English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2004, 11:57   #1
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Unhappy Cannot access Supplex training screens

I have some games (Shadow Dancer and Darkman) which are trained by Supplex. The cracktro says to push the right mouse button to access the training screen.

Problem is, when I press it, nothing happens (neither in WinUAE and WinFellow).
Is this a problem of the crack or is the right mouse-button not emulated correctly?

Last edited by Tim Janssen; 18 July 2004 at 10:54. Reason: The games are cracked by Supplex, not Scoopex
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 18 July 2004, 11:06   #2
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Some additional info...

I've attached the Supplex crack of Shadow Dancer to this post. Below is a snapshot of the cracktro which states to push the right mouse button to toggle screens.
Now you can try to get to the training screen. I am very curious whether it will work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	supplex-intro.png
Views:	176
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	7155  
Attached Files
File Type: zip SHADOWDA.ZIP (683.6 KB, 154 views)
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 18 July 2004, 19:04   #3
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Works fine here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001x.PNG
Views:	193
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	7159  
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 18 July 2004, 19:19   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
So does the RMB work under workbench?
 
Old 19 July 2004, 09:32   #5
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Smile That's the screen I wanted to see!

@Mr_Orga5m,
Which emulator have yoy tried? If WinUAE, can you give the configuration settings you've used? Thanks.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 19 July 2004, 11:08   #6
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Hi

Sure .. Yea it was WinUAE (What else is there?!) .. I am at work now so i dont have access to the config but it was just a basic rom 1.3 with half mb ram slow n fast etc.. Standard a500 style.

I didnt even check if it needed AGA or not coz i was only loading it to the trainer screen.

If you still need it when i get home i'll show the config.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 20 July 2004, 20:02   #7
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 1,271
Damn.. I've tried several configurations to no avail. The right mouse button still won't work...
Tim Janssen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using WinUAE Debugger for Training Games JohnnyWalker support.WinUAE 2 15 December 2012 11:19
Action Replay Iii Cartridge & Training Games Old Fool support.Games 4 13 April 2010 14:46
Training BippyM Coders. General 5 14 January 2008 22:14
Scoopex J.O.E.Slideshow II zerohero support.WinUAE 2 01 February 2004 11:57
Cracking/hacking/training games DeAdLy_cOoKiE Nostalgia & memories 9 14 October 2003 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06525 seconds with 16 queries