English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2004, 11:12   #1
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 242
Need Help with Patcher V1.05 with games..

Hiya All,
I have been trying to install Heroquest and AssassinSE, but I seem to have problems with the Patcher v1.05 program. I understand that I need to set the parameter...but how do I do this??? The parameters I need to set are:

-sdf0:
-ddh2:hdgames

What I don't understand is where to set the parameters...I tried putting them in the install scripts but no luck, can anyone help me?

Thanks as always,
Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 11:21   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
Are you using the WHDLoad installers for these games or are you using the Patcher program on its own?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 13:12   #3
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 242
Hiya Cody,
Thank you for the reply!! I am using WHDLoad 16.3. I thought the Patcher program was contained within WHDLoad. Yes, I am using the WHDLoad installers. if I select PATCH...it says....No Parameters Set Guy!!

I read about some parameter command lines... like...

-sdf0:
-ddh2:hdgames

but..I haven't got a clue how to install the games. Whdload creates the drawer eg: AssassinSE and then goes to the Patcher program. I understand that the patcher program is looking for the source drive and destination drive, but no luck..alittle strange.. The strange thing is, the patcher program appears but I cannot enter anything all I can do is click 'Patch'...but it comes with the error no parameters set guy...

Thanks,
Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 13:50   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Is the patcher the one that opens that huge window?

If so, once it opens you need to actuall click on the name of the game in the top part of the window, then click on ok/yes. (make sure the disk/ipf image is in the drive/virtual drive though)

I think that's your problem! Then it'll do the rest for you!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:05   #5
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 242
Hiya Killer,
Thanks for the reply too!! Yes!! Yes!! it has the huge window....but...no game appears...the window is like a shadow effect...like greyed out.


Here it is all greyed out with no game name.


The Source Drive = DF0:
The Destination Drive = DF0:

PATCH.

I put the disk in before I installed the game but it still does the same thing....

That is the problem, no game name appears in the window, all greyed out..and the Source and Destination Drive = DF0:

Any advice?

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:14   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
Hmmm

any chance you could take a screengrab?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:30   #7
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 242
Yep, here you go!! Erm, I've done it as an attachment.

Hope this helps,

- Hillsy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	patcher1.05.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	7306  
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:32   #8
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
Have you clicked on the "Assassin SE, Diskimager for HD-install" line at the top?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:50   #9
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett
Have you clicked on the "Assassin SE, Diskimager for HD-install" line at the top?
Yes, click on this line
and click on "Patch!"
Psygore is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 14:53   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
I did explain that earlier, I swear.

Yeah it's just a matter of clicking on the line with the game name (in this case Assassin SE - great game IMO) then click Patch
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 15:07   #11
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 242
Ah!...Oh I never...it works!!! Well the install worked!! I feel over the moon!! Oh, I think I am getting dizzy just looking at those rolling eyes!! I didn't think to click the top part, thanks both of you!!

AssassinSE here we come!!

Thanks again for all your help guys!!

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LTTF: Amiga CD32 Games ~ HFT: Old School & Import Games mobiusclimber Swapshop 3 08 December 2015 01:35
F/S Amiga Games, big lot Unboxed but Complete with Manuals (77 Disks/21 Games!) fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 19 October 2013 19:32
Someone emailed me about Oxyron Patcher Enverex request.Apps 0 12 December 2005 20:46
More boxed Amiga games and cd32 games! Also coverdisks and unboxed games! Smiley MarketPlace 12 20 July 2005 23:39
Why don't RawDIC or The Patcher ever work for me? mr_a500 project.WHDLoad 7 21 January 2005 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07497 seconds with 14 queries