English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2019, 02:24   #101
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
Thanks for the tests guys!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Ok, maybe a bit too quick to comment there. On my towered a1200 it works but no sound. On my other a1200 it works fully.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurassicman View Post
Same here, the game works perfectly on my A500 from floppy disk but on my Towered A1200 it works from HD but I get no sound.
I wonder what the common cause could be could I ask:

- What are the memory configurations of these machines?
- If there are external sound cards etc installed?
- How the game was being run (from CLI, or from workbench etc?)

If someone could replicate the issue in WinUAE, that'd help a great deal for solving it (so that I could apply the issue at my side and try different things until it works).
earok is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 03:07   #102
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
Ok, the towered a1200 has a soundcard and most games just seem to take the sound outputs from paula that goes as a line in to the card and the outputs it.

Memory wise its 256mb split between the blizzard and scsi kit, plus the mediator.

My full setup of both machines is in my signature on my profile that probably wont show on this post due to tapatalk.

Hope that helps
crazyc is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 03:11   #103
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
Also, I just copied the files to a folder on the hd and ran the executable.
crazyc is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 10:13   #104
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
I also have a Mediator and a Sound Card (Sound Blaster) but my default AHI device is Paula as set on AHI Prefs. All the WHDLoad games use Paula and most of the installed games do the same, only a few games installed on the HD use the sound blaster and I have to specify that from their "conf" files. The Accelerator card is a Blizzard PPC 060/180 MHz with 256 MB of RAM. I've tried to start the game from both, CLI and GUI with the same result.
Except for the sound, the game seems to work perfectly.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 09:38   #105
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
I've posted a "1B" interim update which, among a couple of other minor tweaks, attempts to solve the audio issues. It's in an LHA in the zone

@jurassicman @crazyc If you can, please give it a try and let me know if music still fails, and if so - what in particular doesn't work (if it's just completely silent, or no music but there's SFX etc)
earok is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 11:31   #106
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
Hi earok, thanks for the new version!
I've just tried it but unfortunately on my A1200T the sound still doesn't work, neither music nor gfx.
The other parts of the game, though, seem to work perfectly.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 12:34   #107
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
Stupid question but where do I get this version?
crazyc is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 13:40   #108
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Stupid question but where do I get this version?
In the zone! "Raid Over Moscow Preview 1B.lha"
jurassicman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 01:35   #109
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
Cheers. Downloaded it but having some issues with my tower so not been able to test.
crazyc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 08:59   #110
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
Crap, sorry that one didn't work out :/

I've posted preview "1C" to the zone, hopefully that might work - or at least give you some SFX if the music doesn't work. I've switched over to a different (less advanced) tracker library, as well as reverting to using Blitz Basic's built in SFX commands. It's not thoroughly tested so there may be parts of the game where the music or SFX doesn't play correctly regardless.

Please let me know if this one is any better!
earok is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 11:06   #111
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
Thanks for the new version, earok!
I've just tested it and both, sound and gfx work! I got to Moscow and I haven't noticed anything particular wrong with them, maybe they are sometimes a bit crackly or, for example, in the hangar once I had music and gfx and another time I only had gfx or maybe I crashed a plane without hearing the crash sound (I don't even know if it is supposed to have a "crash sound").
Anyway, You've certainly found what was the cause of the "sound issue".
As said I got to Moscow and if needed I'll be more than happy to try your new version and, maybe, next time I'll be able to finish the game!

Last edited by jurassicman; 29 December 2019 at 13:15.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 11:23   #112
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
Thanks for the test! Much appreciated we'll keep testing for and fixing SFX issues at our end as we work towards the next preview release.
earok is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 02:03   #113
vbgd
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 26
Unbelieveable what happens here!
vbgd is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 07:33   #114
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
Just in time for the new year, I've posted preview version 2.

https://mega.nz/#F!8rZWBQgD!37Pjauc5yhDahBF3NAkGig

Also in the zone.

It's still not the final version, but it should be closer to being bug free. There's still new graphics and gameplay features to implement before the final release. As always, bug reports and suggestions are appreciated.

Changes include:
  • Updated ADF
  • NEW LHA for HDD equipped Amigas
  • NEW ISO for CD equipped Amigas (CDTV/CD32)
  • Audio fixes for certain A1200 configurations
  • CD32 Pad support
  • Various minor bugs fixed
  • Various gameplay balance tweaks
  • Control adjustments.

CONTROLS
MAP
Enter hangar: Fire or Space

Note that this can be done multiple times to launch multiple fighters.

HANGAR
Thrust: Up
Climb: Fire
Turn: Left/Right
Open doors: F7 / Fire 2 / Down (only when fighter is in midair)

APPROACH
Bank: Left/Right (Up/Down on modified control scheme)
Climb: Down (Right on modified control scheme)
Descend: Up (Left on modified control scheme)
Shoot: Fire

SILO
Bank: Left/Right
Climb: Down (Up on modified control scheme)
Descend: Up (Down on modified control scheme)
Shoot: Fire

SOVIET DEFENCE CENTRE
Move: Left/Right
Aim Up: Down (Up on modified control scheme)
Aim Down: Up (Down on modified control scheme)
Shoot: Fire

REACTOR ROOM
Move: Left/Right
Adjust aim: Up/Down (also shoulder buttons on CD32 pad)

GENERAL
Pause: P (Also play on CD32 pad)
Quit: Escape (Also Green+Yellow on CD32 pad)
earok is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 13:17   #115
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
All seems fine on my towered amiga ! Many thanks for this.
Previous version seemed inconsistent with when I got music as well as sfx, but this one seems fine.
crazyc is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 14:11   #116
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
All seems fine on my towered amiga ! Many thanks for this.
Previous version seemed inconsistent with when I got music as well as sfx, but this one seems fine.
Thanks mate, I appreciate the test! There was indeed a Hangar music bug in the previous version.
earok is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 16:00   #117
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
Hi earok! Thanks for the new version!

I was playing with it and everything seemed to work well, I destroyed the first two launch sites dying only once but fighting against the third launch site, as soon as I completed the level with the 5 bunkers I received the message "Kiev Launch Site Destroyed" and the game exited to the main menu...
Before exiting to the main menu the game showed for a few seconds the "approach" level and then the title screen... that's so sad!!!
Ok, I'm ready to test your new preview release...
jurassicman is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 16:07   #118
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 517
I had done that but after the approach level it moved ok into to the bit with the turrets and soldiers. But there I died. That was on an earlier version. Haven't had time to get to that stage on latest version yet.
crazyc is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 17:34   #119
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I had done that but after the approach level it moved ok into to the bit with the turrets and soldiers. But there I died. That was on an earlier version. Haven't had time to get to that stage on latest version yet.

With the previous version, after having destroyed Kiev launch site I got to the screen with turrets and soldiers (Moscow, I think) but there I died almost immediately since I only had a life.
jurassicman is offline  
Old 31 December 2019, 18:12   #120
zzbylu
Saberman

zzbylu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Kielce/Poland
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by jurassicman View Post
I was playing with it and everything seemed to work well, I destroyed the first two launch sites dying only once but fighting against the third launch site, as soon as I completed the level with the 5 bunkers I received the message "Kiev Launch Site Destroyed" and the game exited to the main menu...

You can see it in this video:
[ Show youtube player ]
zzbylu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion: River Raid Reloaded Alpha One Coders. Contest 33 01 April 2019 23:32
Entry: River Raid Reloaded Alpha One Coders. Entries 1 02 November 2018 21:56
Beach Head 1/2 and Raid Over Moscow Amiga graphics earok project.Amiga Game Factory 12 06 March 2018 18:39
Star Raid, more info or ADF s2325 request.Old Rare Games 0 16 July 2008 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12388 seconds with 16 queries