English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2002, 20:19   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Can My A1500 Kick It ??

Can my A1500 kick ass ?.......that is the question i need
answering in todays realm of the A1200 with it accelerators
and it blizzards boards.

At one time all your mates had an a500 with their half of
meg of ram and you trounced them all with the A1500's
1 meg of chip ram combined with 2 meg of extended ram,
2 floppy drives and an almighty 40 meg hard drive !!!!!

Times have moved on and the money i used to spend
on my Amiga system got transferred to my pc system
as the Amiga started to die.........

But now i want to spend that back on my Amiga......

So......what do i need to kick this machine into the 21st
century and make it a very respectable Amiga ???

Or is it not worth spending the money on it,and invest
in an AGA system ??
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:44   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Well, the A1500 is nothing else than an A2000, labeled as 1500er and sold in the UK So here´s the deal :

If you WANT to play AGA Games, go buy an A1200 and have fun ..... OR ---> play AGA games on WinUAE and make your A1500 to a dream machine like mine is

Specs :

A2000, Rev. 6.2
Kick 3.1
AmigaOS 3.9
Blizzard 2060 Turbocard with 50Mhz
128 MB Ram
A2065 Network Card
Spectrum ECS 28/24 Grafik Card
6 Gig SCSI-II HD
NEC CDRom
PC Bridgeboard



Only thing left for me to add will be a Soundcard With this System you are able to all that PeCe Stuff, like watching AVI/MPEGs, listen to MP3´s and surf the net with it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:48   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
smooth......very smooth,

does 3.1 support hard drives above 4 gig or
did you patch it some other way ?

Where do you reckon i can buy most
of this stuff from. ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:52   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
I bought ALL the stuff from EBay I use Workbench 3.9, not 3.1 ("AmigaOS 3.9") and there´s no 4GB Limit anymore, also I use SFS (SmartFileSystem) that does NOT have those restrictions that the FFS (FastFileSystem) from AmigaOS had
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:00   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
What does the pc bridge board allow you to do,
slot pc graphic,sound cards etc into the Amiga ?

How does it work ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:10   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
A PC Bridgeboard is a complete PC on one Zorro II Card It´s an Hardware Emulator, so I can run MSDOS and Win 3.11 on my Amiga And yes, you can use old ISA PC Cards with it, but you cannot access them on Amiga Side

Btw. I never use it anyway
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 22:38   #7
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
I found the 3.1 rom for 26 Euro + P&P

I presume Amiga Os 3.9 is only available on cd ?

Where would the cdrom connect to ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 22:53   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, a SCSI or IDE controller I guess You allready have a SCSI Controller so you may get a cheap SCSI CDR at EBay
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 22:56   #9
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Is there a place on my current scsi card for the cdrom
to connect to then ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 23:02   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Uhm, you can connect up to 7 devices to a SCSI Controller, you just need the right cable for it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 14:30   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Moved the thread
Akira is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 15:19   #12
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Thanks
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:22   #13
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
And how di i power these other scsi devices as there is only
1 power cable coming from the scsi controller card to the hardrive.

Is there another lead that i can get to plug into the existing
power cable with more connections along it ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:38   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, the PSU should have enough power cables to handle that
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:41   #15
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
OK.....i'll have a look.....thought Akira said he had
moved this thread ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:45   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by THX1138
... thought Akira said he had
moved this thread ?
Hmmm, he moved it to a proper forum I guess
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:48   #17
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Your joking....right ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:51   #18
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
No, why
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:54   #19
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
What do you mean by a proper forum ?

This is a proper forum ?

It still on the Eglish Amiga Boards.....right ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:58   #20
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
This is a Thread/Topic

A forum is the category.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick 1.2 VS Kick 1.3 for A500'games compatibility laser support.WinUAE 35 12 November 2014 12:40
A1500/2000 dead jonathanh support.Hardware 9 04 April 2013 20:54
A1500 , what to do ? willbloke support.Hardware 13 29 July 2011 18:27
Help required with A1500 Hoops support.Hardware 7 05 August 2008 20:46
A1500 > A1200 THX1138 support.Hardware 2 02 January 2003 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13941 seconds with 15 queries