English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2021, 03:26   #21
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Some 060 bustest figures

6) Blizzard 1260 80mhz (ram 80mhz) = 57.6MB/s read, 38.5MB/s write
7) Matze’s yet to be released 68060-TK 100mhz (ram 100mhz) = 87.8MB/ readm, 79.8MB/s writem

Matze card looks like a monster, should be very fast
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 07:19   #22
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 804
There was an add-on board for the A3640 called XCalibur that added a local RAM bus. I wish someone would reverse-engineer that to make a clone. It would instantly turn the A3640 (and clones) into much better solutions.

A really smart person could even integrate it into the A3660 design.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 08:07   #23
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 918
the XCalibur yes. but too many drawbacks. as it doesn't work with DMA (so forget A3000 and SCSI) etc.
I had plans for a similiar thing. but dropped it due to lack of DMA. would be too much nagging about that.
Chucky is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 10:32   #24
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 278
Does it HAVE to be DMA? The mainboard ram would still be dma-ble, right? And the scsi controller is almost the only thing that can use DMA.
pipper is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 10:35   #25
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 918
nah it does not HAVE to. but. that was one big thing and. then why even bother. the 3640 design is so crappy anyway..
Chucky is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 06:14   #26
RDP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 27
WarpEngine 040@40

readm: 50.1
writem: 28.1


Is your Kickstart rom mapped to your fastmem?


RDP
RDP is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 01:30   #27
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
the XCalibur yes. but too many drawbacks. as it doesn't work with DMA (so forget A3000 and SCSI) etc.
I had plans for a similiar thing. but dropped it due to lack of DMA. would be too much nagging about that.
As long as you can set your DMA to be allocated from mainboard RAM (you can do this with SCSI drives using the MASK mountlist setting, masking out any address bits higher than mainboard -- accelerator memory sits above mainboard, starting at the upper 5 bits) you should still be okay. Don't know how Deneb allocates, and I think that's the only other Z3 DMA device.

You could even silkscreen this info on the PCB so there's no way people could not notice. You could include a jumper or softboot mode that either disabled accelerator RAM or set it to lower priority so that you could boot into a safe mode to adjust MASK settings.

A3640/A3660 is crappy but it's also the only board we have that doesn't cost a fortune. Nobody's making new cards except the A3660 and the A3640 is the only widely available one that doesn't command a huge premium on ebay.

Last edited by AmigaHope; 26 January 2021 at 01:39.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 01:42   #28
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
As long as you can set your DMA to be allocated from mainboard RAM (you can do this with SCSI drives using the MASK mountlist setting, masking out any address bits higher than mainboard -- accelerator memory sits above mainboard, starting at the upper 5 bits) you should still be okay. Don't know how Deneb allocates, and I think that's the only other Z3 DMA device.

You could even silkscreen this info on the PCB so there's no way people could not notice.
Zorro 3 DMA devices:
Deneb
Fastlane
A4091
Zorram

Non Zorro 3 DMA devices:
SCSI controllers onboard the Accelerator- GVP Trexx-II, CSMK 2, 3, PPC, WarpEngine, etc
We really liked DMA SCSI controllers because we could stream video from the HDD without wasting CPU time on it, but it was still possible to output to a non DMA RTG card.

The question is what do you really need DMA for?
Stuff like the Elbox FastATA is a pretty fast HDD controller but it doesn't do DMA. PIO is fine-ish as long as it's fast. If the CPU has fast access to the RAM do we really care whether it's DMA? But if the CPU isn't going to have fast access to the RAM because of no DMA, then yeah it's pretty pointless.

I'm having a hard time picturing the situations where having fast RAM that isn't DMA is going to actually make things worse.
Will a Z3 RTG card fall on its face if it can't access CPU DMA RAM? Mostly all of the traffic is the other way from CPU RAM to RTG GFX RAM anyway, and RTG GFX RAM is almost never DMA. Exceptions being like ... CSPPC+CVPPC or BPPC+BVPPC(I have doubts about these), GVP 030 with EGS 110/24 (maybe?), CSPPC+GREX, uh that's about it.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 26 January 2021 at 02:02.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 19:50   #29
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Zorro 3 DMA devices:
Deneb
Fastlane
A4091
Zorram
I am fairly certain ZorRAM is not using Zorro 3 DMA.

In my experience any Zorro-3 added ram is dog slow, and that includes gfx card memory added (eg. with Elbox Mediator or ZorRAM). We tested this extensively on OS4-Classic to try to use it as "main" ram, and it made the system too slow to be useable. So we disabled that feature and ended up using it only as SWAP memory. On OS3 it's not as bad...but OS4 is rather "heavy" so it made a huge impact.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 21:38   #30
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
I am fairly certain ZorRAM is not using Zorro 3 DMA.

In my experience any Zorro-3 added ram is dog slow, and that includes gfx card memory added (eg. with Elbox Mediator or ZorRAM). We tested this extensively on OS4-Classic to try to use it as "main" ram, and it made the system too slow to be useable. So we disabled that feature and ended up using it only as SWAP memory. On OS3 it's not as bad...but OS4 is rather "heavy" so it made a huge impact.

Darren
Elbox Mediator is not 68k DMA, only possibly when communicating between PCI devices.

Regardless of what you have on the Zorro-3 bus, you're looking at something like 12MB/s on a good day, compared to >50MB/s on CSPPC RAM. With OS4, I thought the distinction between DMA and non-DMA RAM was that you could actually use DMA RAM as system RAM, while non-DMA could only be used as swap space.

I thought between the Zorram and the Bigramplus one was DMA and one was not, I thought it was the E3B board as they were the only company which produced a DMA Zorro card since the 90s. Amiga.resource.cx says both of them are.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 10:59   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,597
Zorro III DMA devices are all DMA masters. They initiate the DMA transfer. Zorro III RAM cards are all slaves, they don't initiate DMA transfers. So all Zorro III RAM cards are NOT classified as "Zorro III DMA" just "Zorro III"

I think Amiga resource is wrong when it lists ZoRAM and BigRAM plus as "supports DMA (if Buster 11 is installed)". How does a RAM card initiate a DMA transfer?

And why wouldn't Zorro III DMA devices work with Buster 09? (They support DMA)

Last edited by alexh; 27 January 2021 at 11:17.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 05:47   #32
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Zorro III DMA devices are all DMA masters. They initiate the DMA transfer. Zorro III RAM cards are all slaves, they don't initiate DMA transfers. So all Zorro III RAM cards are NOT classified as "Zorro III DMA" just "Zorro III"

I think Amiga resource is wrong when it lists ZoRAM and BigRAM plus as "supports DMA (if Buster 11 is installed)". How does a RAM card initiate a DMA transfer?

And why wouldn't Zorro III DMA devices work with Buster 09? (They support DMA)
So is that the reason that the X-Calibur doesn't work with Z3 DMA devices, because it acts as a Z3 DMA Master?

Buster-11 has fixed DMA master, which allows a single DMA master. So you could have a total of one Z3 DMA device.

Buster-9 allowed multiple DMA masters, but was buggy. So the advice was if you used Z3 cards, upgrade to Buster 11. Some cards had enough workarounds to deal with the Buster-9 like the Fastlane and the Deneb.

Seems like there's a missing part to this. X-calibur didn't work with a system that had a Z3 DMA master like A4000T onboard SCSI or an A4091. But I don't see where A3000 owners said that onboard SCSI stopped working, probably because you could not fit an X-Calibur on an A3640 and install the drive cage.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 07:53   #33
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 918
the reason the X-Calibur doesn't handle DMA is simple: the 3640 logics does not handle DMA "inside" the 040 part.

a 040 card is basically a 040->030 adapter.. if you have DMA you must have a 030->040 adapter aswell.
(very simplified) this logic simply does not exist.
Chucky is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 07:56   #34
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 918
and the ram on the x-calibur is "inside" the 040 part.
Chucky is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 15:32   #35
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
the reason the X-Calibur doesn't handle DMA is simple: the 3640 logics does not handle DMA "inside" the 040 part.

a 040 card is basically a 040->030 adapter.. if you have DMA you must have a 030->040 adapter aswell.
(very simplified) this logic simply does not exist.
Right I didn't think think of it from the view of a DMA device, makes sense.
So for the three useful boards that support DMA, A4091, FastLane and Deneb, two of which would still work as they support PIO mode (Fastlane and Deneb.) Still seems like it would be worth doing.
Code:
                                 EmuTest Sieve Dhrystone  Sort    Matrix  IMath MemTest InstTest
X-Calibur (040/25, 3.0)          10.29    5.20    9.31    8.08    6.45    4.90    4.85    9.01
X-Calibur (040/25, 3.0 in RAM)   10.29    5.20    9.31    8.08    6.45    4.90    4.84    8.98
A3640 (040/25, 3.0)              8.66     2.70    9.34    7.31    4.40    4.86    1.27    5.73
A3640 (040/25, 3.0)              9.02     2.76    9.40    7.38    4.46    4.95    1.29    5.99
G-Force (040/40, 3.0)            12.67    7.76    14.90   12.74   9.81    7.84    5.85    8.04
WarpEngine (040/28, 3.0)         11.71    5.57    10.67   9.22    7.10    5.62    4.06    9.87
WarpEngine (040/28, 3.0 in RAM)  11.71    5.56    10.67   9.21    7.10    5.62    4.19    9.88
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 18:55   #36
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,864
Losing dma on a Deneb is no great loss
trixster is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimizing polygonfill bitcopy TCH Coders. General 106 01 December 2019 19:24
Optimizing HAM8 renderer. Thorham Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 22 June 2017 19:29
NetSurf AGA optimizing arti Coders. Asm / Hardware 199 10 November 2013 15:36
Layered tile engine optimizing. Thorham Coders. General 0 30 September 2011 21:43
For people who like optimizing 680x0 code. Thorham Coders. General 5 28 May 2008 12:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09011 seconds with 15 queries