English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2002, 02:24   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Xenon 2

Not really a problem, more of a question...

will Xenon 2 (Original Boxed Version) work on Real Amiga 1200?
Djay is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 04:37   #2
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,323
you can find an HD install for Xenon 2 at www.whdload.de thus it'll work on A1200 and on HD !
Frog is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 05:01   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,334
The game out of the box won't work on your 1200, use the Installer provided by Frog to play it like a charm!

I think Xenon 2 didn't even work on A500+/A600s

Hope you have an HD
Akira is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 12:56   #4
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 52
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I guess a stock A500 with 1mb ram is the best amiga for retro gaming. Funny I always think I am missing out on great games because I dont have the AGA chipset used on the 1200
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 14:27   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Tude and other degraders will work wonders at times. And do nothing at other times to an A1200.

I'm lucky enough to have a stock A1200 and an A500 with a 512kb upgrade.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 14:40   #6
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 52
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Soooo.. are the AGA enhanced games alot better looking then the ECS type games? I assume having 2mb instead of .5/1mb ram helps alot in game design
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 18:22   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
Hope you have an HD
oh yes

i need to work out PC<>Amiga network yet
Djay is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 19:19   #8
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,334
Yes, AGA games are much nicer looking, and yes, having 2MB Chip de-facto adds a lot too.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 21:54   #9
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,141
In answer to Djays initial question, yes you can play Xenon 2 on a stock A1200 from the floppy. Simply disable the CPU caches and revert the chipset to original or ECS.

Its what I used to do back in the day! Ahh fond memories of the greatest Amiga shoot em up....

Saying that, getting thyself a hard drive and the glorious Whdload install is a better option long term
Antiriad is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 21:57   #10
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,141
Also in regards to PC Amiga networking, the AMI-PC route via a parrallel cable isnt bad, but i recommend buying Amiga Explorer for cloanto.com and using a serial cable. I have happily backed my Amiga hard drives contents this way whilst simutaneously being able to emulate my trusty A1200 via WinUAEs excellent hard drive stoof
Antiriad is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 22:23   #11
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
@ Antiriad

welcome to the board, btw

do you know what serial cable it is (Belkin Part No.), and do you have to mod it?

what apps are installed on the Amiga / PC sides?

thx
Djay is offline  
Old 14 August 2002, 23:32   #12
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,141
Hey! Thanks for the welcome!

Now Belkin number...erm... i cannot *quite* remember...im checking my history on Dabs and EBuyer as we speak...
hmmm, might have actually bought it in a shop...
well, went for a standard 25pin serial cable, however i did need an adaptor for the PC end 25pin to 9pin, which was a slight pain in the ass.

The Amiga Explorer thing comes with software for both the Amiga side and the PC side. However, you can only see the Amiga from the PC, not vice versa. Whereas with AMI-PC parrellel link up, its the other way round.

That said, Amiga Explorer supports TCP-IP so you can do it that way also.
Antiriad is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Xenon 2 Total Eclipse project.Sprites 58 14 April 2020 08:34
Xenon 2 Galahad/FLT HOL data problems 1 12 May 2012 01:41
xenon stuntpup Games images which need to be WHDified 1 15 January 2003 14:18
Xenon 2 Yeleveruk request.Old Rare Games 28 18 October 2002 04:10
Xenon 2 Belgarath request.Old Rare Games 8 24 March 2002 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08080 seconds with 13 queries