English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2015, 18:03   #81
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 145
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Hi,
this thread is quite big, so excuse me if a similar question has been asked already, but is it possible to create stand-alone installer for WB1.3 look? I'd love to have it on my ADV installation, on A3000 with PicassoIV - it'd be really fun :-)
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2017, 14:18   #82
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 66
Hello there!
Iīd like to ask somebody for help with Classic Workbench that I am trying to install for the first time.
Iīd like to prepare Workbench for my OCS Amiga 500 with TF530 inside.
I would like to have the WB1.3 look of my Workbench so I choosed the 68k version GAAE.
During the installation, I was prompted to choose the look so I chose the WB1.3 look. After reboot, I was expecting to see WB1.3 like screen but what I got was something different. I tried a DOPUS and it had a WB1.3 look. So I went to the System, Prefs, Pattern and without changing anything the Workebenchgot WB1.3 look. Saddly, after reboot everything looked gray/black again.
What am I doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ClassicWB1.jpeg
Views:	33
Size:	83.9 KB
ID:	54683   Click image for larger version

Name:	ClassicWB2.jpeg
Views:	27
Size:	130.0 KB
ID:	54684   Click image for larger version

Name:	ClassicWB3.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	164.0 KB
ID:	54685  
springycz is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 07:53   #83
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by springycz View Post
Hello there!
Iīd like to ask somebody for help with Classic Workbench that I am trying to install for the first time.
Iīd like to prepare Workbench for my OCS Amiga 500 with TF530 inside.
I would like to have the WB1.3 look of my Workbench so I choosed the 68k version GAAE.
During the installation, I was prompted to choose the look so I chose the WB1.3 look. After reboot, I was expecting to see WB1.3 like screen but what I got was something different. I tried a DOPUS and it had a WB1.3 look. So I went to the System, Prefs, Pattern and without changing anything the Workebenchgot WB1.3 look. Saddly, after reboot everything looked gray/black again.
What am I doing wrong?
You probably reset the 3.x palette, replace your palette file with my attachment

Path file= DH0:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 22:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 09:32   #84
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 66
Thank you for your concern and hint.
I tried to replace my palette file in DH0:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys.
The problem was that it didnīt contain palette.prefs at all (just the palette.ilbm) so I couldnīt replace it. But I tried to copy it there and restart the system which, sadly, didnīt help.
springycz is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 10:59   #85
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by springycz View Post
Thank you for your concern and hint.
I tried to replace my palette file in DH0:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys.
The problem was that it didnīt contain palette.prefs at all (just the palette.ilbm) so I couldnīt replace it. But I tried to copy it there and restart the system which, sadly, didnīt help.
Palette.ilbm ? then you have installed Workbench 2.x ?

Palette.prefs belongs to Workbench 3.x

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 September 2017 at 12:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 11:05   #86
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 66
Yes. 68k GAAE asked for Workbench 2.1. Iīll try the 68k instead.
springycz is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 11:11   #87
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by springycz View Post
Yes. 68k GAAE asked for Workbench 2.1. Iīll try the 68k instead.
- Delete Palette.prefs

- Delete or rename Palette.ilbm

Copy file system-configuration attached to DHO:devs
if you want to save the new palette

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 22:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 11:34   #88
springycz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Budweis / Czech Republic
Posts: 66
Thank you very much for your system configs!
In the meantime, I tried the regular 68k pack and it got the WB1.3 look immediately. No need to change anything. Itīs been probably just the GAAE version which I have the problem with.
springycz is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 12:10   #89
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,050
No, su GAAE is installed Workbench 2.1 which by default has the gray color, the authors of GAAE had created the Blue-Yellow colors and saved with the file palette.Ilbm (that you have unintentionally changed).
WB 1.3 no use "palette.Ilbm", but save the colors and pointer in the filesystem-configuration (compatible file also with WB 2.x).

I attach my colors to WB 1.3 and 2.1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench 1.3.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	54698   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench 2.1.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	184.9 KB
ID:	54699  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 September 2017 at 12:18.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update ClassicWB - Without format? Neil79 project.ClassicWB 3 15 May 2013 01:44
How to Enable the 1.3 theme in ClassicWB Lite john1979 project.ClassicWB 2 25 February 2013 23:39
ClassicWB with 1.3 theme Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 44 13 April 2010 20:24
ClassicWB Update Packs Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 21 August 2007 10:56
Try to update the ClassicWB WinUAE frikilokooo project.ClassicWB 7 14 March 2007 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15476 seconds with 14 queries