English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2017, 22:08   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Loonies' "Hotstyle Takeover" breaks on 3.5.0

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=2306

This demo's always been a bit temperamental on earlier releases, but at least it always ran through to the end, but now it crashes about half-way through on 3.5.0, as well as issues with the opening animation (the woman's flying machine jumps around the screen, it shouldn't, and the beginning animation with the woman judders with JIT on). The crash happens during the tunnel sequence with rotating viewpoint after the woman animation.

Logs included.

EDIT: I have observed that the glitches (jumps) in the 3D animation in the beginning extends to the light in the brown tunnel and the corridors where the woman fights robots.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.5.0.zip (14.3 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by Foebane; 14 September 2017 at 14:35. Reason: More info
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 14:32   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Included here are the logs from 3.4.0, the version on which this demo works perfectly, for comparison.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0.zip (14.3 KB, 32 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 16:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,583
Your config is too weird. JIT + cpu speed adjustments +cpu idle + vsync. This can result in version specific config.

Demo also has problems if CPU is too slow or too fast, quite common with many 68030+ demos.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 20:41   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
By "weird", do you mean the numeric keypad keys 0-3 for adjusting performance on the fly?

1. That is so I can run a wider range of demos.
2. I never had a problem with the demo in 3.4.0, something has obviously broken in 3.5.0.

In any case, I have tried various combinations of Vsync (do you mean Low Latency VSync?) and CPU idle, but the animated objects are definitely jumping around, like there are calculation errors, and it always crashes at the tunnel after the animation.

Last edited by Foebane; 14 September 2017 at 21:11.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 21:37   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Also:

1. My configuration may be weird to you, and I have to admit I don't fully know the intricacies of high-end Amiga emulation, but it has served me well and it has worked well with every single high-end demo I've thrown at it.
2. In any case, I've got 3.4.0 if I have further problems with 3.5.0. I can switch between fairly easily between them, even though they're being run from the same folder.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 22:18   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Yeah, in new WinUAE3600b4 I get cpu crash H10 after the tunnel part, on WinUAE3500 get only a guru at the same place, and no problem in WinUAE3400.

Tested in QuickStart A4000 w/68030 + 16MB RAM (motherboard), in fast mode and approximate +300 mode... in df0 attached WB3.1 and in HD attached as archive the demo file.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 22:29   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Yeah, in new WinUAE3600b4 I get cpu crash H10 after the tunnel part, on WinUAE3500 get only a guru at the same place, and no problem in WinUAE3400.
Yes, in 3.5.0 and on my 68040 config, I get a guru after the tunnel as well, but not on my 68060 config, which the demo recommends, the screen simply corrupts to a black screen with the occasional garbage.

EDIT: If it helps, the guru reports the following:

Quote:
Error: 8000 000B Task: 07802228

Last edited by Foebane; 14 September 2017 at 22:37.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 22:45   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Yes, in 3.5.0 and on my 68040 config, I get a guru after the tunnel as well, but not on my 68060 config, which the demo recommends, the screen simply corrupts to a black screen with the occasional garbage.

EDIT: If it helps, the guru reports the following:
I can't duplicate any crashes and I tried multiple configurations. Only demo glitches but they are normal.

EDIT: CPU libraries are 100% confirmed correctly installed and in use?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 22:59   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: CPU libraries are 100% confirmed correctly installed and in use?
How can I test this in WB? In any case, I've had no real problems in 3.4.0 with the 68060, although I have to turn JIT off because of horrendous juddering in the animated corridors. Also, I can still run the demo on 68040, so the 68060 issue is not really urgent.

However, the crash always happens in 3.5.0, even despite my trying various variations in the config, 040, 030 even (doesn't work properly there).
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 05:47   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate any crashes and I tried multiple configurations.
Can you send me a hardware configuration that worked for you, Toni? So I can see if I can get the same results, that is.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 09:49   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,583
Do you get same crashing behavior if you boot without startup-sequence, run setpatch and then the demo? Also try with "wrong" 68020+68882 config. (make sure "unimplemented cpu emu" IS ticked. This test makes possible cpu library issue irrelevant)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 11:05   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you get same crashing behavior if you boot without startup-sequence, run setpatch and then the demo? Also try with "wrong" 68020+68882 config. (make sure "unimplemented cpu emu" IS ticked. This test makes possible cpu library issue irrelevant)
I did all that with my 060 config (had to slow down the emulation with "Approx A500/A1200" so I was able to get the Early Boot Menu with both mouse buttons, then resumed at "Fastest possible" before selecting "boot without s-s". The demo ran the same as usual, but blacked out once again at the end of the tunnel section, with dark grey regular flashing.

It seems I already have "unimplemented cpu emu" ticked, but since JIT is also ticked, it's greyed out. I tried it without JIT, but the jerks in the 3D animation reappeared (they disappear with JIT and run just like on 3.4.0).

Would you like me to try without the unimplemented cpu emu?
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 13:00   #13
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also try with "wrong" 68020+68882 config. (make sure "unimplemented cpu emu" IS ticked. This test makes possible cpu library issue irrelevant)
In WinUAE3600b4 now get a guru and in WinUAE3400 still no problem!
(Tested w/o startup-sequence.)


@Foebane
In misc options tick "one second pause" to get the Early Boot Menu with JIT enabled!

Last edited by amilo3438; 15 September 2017 at 13:07.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 14:10   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
@Foebane
In misc options tick "one second pause" to get the Early Boot Menu with JIT enabled!
Cool feature, I didn't expect that! Thx for the heads-up!
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 15:34   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
I can confirm that there's a problem running the demo on 3.5! Demo works fine on 3.4, on 3.5 it crashes shortly after the "One frame effects are not possible" screen. I get a normal Amiga crash (guru 8000 000B so it's FPU related) though, WinUAE itself does not crash. Config used: 68030+68882 FPU, no JIT.
StingRay is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 15:37   #16
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Now, someone should test WinUAE3500 betas to find in what beta version problem appears!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 15:47   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can confirm that there's a problem running the demo on 3.5! Demo works fine on 3.4, on 3.5 it crashes shortly after the "One frame effects are not possible" screen. I get a normal Amiga crash (guru 8000 000B so it's FPU related) though, WinUAE itself does not crash. Config used: 68030+68882 FPU, no JIT.
Can you find out which instruction? (For example by setting f breakpoint to F-line vector address and then using H command when it breaks)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 16:14   #18
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Now, someone should test WinUAE3500 betas to find in what beta version problem appears!
WinUAE 3.4.1b1 (2017.02.11) - fine
WinUAE 3.4.1b2 (2017.02.25) - fine
WinUAE 3.4.1b3 (2017.03.13) - problem -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=29
WinUAE 3.4.1b4 (2017.03.25) - problem
WinUAE 3.4.1b5 (2017.04.02) - problem


PS. Btw. find test config I used for this demo in "The Zone"! (works w/o glitches)

Last edited by amilo3438; 15 September 2017 at 16:25.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:16   #19
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can confirm that there's a problem running the demo on 3.5! Demo works fine on 3.4, on 3.5 it crashes shortly after the "One frame effects are not possible" screen. I get a normal Amiga crash (guru 8000 000B so it's FPU related) though, WinUAE itself does not crash. Config used: 68030+68882 FPU, no JIT.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can you find out which instruction? (For example by setting f breakpoint to F-line vector address and then using H command when it breaks)
Interesting. For me is not a simple guru.
Crash is in the same position as Stingray, but with a 'freerun' CPU (in supervisor mode) in un-mapped memory and CHIP mem covered by a repeating 48byte pattern (on screen a static garbage image). Maybe Sting result is incidental?

[EDIT: tried a second time -> crash, 'dynamic' garbage on screen, CPU freerun, but this time CIA-OVERLAY reset so i cannot see the chip ram -> seem a totally random behaviour]

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 23:55.
ross is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:39   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can you find out which instruction? (For example by setting f breakpoint to F-line vector address and then using H command when it breaks)
The crash happens somewhere in this loop:

Code:
LOOP
    movem.w    (a0),d0-d3
    addq.l    #4,a0
lbC01BCC6
    move.w    #2,a6
    cmp.l    d1,d3
    beq.b    NEXT
    bgt.b    .noswap
    exg    d0,d2
    exg    d1,d3
    move.w    #1,a6
.noswap
    sub.l    d0,d2
    move.l    d3,d4
    asl.l    #8,d2
    sub.l    d1,d4
    asl.l    #8,d2
    addq.w    #8,d1
    addq.w    #8,d3
    ror.l    #4,d1
    lsr.w    #4,d3
    cmp.w    d1,d3
    ble.b    NEXT
    cmp.w    d3,a5
    bhs.b    lbC01BCF4
    move.w    d3,a5
lbC01BCF4
    fmove.l    d4,fp0
    fmove.l    fp1,d4
    fmove.l    d2,fp1
    movem.l    d0/d1/a6,(6,sp,d5.l)
    neg.l    d5
    fdiv.x    fp0,fp1
    movem.l    (6,sp,d5.l),d0/d1/d3
    move.l    (a1,d1.w*4),a6
    move.l    d1,d2
    move.w    a3,(a6)+
    asl.l    #8,d0
    move.w    d3,(a6)+
    clr.w    d2
    moveq    #$10,d3
    rol.l    #4,d2
    asl.l    #8,d0
    sub.l    d2,d3
    muls.l    d4,d3
    add.l    d3,d0
    add.l    #$80000,d0
    asr.l    #4,d0
    move.l    d0,(a6)+
    move.l    d4,(a6)+
    move.l    a6,(a1,d1.w*4)
    move.w    d6,a3
NEXT
    dbra    d7,LOOP
Is it possible to set breakpoints on register conditions? So that I could f.e. trigger a breakpoint when loopcounter (d7) contains a certain value.


Edit: It sure is. found "fo" command.

Last edited by StingRay; 15 September 2017 at 17:58.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 44 27 October 2019 20:04
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 39 03 April 2019 23:53
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09321 seconds with 16 queries