English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2016, 18:30   #1
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
Sony ds4 controller and cd32 support

When playing standard amiga games using launcher or arcade, the options button on the controller sony dual shock 4, configured correctly via launcher and bluetooth connection) brings up the menu (f12).
When playing cd32 games this does not bring the menu up.
Is this something that is not supportable or viable due to cd32 button layout?
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 22:15   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
The "start" button is mapped against the CD32 play button. You can press "select" and "start" simultaneously for gamepads where there is not a dedicated "menu" button. (I know the buttons are not called "start" and "select" on the PS4 controller ;-) ).
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 27 December 2016, 03:37   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
I have this same problem on my newest ds4 pad on OS X.

Currently no button is mapped to Play on the default layout, is the problem.

I am sure it can be remapped in the manual controller setup though... will check tomorrow
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:13   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
I have this same problem on my newest ds4 pad on OS X.

Currently no button is mapped to Play on the default layout, is the problem.

I am sure it can be remapped in the manual controller setup though... will check tomorrow
Does not sound like the same "problem"... -The OP is not a bug, that's just how it works.

If the "start" button on your controller does not function as CD32 play button, that's something different, and sounds like a bug.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 28 December 2016, 19:24   #5
ARTHUR071169
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YORK/ENGLAND
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
The "start" button is mapped against the CD32 play button. You can press "select" and "start" simultaneously for gamepads where there is not a dedicated "menu" button. (I know the buttons are not called "start" and "select" on the PS4 controller ;-) ).
The button I have mapped for f12 is the option button (top right and not start, nor select).
The ds4 has extra buttons that are ideal for other functions that are not Start etc.

Regards,
Arthur.
ARTHUR071169 is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 01:56   #6
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
I will try and look into this tomorrow, having just got a new PS4 pad at Xmas

I did notice when I did use it , the pad setup page did not automatically show "pre mapped" buttons, but pretty sure it was working the way it should.

Also, "option" is placed in the equivalent place of "start" on the PS3 pad, so would seem ideal for cd32 play... which is probably why the OP didn't have the expected response on that button, although I'm sure when I tried (previous version) it wasn't doing the play button....
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:16   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
had 10 minutes spare, and it seems after deleting my 'manual' configs, everything is working as-expected on the latest fs-uae version.

'share' maps to emulator-pause
'options' maps to CD32 Play
'PS' button maps to fs-uae menu
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:17   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
'share' maps to emulator-pause
'options' maps to CD32 Play
'PS' button maps to fs-uae menu
Exactly, that's the way it's meant to work (that's the built-in config)
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 31 December 2016, 02:18   #9
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Exactly, that's the way it's meant to work (that's the built-in config)
yep. I think i had issues with cd32 play on previous version, but not anymore (or previous user error)
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 18:20
XBox 360 controller support (hat switch) sulaco support.WinUAE 6 13 April 2012 17:50
Alien Breed 3D controller support. AtlasRapture support.WinUAE 1 17 July 2010 02:13
Sony universal controller clueless Retrogaming General Discussion 1 25 February 2010 18:22
Wanted cd32 style controller or cd32 controller Smiley MarketPlace 3 11 June 2006 12:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07270 seconds with 15 queries