English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2018, 21:48   #1
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
Full logging sometimes not activatable

Hi again,

in order to log until system freezes I tried to setup logging in WINUAE GUI.
But mostly when choosing winuaelog.txt path field stays empty and everything to get it filled is greyed out. I only can use winuaebootlog.txt which does not contain any logging after booting - even if I tick full logging.

How can I activate the full logging into file again? I already was able to recently.

Any hints highly appreciated!

Bye
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Logsettings1.png
Views:	132
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	56497   Click image for larger version

Name:	Logsettings2.png
Views:	124
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	56498   Click image for larger version

Name:	Logsettings3.png
Views:	123
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	56499  
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:05   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Errrrr, possibly tick the box "Enable full logging" before starting emulation?
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:11   #3
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
As already mentioned => Enable Full logging does not change anything (see screenshot)!
I only can use winuaebootlog.txt in the selection but also full loggin does not log into winuaebootlog.txt after booting!

Unfortunately now WinUAE always crashes completely when I start Codebench inside AOS4.1FE! If I shall use the debug version please let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Logsettings4.png
Views:	120
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	56500  
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:22   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,562
It's not just a case of ticking "Enable full logging" and then start the emulation, but when you reach the point in the emulation where the problem occurs, you hit F12 and click on "Save all" under "Debug logging" to output the logs to a zip file which you can then upload to this forum.
Foebane is online now  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:36   #5
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
OK, understood. But how can I get full logging into winuaelog.txt back too?
And as for the recent problems entire WinUAE crashed several times - so no chance to hit F12 and save something!
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:59   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Start WinUAE, load your configuration, change to "Paths", just tick "Enable full logging" (don't touch anything else / dropdown menus etc.) and run until you have the issue, then wait another 5 seconds afterwards.

Quit WinUAE, attach logs here
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:21   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Quit WinUAE, attach logs here
I've seen those crashs too, it's not the emulation, it is the emulator that does crash.
no way to access the F12 gui and save the logs.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:25   #8
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I've seen those crashs too, it's not the emulation, it is the emulator that does crash.
no way to access the F12 gui and save the logs.
Who said anything else about having to press <F12> and then save the logs for stuff to be captured in the "winuaelog.txt" file?

If WinUAE crashes then the logs should still show this; plus when further investigation is needed then Toni will ask for dump file.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:38   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Who said anything else about having to press <F12> and then save the logs for stuff to be captured in the "winuaelog.txt" file?

If WinUAE crashes then the logs should still show this; plus when further investigation is needed then Toni will ask for dump file.
at the moment I have no test case, but I assume winuae wont write the logs after it does crash.
there was no crash dump after those crashs.
one possible way, maybe, using the "open log window" and try to copy the content after winuae goes on suicide.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:46   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
at the moment I have no test case, but I assume winuae wont write the logs after it does crash.
No, probably not but the last captured line should be the trigger / cause hopefully.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
there was no crash dump after those crashs.
...then over to Toni for next steps

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
one possible way, maybe, using the "open log window" and try to copy the content after winuae goes on suicide.
Yes i.e. start WinUAE with -log switch via command line *may* help.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:55   #11
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No, probably not but the last captured line should be the trigger / cause hopefully.
but could be just the filename with filezize zero.
possible winuae does buffer the whole log and will save only on exit or "save logs" instruction.

Quote:
Yes i.e. start WinUAE with -log switch via command line *may* help.
it does open an extra window aswell, but this may help to get the latest debug lines.
emufan is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 00:23   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,562
Perhaps the winuae.exe file has become corrupt? Maybe re-downloading the relevant zip from the WinUAE website and overwriting the original exe will fix things?
Foebane is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 00:46   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Perhaps the winuae.exe file has become corrupt?
unlikely. In my case I had a problem with picasso96 installation.
winuae did crash when booting in a RTG workbench.
after disabling some things in my workbench setup, the problem disapeared.
this was with the very same version of winuae.
emufan is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 10:53   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
Log with "winuae.exe -log -logflush" may help (logflush = force cached data to the disk after each line) but generally crash debugging requires crash dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Logging Arexx commands with tco/ts copse support.Other 5 29 October 2012 11:51
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
Who can program an xDMS clone with logging ability? andreas Coders. General 10 08 October 2003 18:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08553 seconds with 14 queries