English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2019, 01:40   #541
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Yes, it definitely could be too big for the board to see. Can you find the manual for the motherboard anywhere? I remember years ago pairing a large hard drive with a motherboard that didn't support it. Maxtor and Seagate used to do utilities to make the drive appear like it was a series of smaller drives.
But first find the manual and go from there.
all I know is its i440bx Chipset?

Believe me I wish I knew more about the Board, Never seen one in my life it looks like OCS but were they Around in 1997?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
After I got a Voodoo-I (instead of a Banshee) for my PentiumMMX-166MHz-PC, I am very excited that I have nearly completed this build.

Now there's another building site: Pentium-II-333MHz. Which gfx-card is best suited for this processor? Riva TNT? Rage 128? Something else? No Voodoo (II) please.
I don't Recommend Rage 128 Stick With Nvidia or Different in this Era

I might sound like I don't have a clue what I am on about when saying this but a Geforce 2 mx would be Perfect for that Build?

Had nothing But Crap with the Rage/Xpert/Magnum (Whatever the hell it is) 128 no matter the Driver Release!

Dumpster diving is All well and good but finding the right Driver is a art!

According to Everest Home Edition, Chaintech is the Motherboard Supplier?

Last edited by DamienD; 06 December 2019 at 11:34.
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 10:03   #542
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Chaintech was the manufacturer of my GeForce 2 MX 200 (they made a cut down and a slightly better MX and I could only afford cut down at the time!).

This card played everything we threw at it and at excellent speed. Seems like it was faultless back in the day so I could 2nd that suggestion by @nathanm1991. Though I would still say the S3 Savage Pro was also a great card that, like glide on Voodoo, had excellent texture compression to optimise high textured graphics without loss in frame rate.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 11:35   #543
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,554
@nathanm1991, I've merged 5 x "back to back" posts that were minutes apart yet again.

Please use the multi quote going forward
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 13:13   #544
Stewcumber
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
all I know is its i440bx Chipset?

Believe me I wish I knew more about the Board, Never seen one in my life it looks like OCS but were they Around in 1997?

According to Everest Home Edition, Chaintech is the Motherboard Supplier?
Does the board have a model number anywhere on it? What does CPU-Z make of the board and BIOS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Chaintech was the manufacturer of my GeForce 2 MX 200 (they made a cut down and a slightly better MX and I could only afford cut down at the time!).

This card played everything we threw at it and at excellent speed. Seems like it was faultless back in the day so I could 2nd that suggestion by @nathanm1991. Though I would still say the S3 Savage Pro was also a great card that, like glide on Voodoo, had excellent texture compression to optimise high textured graphics without loss in frame rate.
I am also a fan of the MX cards. I'm also a poster on VOGONS and they're quite picky about hardware set ups and they would probably say Vodoo 2 or go home, but I'm all for saving money and getting slightly newer and more reliable hardware. I'd say an MX2 or 4 series card will be perfect - that is, powerful enough to be completely CPU limited. And they cost about 5p these days; they seem to find you rather than you find them! A TNT2 of somekind will probably be powerful enough too.

On my original 400MHz P2 I was CPU limited with a TNT2 Pro when gaming at 800*600 on 1999 games.
Stewcumber is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 21:27   #545
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
@DamienD

Sorry I will from Future Posts :-) I know how to multi quote again now
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 21:40   #546
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,554
No problem Nathan
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 23:13   #547
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Yes I have tried both cable select and slave with Jumper settings. I haven't tried the 32gb clip option with slave or cable select though or the 15 heads options. shall I try the 32 gb clip to see if it is down to issue of size?

Be sure the other drive supports slave, too.
It might be set to "Master Only". Might need to be set to "Master + Slave"
Or even try Cable Select on both drives.



Take off the first drive, and try only the second drive. What is it picked up as?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
Yes, it definitely could be too big for the board to see. Can you find the manual for the motherboard anywhere? I remember years ago pairing a large hard drive with a motherboard that didn't support it. Maxtor and Seagate used to do utilities to make the drive appear like it was a series of smaller drives.
But first find the manual and go from there.
The manual is good advice!
But I had a 320GB IDE drive in my PII Motherboard, so, it definitely depends on the board. Only really early boards didn't support 48 bit address.

If, in the bios, you see a "Large HDD" option, or LBA48, you might need to enable that. Many early bios builds left it disabled, even though the board supported it.

And, check too, if the drive supports a 32GB limit. If you set that jumper, does it get picked up in the bios?

Last edited by Mikerochip; 06 December 2019 at 23:21.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 23:28   #548
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Unless there is a BIOS update that may support larger drive. Several motherboards have unofficial BIOS updates as well to unlock additional features that are hidden or disabled by default.

I know one of my motherboards needed an update to use a newer CPU which was ironic as I didn't have a CPU that was compatible so borrowed it literally for flashing the BIOS.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 05:36   #549
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stewcumber View Post
Does the board have a model number anywhere on it? What does CPU-Z make of the board and BIOS?



I am also a fan of the MX cards. I'm also a poster on VOGONS and they're quite picky about hardware set ups and they would probably say Vodoo 2 or go home, but I'm all for saving money and getting slightly newer and more reliable hardware. I'd say an MX2 or 4 series card will be perfect - that is, powerful enough to be completely CPU limited. And they cost about 5p these days; they seem to find you rather than you find them! A TNT2 of somekind will probably be powerful enough too.

On my original 400MHz P2 I was CPU limited with a TNT2 Pro when gaming at 800*600 on 1999 games.
I am going to turn it on Now and See if Everest Will shed any light on Bios Version Etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Be sure the other drive supports slave, too.
It might be set to "Master Only". Might need to be set to "Master + Slave"
Or even try Cable Select on both drives.



Take off the first drive, and try only the second drive. What is it picked up as?



The manual is good advice!
But I had a 320GB IDE drive in my PII Motherboard, so, it definitely depends on the board. Only really early boards didn't support 48 bit address.

If, in the bios, you see a "Large HDD" option, or LBA48, you might need to enable that. Many early bios builds left it disabled, even though the board supported it.

And, check too, if the drive supports a 32GB limit. If you set that jumper, does it get picked up in the bios?
Do you know such a Noob Error have not even though to Check Jumper Setting on the Main Drive. The Bios definitely doesn't have a Large HDD or LBA48 Option so I would say I need to Check the Jumper Setting on the First Drive Again. There is a option for 32gb Clip on the Secondary Large Drive but I didn't try that yet I wanted to see what peoples thoughts on it were. Will try everything you Suggest now :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Etze View Post
After I got a Voodoo-I (instead of a Banshee) for my PentiumMMX-166MHz-PC, I am very excited that I have nearly completed this build.

Now there's another building site: Pentium-II-333MHz. Which gfx-card is best suited for this processor? Riva TNT? Rage 128? Something else? No Voodoo (II) please.
I Have both Geforce 2 mx and 440 mx Sat here if you need either?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 06:18   #550
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
The Drive will only work in 32gb clip mode?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 06:41   #551
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Back in the day we didn't have a large screen size so I used the TV-out option on GeForce 2 MX 200 to connect PC to our main TV. Wow! The picture quality was great and had a nice CRT TV to play it on.

In fact, I've just gone and bought a 28" 4:3 CRT TV for my retro machines! Fired it up with MAME, Amiga etc and it's looks amazing! Bye bye pixelated graphics lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 07:45   #552
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Back in the day we didn't have a large screen size so I used the TV-out option on GeForce 2 MX 200 to connect PC to our main TV. Wow! The picture quality was great and had a nice CRT TV to play it on.

In fact, I've just gone and bought a 28" 4:3 CRT TV for my retro machines! Fired it up with MAME, Amiga etc and it's looks amazing! Bye bye pixelated graphics lol.
Jealous im currently playing on a 14" CRT With my Retro Systems
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 09:11   #553
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Jealous im currently playing on a 14" CRT With my Retro Systems
I have 2 x 14". Both in near mint condition. I'm planning on selling the Hitachi. Not sure whether to eBay it as this size is well sought after.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 13:43   #554
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Be sure the other drive supports slave, too.
It might be set to "Master Only". Might need to be set to "Master + Slave"
Or even try Cable Select on both drives.



Take off the first drive, and try only the second drive. What is it picked up as?



The manual is good advice!
But I had a 320GB IDE drive in my PII Motherboard, so, it definitely depends on the board. Only really early boards didn't support 48 bit address.

If, in the bios, you see a "Large HDD" option, or LBA48, you might need to enable that. Many early bios builds left it disabled, even though the board supported it.

And, check too, if the drive supports a 32GB limit. If you set that jumper, does it get picked up in the bios?
It will Only Work in 32GB CLIP Mode in Master not on Cable Select so it's on the Secondary IDE Set to Master and have Read up that the Chaintech 6BTM has a 40GB Hdd Limit with older Bioses. Have Acquired the Newest Bios just Building up the Confidence to Burn it to Floppy now
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 15:05   #555
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Turns out I was Wrong it's a Chaintech 6BTA3 Model Board

Last edited by nathanm1991; 07 December 2019 at 15:06. Reason: Spelling Mistake
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:44   #556
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Having no Luck what so ever Finding the Bios for this Board :-( Could anyone point me in a Direction of a good place to look?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:48   #557
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,554
Nothing here?

... https://www.wimsbios.com/biosupdates/chaintech.jsp
... http://www.kva.kursk.ru/bios1/HTML1/chaintech.html

Edit: here you go: >> click <<
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:51   #558
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Its just telling me to download bios agent plus? I find the Bios but cannot download it
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:55   #559
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Its just telling me to download bios agent plus? I find the Bios but cannot download it
Ok, think you need to register on that site then... just create / use a spam e-mail account for this purpose.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:56   #560
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 28
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, think you need to register on that site then... just create / use a spam e-mail account for this purpose.
I tried that also :-( Doomed lol
nathanm1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x86 VS 64-bit? jb2815 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2016 15:12
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
What could have happened if AmigaOS went x86? ancalimon Amiga scene 4 08 January 2010 22:47
The Amiga x86 lelezetec Amiga scene 5 27 September 2009 20:59
Amiga x86 Cerberus73 project.EAB 27 10 August 2009 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15489 seconds with 16 queries