English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2012, 00:23   #201
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,836
reply

"+2 and maybe a way to sort the games (by genre, publisher, developer, release date, support, most played games...)"
can be very usefyl useful
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 01 August 2012, 12:09   #202
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,836
any news on the write enabled zip file problem frode?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 01 August 2012, 19:07   #203
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
thanks for the quick updates.

Is there a way to get a game count as to how many games you have in the games list?
Not currently, no, but I can add a label displaying the count if items currently in the view or something (this is strictly speaking the number of configurations, not necessarily the number of games).

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
+1 and maybe a way to sort the games (by genre, publisher, developer, release date, support, most played games...)
Probably not a priority, but this can be useful
Yes, I may add such features later - of course, it requires that the database is developed further.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
any news on the write enabled zip file problem frode?
It is fixed and the fix will appear in the next version
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 14:11   #204
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,436
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
updated Fr translation :

- replaced : "Jeux Online" by "Jeux en Ligne"
Attached Files
File Type: zip fr.mo.zip (5.7 KB, 85 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 21:30   #205
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Version 1.3.24:
* (Launcher) Redesigned user interface.
* (Launcher) Net play support with integrated lobby, chat rooms and game channels. Options are automatically synchronized between players.
* (Launcher) Support --base-dir command line argument.
* (Launcher) Check recursively upwards from directory containing executable and look for "Portable.ini" -if found, use directory containing Portable.ini as base_dir.
* (Launcher) Paths in database are converted to/from paths relative to base_dir (if possible) so the database can be portable.
* (Launcher) You now cannot put options recognized as config options in custom settings.
* (Launcher) Added built-in configuration for "Transplant" game.
* (Launcher) Log to Documents/FS-UAE/Logs/Launcher.log.txt (while also logging to console, if available)
* (Launcher) Updated translations: fr [Foul].

Download from: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.24/
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 23:04   #206
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Thanks for this update, Frode
What is the recommended display resolution for the launcher?

As you can see, some boxes/buttons are not displayed properly using a 1024x600 resolution:

AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 23:19   #207
grimi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 46
Hi Frode. I have some bug report: launcher ignores all options from configs (in Configuration folder) which have folder as hard_drive_x.
Thanks you.
grimi is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 23:37   #208
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thanks for this update, Frode
What is the recommended display resolution for the launcher?
As you can see, some boxes/buttons are not displayed properly using a 1024x600 resolution:
Right now it needs sightly more than 1024x600 (for instance 1024x768). I'll remove the information/image panels when running with vertical resolution < 768 (like in the previous GUI).

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimi View Post
Hi Frode. I have some bug report: launcher ignores all options from configs (in Configuration folder) which have folder as hard_drive_x.
Thanks you.
Yes, I can confirm loading hard_drive_x(folder) from configuration files are buggy (Net play related code tries to checksum the directory ). It will be fixed shortly.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 23:43   #209
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Added built-in configuration for "Transplant"
Another one of my favorite games!! Very, very great!!
nexusle is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 00:29   #210
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
* Fixed bug when setting hard_drive_x folders options from config files.
* Remove information panels when running on small resolutions.

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.24u1
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 11:25   #211
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Some more feature request :-)

Please can you implement the ability to set a proxy server?

In our company we use no direct internet access, we use a proxy server.
nexusle is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 12:29   #212
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Remove information panels when running on small resolutions.
Thx. It could be a good idea to use keyboard shortcuts to access the main functions.
Something like:

AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 20:34   #213
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Some more feature request :-)
Please can you implement the ability to set a proxy server?
In our company we use no direct internet access, we use a proxy server.
Need some more info:
* What kind of proxy: Socks? HTTP Proxy?
* What operating system?
* For what features: Downloading resources (such as WHDLoad support files)? -or Net play?

For net play, not all proxy types are suitable. For downloading resources, HTTP proxy should already work more or less out of the box (according to Python documentation):

The default is to read the list of proxies from the environment variables <protocol>_proxy. If no proxy environment variables are set, in a Windows environment, proxy settings are obtained from the registry’s Internet Settings section and in a Mac OS X environment, proxy information is retrieved from the OS X System Configuration Framework.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thx. It could be a good idea to use keyboard shortcuts to access the main functions.
Something like:
Sounds like a reasonable idea, shouldn't take much effort
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 21:51   #214
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Only for downloading resources. It's a password protected HTTP Proxy

OS is Windows 7
nexusle is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 22:51   #215
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Only for downloading resources. It's a password protected HTTP Proxy
OS is Windows 7
Is it configured properly in "Internet Options" (Internet Explorer / Control Panel settings)? If not, please try that and see if it works out of the box.

If it still does not work, try to set the environment variable
http_proxy=http://username:password@host:port/
(this can be done in Windows via "System Properties" -> "Advanced" -> "Environment Variables").

Last edited by prowler; 21 August 2012 at 22:55. Reason: Added <noparse> </noparse> tags.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 08:27   #216
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
http_proxy=http://username:password@host:port/
This works for now! Thanks!!

I hope, I didn't forget to change the "password" entry each month before I'm blocked by our proxy...
nexusle is offline  
Old 22 August 2012, 12:27   #217
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Hey Frode,

have you noticed this: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=835052&postcount=69
nexusle is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 01:57   #218
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
An in-between release for Mac OS X with a workaround to make launcher translations work:
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.24u2/
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 17:21   #219
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
An in-between release for Mac OS X with a workaround to make launcher translations work:
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.24u2/
Thanks!

Have tested it and found a non-optimal translation of "Swap List". I've changed this from "Liste wechseln" to "Objekte im Wechsler" what's the nearest senseful translation for the source string GUI object.

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 14:26.
nexusle is offline  
Old 23 August 2012, 22:08   #220
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Have tested it and found a non-optimal translation of "Swap List". I've changed this from "Liste wechseln" to "Objekte im Wechsler" what's the nearest senseful translation for the source string.
I have merged your new translation, but I may need to change the original string since swap is easily interpreted as a verb...

I take it that the translations worked well on Mac now?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher crashes while scanning for files Dic_Ray support.FS-UAE 16 04 February 2014 00:59
FS-UAE Launcher portable? toprak support.FS-UAE 5 11 December 2012 18:17
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 20:54
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10466 seconds with 16 queries