first times I used verbose, I noticed it was cycling through the SSIDs until mine was blacklisted (by wireless manager?). And once in a while it connected. Not sure if I changed some setting along the way.
So, that's good then. What if you don't use the VERBOSE option? Does it associate at once?
Quote:
And yeah roadshow was pretty different. I haven't toyed with it that much yet, but at first it got stuck during boot and loadwb when it took its time to connect. So I added the get ip fast-option, which solved that. After that, I got the same problem as genesis/miami.
Try using Roadshow just like WirelessManager, manually.
First run WirelessManager and then Roadshow:

Addnetinterface prism2

Quote:
It's so annoying. My thinking is.. if it can connect to the router I can assume the card is flashed correctly for WPA/2, unless there's a crappy version of the firmware. Besides that, I guess there's something on the router I have to go through
Oh, I can imagine that. If it associates with the router then the card is fine. It's got the correct firmware. Have you checked different channels as well and signal strength? It seems as if the signal gets lost all the way from your router to your card.

One more thing. Have you tried transferring data through FTP? Downloading to your Amiga - RAM: any files. Just to see what stable transfer rate you get.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 03 November 2018, 12:44   #7
treqie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
So, that's good then. What if you don't use the VERBOSE option? Does it associate at once?


Try using Roadshow just like WirelessManager, manually.
First run WirelessManager and then Roadshow:

Addnetinterface prism2


Oh, I can imagine that. If it associates with the router then the card is fine. It's got the correct firmware. Have you checked different channels as well and signal strength? It seems as if the signal gets lost all the way from your router to your card.

One more thing. Have you tried transferring data through FTP? Downloading to your Amiga - RAM: any files. Just to see what stable transfer rate you get.
On the router side, I've tried different channels, changed mode from auto to legacy (ie b/g I assume) and changed encryption to AES+TKIP. Didn't make a difference, it seems.
And I've only used verbose a few times when checking for errors. And I first tried connecting automatically with roadshow, but now I do it manually to get some output from it.
The thing I forgot to mention is that when it stops working, the TCP/IP stack hangs as well. So I'm back to thinking it's something on the Amiga.

FTP, haven't tried that actually. Not that it'll be any different, but I'll check.
treqie is offline  
Old 03 November 2018, 19:36   #8
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by treqie View Post
On the router side, I've tried different channels, changed mode from auto to legacy (ie b/g I assume) and changed encryption to AES+TKIP. Didn't make a difference, it seems.
And I've only used verbose a few times when checking for errors. And I first tried connecting automatically with roadshow, but now I do it manually to get some output from it.
The thing I forgot to mention is that when it stops working, the TCP/IP stack hangs as well. So I'm back to thinking it's something on the Amiga.

FTP, haven't tried that actually. Not that it'll be any different, but I'll check.
Quote:
The thing I forgot to mention is that when it stops working, the TCP/IP stack hangs as well. So I'm back to thinking it's something on the Amiga.
Hmm, that's interesting. Maybe you really need just either software or hardware PCMCIA Gayle Fix.

Software would be:
Cardreset and CardPatch - you find them on Aminet.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardReset

Unpack these archives and copy them to your SYS:C drawer. Next, add these two lines in your S-s.

C:CardPatch
run >NIL: C:CardReset TICKS 50

Hardware one would be this one:
https://retroready.one/collections/b...a-a1200-pcmcia
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 04 November 2018, 16:22   #9
treqie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Yeah I use those, but that's just for reseting the card. afaik I could just reinsert the card and it would give the same results.

The wifi card is probably defect or broken, you shouldn't have these problems
treqie is offline  
Old 01 January 2019, 10:54   #10
ncafferkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 35
It does sound like the card is faulty, or maybe has been flashed with a firmware version other than the one recommended. If possible, you should try the card in an old PC laptop.
ncafferkey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
prism2 config powrslave support.Hardware 1 27 January 2017 08:21
EasyNet and NetGear Wireless MA401 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 13 18 October 2013 06:30
For sale:Wireless network card Netgear MA401 skyldig MarketPlace 0 21 February 2007 12:07
Netgear MA401 Wireless Card Smiley support.Hardware 12 13 June 2006 18:06
WTB: Any Prism2 wireless card and 32mb simm ram Smiley MarketPlace 2 31 May 2006 14:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07586 seconds with 15 queries