English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2019, 11:15   #1
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Copying more WHDload games to CFCard

Hi guys,
been a long time since i opened up A1200 and my memory is atrocious these days.
I have workbench and a licensed copy o WHDload already set up on my A1200.
What is the easiest way of putting some of Retroplay's packs onto my flashcard.
If I take it out of the a1200 and connect it to my PC do i still need to set up winuea and mount it under emulation? or can it be done without emulation?
Also is simply copying them to another flash card and using the card slot in the side of the a1200 an option for copying across?
thank you for your time. I simply cant remember how the hell i set up my a1200 in 2009/2010!!!
cheers,
Steve
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 January 2019, 11:29   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,278
Windows won't be able to mount a drive with an Amiga filesystem directly so you would need WinUAE to do it that way.

You could use a separate CF card formatted with FAT32 in the PCMCIA slot, as this would be recognized by both Windows and Amiga (assuming you have set up FAT32 support for your A1200 in the past).
ajk is online now  
Old 30 January 2019, 11:43   #3
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Thanks ajk,
which is the best way to set up winUAE these days - AmigaForever? I take it that come with workbench ready to go etc?
Best wishes,
Steve
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 January 2019, 11:52   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,278
I've always just set it up by myself, but AmigaForever may be an easier way to get going if you're feeling rusty There are plenty of tutorials all over the net, though, so it shouldn't be too hard either way.
ajk is online now  
Old 30 January 2019, 11:56   #5
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
I've always just set it up by myself, but AmigaForever may be an easier way to get going if you're feeling rusty There are plenty of tutorials all over the net, though, so it shouldn't be too hard either way.
thanks man!!!!
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 January 2019, 13:07   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,589
ClassicWB is easy to setup up as well. Just saying...
Anubis is offline  
Old 30 January 2019, 15:02   #7
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
ClassicWB is easy to setup up as well. Just saying...
just going through all my files - i have kickroms and workbench disks all legally

cant find my PCMIA adapter though. is there a way of doing it direct say with a PCMIA ethernet adapter and conecting direct to my windows PC with the whdload folders on it - or would i still need to use emulation?
cheers
S
pubzombie is offline  
Old 30 January 2019, 15:58   #8
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,278
You can set up an ethernet connection provided you find an adapter for which there are drivers. But you'll need to have things such as a TCP/IP stack installed on the A1200, so it may end up being a chicken-and-egg scenario if you don't already have those. It would probably be easiest to just install WinUAE and copy files to your current CF card using it.
ajk is online now  
Old 30 January 2019, 17:43   #9
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
You can set up an ethernet connection provided you find an adapter for which there are drivers. But you'll need to have things such as a TCP/IP stack installed on the A1200, so it may end up being a chicken-and-egg scenario if you don't already have those. It would probably be easiest to just install WinUAE and copy files to your current CF card using it.
roger that
pubzombie is offline  
Old 01 March 2019, 00:56   #10
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
roger that
I have MiamiDx as well as AmiTCP set so I'm able to FTP from WinUAE and Amiga 4000 with a CSPPC or the other way. But that's a lot more advanced that I think you want to go. IF your memory (mind) atrocious then, yeah...go with WinUAE in some form. Power off A1200, disconnect CF, connect to adapter for Windows and run WinUAE. Once you have WinUAE setup it's pretty easy.

Anyway, got everything going all right?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 05:47   #11
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
I have MiamiDx as well as AmiTCP set so I'm able to FTP from WinUAE and Amiga 4000 with a CSPPC or the other way. But that's a lot more advanced that I think you want to go. IF your memory (mind) atrocious then, yeah...go with WinUAE in some form. Power off A1200, disconnect CF, connect to adapter for Windows and run WinUAE. Once you have WinUAE setup it's pretty easy.

Anyway, got everything going all right?
Yeh it’s good - few hours pulling hair and I remembered how to do it.
Got a new project as well now. Get my C64 set up again with sd card reader
???
pubzombie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Format cfcard block 0 error on win7 under winuae rampartsagain support.WinUAE 16 28 June 2012 04:13
copying adf games to amiha HD GurjSagoo support.Other 4 18 July 2010 19:33
a1200+cfcard+blizzard1260= eternal guru amigarlz support.Hardware 4 16 February 2010 22:12
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
Completely New at Copying Games - Please Assist Kikoskia support.Apps 11 05 October 2009 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07268 seconds with 13 queries