English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2019, 17:01   #561
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Turns out I was Wrong it's a Chaintech 6BTA3 Model Board

Me too. I eventually found my PC config, and I had a 120GB Maxtor HDD in my PC. Not 320GB!


You could always get something like this:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32975345702.html


Should sort you right out!
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 17:07   #562
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
http://www.kva.kursk.ru/bios1/HTML1/chaintech.html

If you understand how I can download the File from here that would be great :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 17:09   #563
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Me too. I eventually found my PC config, and I had a 120GB Maxtor HDD in my PC. Not 320GB!


You could always get something like this:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32975345702.html


Should sort you right out!
Thank you for the Pointer Buddy :-) am going to Try to find the bios a little longer but if its not to be then I shall go down that path as the system is stable how it is just limited on HDD Capacity
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 18:58   #564
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Having no Luck what so ever Finding the Bios for this Board :-( Could anyone point me in a Direction of a good place to look?
https://www.wimsbios.com/biosupdates/chaintech.jsp

If you look at Chaintech 6BTA. There is one for 6BTA and 6BTA2. However they are based on same underlying component and chipset and BIOS versions are the same for both. Hence should work with yours...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 19:33   #565
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
https://www.wimsbios.com/biosupdates/chaintech.jsp

If you look at Chaintech 6BTA. There is one for 6BTA and 6BTA2. However they are based on same underlying component and chipset and BIOS versions are the same for both. Hence should work with yours...
<cough>

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Edit: here you go: >> click <<
Already found the BIOS for the "CT-6BTA3" motherboard from that site, but nathanm1991 cannot download.
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 December 2019, 19:41   #566
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
Ah ok... @nathanm1991 that motherboard has on-board DOS compatible sound card!?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 20:31   #567
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Thank you for the Pointer Buddy :-) am going to Try to find the bios a little longer but if its not to be then I shall go down that path as the system is stable how it is just limited on HDD Capacity



Try this
https://web.archive.org/web/20001018...S/BIOSUPD8.htm


Works fine for me.


You'll need the flash utility too.
https://web.archive.org/web/19990508...H/flash625.exe


Don't forget, if you're installing Win 95/98 etc, you'll need the "Bus Master Driver" for IDE, to enable the UltraDMA33 mode.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 21:00   #568
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post

I Have both Geforce 2 mx and 440 mx Sat here if you need either?
Thanks for the offer. But I guess the shipping to Germany is more expensive than just getting such a card from ebay...
Etze is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 23:07   #569
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Ah ok... @nathanm1991 that motherboard has on-board DOS compatible sound card!?
Yes it Does dude
PCI128

Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
Thanks for the offer. But I guess the shipping to Germany is more expensive than just getting such a card from ebay...
No Problem buddy thought i'd ask

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Try this
https://web.archive.org/web/20001018...S/BIOSUPD8.htm


Works fine for me.


You'll need the flash utility too.
https://web.archive.org/web/19990508...H/flash625.exe


Don't forget, if you're installing Win 95/98 etc, you'll need the "Bus Master Driver" for IDE, to enable the UltraDMA33 mode.
Just Saved my Bacon! Thank you Dude

Is this right they are both .EXE?

Is this through Dos I am doing this?

I Extracted the 6BTA3C28.EXE With WinRAR to get the Bin File so I am Guessing now just boot up with a dos Disk, then the Flash Utility and the Bin File in the same Folder Directory is that Correct?

Last edited by nathanm1991; 07 December 2019 at 23:18.
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 00:21   #570
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
All Sorted Now new Bios is Flashed I am going to See now if the Full 80 GB is Recognised :-) Thanks to all that have Helped
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 00:24   #571
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
All Sorted Now new Bios is Flashed I am going to See now if the Full 80 GB is Recognised :-) Thanks to all that have Helped

Welcome. The new bios does specifically mention removing the 30GB HDD limit! So, now your new limit should be 137GB


The manual is up there too, along with the drivers etc.


What OS are you going to run?
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 00:33   #572
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Welcome. The new bios does specifically mention removing the 30GB HDD limit! So, now your new limit should be 137GB


The manual is up there too, along with the drivers etc.


What OS are you going to run?
I would like Both 95 and 98se if I can?

Am in FDISK now I have deleted the old Partition and it is doing its second drive integrity Check now. Fingers Crossed :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 00:40   #573
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Success!!! :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 01:37   #574
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
Great news! BTW... for multiple boot. There is a nice grub boot menu...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 01:42   #575
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 971
Result! What hardware is going into this build? Are you sticking with that AGP Rage128?
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 02:41   #576
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Success!!! :-)
Good news nathanm1991
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 December 2019, 05:52   #577
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Great news! BTW... for multiple boot. There is a nice grub boot menu...
OO Do tell me More

Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Result! What hardware is going into this build? Are you sticking with that AGP Rage128?
sticking with the Pentium 2 and 256mb of ram and will Swap out the Rage for a Geforce 2 I think. Really not having a good time with the Rage. awe64 Soundcard will come out of the Pentium 3 it will be better Suited to this Build I would say.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Good news nathanm1991
I know I am so happy
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 10:06   #578
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
OO Do tell me More
http://gag.sourceforge.net/

And it has a nice GUI! How does 8 boot partitions sound!? DOS, Win 3.11, Win 95, Win 98SE (though some argue go with Win ME and unlock DOS which is there but hidden), Win XP Enjoy...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 13:26   #579
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
http://gag.sourceforge.net/

And it has a nice GUI! How does 8 boot partitions sound!? DOS, Win 3.11, Win 95, Win 98SE (though some argue go with Win ME and unlock DOS which is there but hidden), Win XP Enjoy...
Just downloaded it will give it a go :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 23:46   #580
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 206
That onboard sound, the ESS1371 was my main soundcard for my Win9x machine for aaaages. It worked beautifully in DOS (once you ran the TSR) and even better in Windows.

Since it resampled the sound, it also made the DOS games sound (to me) a bit better. But it didn't have a real OPL3, so, FM music might sound a little different.

I stuck with it until I got my SoundBlaster Live! (whenever that came out) with it's 5.1 Audio support (if you used the proper digital cable and the Cambridge soundworks 5.1 audio speaker set)

I used to use PowerQuests Partition Magic 8 to work on partitions, but, it also came with Boot Magic, which was pretty easy to use and had a lovely little menu!
You could not only boot off of different disks, but, also hide partitions, and disks too.

If you can find it, I suggest you have a look at that as well as GAG.

I had 3 main partitions on my boot disk, Win95, Win98se and Win2K, and then a fourth partition for Data. Each menu hid the other two, so, Win95 only saw P1, and Data, etc.

I wish it was still around. Symantic bought I think, and buried it
Mikerochip is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 VS 64-bit? jb2815 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2016 15:12
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
What could have happened if AmigaOS went x86? ancalimon Amiga scene 4 08 January 2010 22:47
The Amiga x86 lelezetec Amiga scene 5 27 September 2009 20:59
Amiga x86 Cerberus73 project.EAB 27 10 August 2009 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11542 seconds with 16 queries