English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2017, 01:32   #1
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
SysInfo reports AGA as does set patch. No AGA!

A4000 with 40.68 roms, WB3.1, and Buster v11. PICASSOIV with last firmware, Cyberstorm Mk1 68060 with last official updates, Tocatta.

All Amiga screen options in Prefs are NON AGA. Games and apps complain they can't open AGA screens.

??
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 02:38   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
AFAIK aga chipset will get activated by c:setpatch command in your startup-sequence.

just start it in the cli/shell and post the results here. inlc version string:
version c:setpatch
emufan is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 02:59   #3
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
Setpatch is running and when running again
It says it's already on.
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 03:12   #4
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
AFAIK aga chipset will get activated by c:setpatch command in your startup-sequence.
lol?! how would games and demos with custom boot loaders work exactly?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 03:17   #5
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
I wonder if the 68040 and 68060 library files from Phase5 might be causing an issue?
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 03:31   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
lol?! how would games and demos with custom boot loaders work exactly?
see attached image, and read here, for example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelsmack View Post
I wonder if the 68040 and 68060 library files from Phase5 might be causing an issue?
you can try the MmuLib from aminet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	setpatch.png
Views:	154
Size:	7.5 KB
ID:	53180  
emufan is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 03:49   #7
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
I'm seeing what you're showing in that image. Yet no AGA.
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 08:56   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
lol?! how would games and demos with custom boot loaders work exactly?
By using the hardware to check for AGA chipset. System friendly software does rely on Setpatch for that!
StingRay is online now  
Old 22 May 2017, 09:31   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,579
Battery damage side-effect? SetPatch under A4000 detects AGA differently than A1200.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75663
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 09:44   #10
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
Sadly looking more and more batteey damage. At least there's some redundacy with the ECS. Forward thinking in design? Heh.
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 14:07   #11
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
By using the hardware to check for AGA chipset. System friendly software does rely on Setpatch for that!
I had no idea it had to be enabled for WB, it seems a bit silly to have to enable it with software it should be the default status. You learn something new everyday!
-Acid- is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 15:17   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,446
It's possibly for improved compatibility with older ECS software when booting from floppy. AGA software that doesn't use the OS doesn't need to have it enabled by SetPatch so it doesn't make a difference there.

As Toni says, it sounds like motherboard damage unfortunately...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 17:11   #13
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Believe it or not but even the early boot menu doesn't display right if you enable AGA before it gets displayed. We tried this in the Vampire test cores with AGA enabled right after power up / reset. It turned out that the early boot menu only displays fine if you start in ECS mode. I think the reason was the DMA fetch mode and the copper lists being set up wrong for the wide AGA fetch mode.
grond is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 17:21   #14
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
And why did you tried to enable AGA before Early-Startup-Menu?
daxb is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 17:51   #15
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
And why did you tried to enable AGA before Early-Startup-Menu?
Because we naively thought that an AGA machine is an AGA machine right from the start.
grond is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 16:19   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
I would say an AGA machine is an AGA machine right from the start and I guess the average user too. However, what was the reason/goal for enable AGA before Early-Startup-Menu? E.g. have AGA screenmodes available for the menu? Other interesting stuff?
daxb is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 16:30   #17
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I would say an AGA machine is an AGA machine right from the start and I guess the average user too. However, what was the reason/goal for enable AGA before Early-Startup-Menu? E.g. have AGA screenmodes available for the menu? Other interesting stuff?
Not sure we are on the same page. The Apollo Team is currently implementing AGA as part of the Vampire Card for A500 and A600. This means that Vampire equipped A500s and A600s will not only have a superfast 68080 processor, RTG capabilities, 128 MB of lightning fast RAM and some more but will soon also have AGA capabilities. In one early test core this AGA add-on was running in AGA mode right from power-up which made us find out that this is not the way of doing it.

It seemed to be an interesting bit of information that even the very system itself cannot deal with that thus showing a messed up early startup Screen which is why I wanted to share this.
grond is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 18:35   #18
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 31
So now I need to sell my A4000 with its, PicassaIV, Tocatta, and 64mb 50mhz 68060 for an A500 and an Apollo card?
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 21:41   #19
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 179
Karma.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 00:02   #20
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 570
no AGA on A4k.. well Batteryleakage have damaged the board. a (quite easy) repair is needed to be done.
Chucky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Five-A-Side Soccer AGA OR Football Glory Inside AGA earok request.Old Rare Games 3 27 December 2016 14:12
AGA Vs non-AGA games dreamkatcha Amiga scene 21 30 April 2010 04:29
three in one? (SCSI Patch,Mac Patch,MapRom) RogerWilco09 support.Apps 0 05 May 2009 17:56
SWOS Career Saves on AGA and none AGA machines Peanutuk support.Games 6 08 March 2004 20:48
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09088 seconds with 14 queries