English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2019, 10:24   #1
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Hooooo Shadow of the Beast III - BUG

Playing the latest WHDLoad version moments ago and discover a bug.
Dunno if this is mentioned before but here it is.

At the end of this level:


When you jump out of the barrel just a few pixels before dry land, you fall here....

VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 19:53   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
...was bored so tested the floppy disk version, the .IPF to be exact.

Everything worked perfectly and I was able to finish this level.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:08   #3
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Me too.
The bug happens if you jump just before, at least for me :-/
VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:28   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
The bug happens if you jump just before, at least for me :-/
Hold on, I'm not sure I follow what you're saying?

When in the barrel, you can only jump out when it stops at the platform on the far left and the lid opens:



I had the "invincibility" cheat on when testing. I can get to the screenshot you've shown but only by messing about and going the wrong way; which wouldn't be possible usually i.e:
  • Jump out of the barrel right and walk along the water.
  • You eventually fall down, walk as far left as you can and jump on the platform.


You're saying you can fall down here from exiting the barrel?
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:51   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
Ok, just tested using Retroplay's pre-installed WHDLoad version (which I'd imagine was created using the .IPFs) and I can't replicate what you say.

...unless I go the wrong direction after jumping out of the barrel:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
  • Jump out of the barrel right and walk along the water.
  • You eventually fall down, walk as far left as you can and jump on the platform.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:53   #6
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
I used no cheats.
The barrel opened a few pixels before the land.
I jumped and fell behind the brick wall.
Then I jumped and stacked there, I could move but only for some pixels then.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 20:57   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
I used no cheats.
I don't think this makes any difference

Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
The barrel opened a few pixels before the land.
I jumped and fell behind the brick wall.
In both the floppy disk and WHDLoad version the barrel lid only opens for me once it touches the far left platform.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Then I jumped and stacked there, I could move but only for some pixels then.
When I went the wrong way and got to that same position as in your screenshot; I also can't move.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 21:21   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
I did find one WinUAE bug though when playing from the floppy disks (.IPFs) or the WHDLoad version.

When the man's face appears it constantly blinks, unlike laffer35's video; where he would have used an old WinUAE to record.

For the floppy disk version, I tried all A500 Quickstarts but the issue remains...

This is how it should look; see around 3 minutes:

[ Show youtube player ]

Toni, attached is a SaveState at that position. All you have to do is walk forward and collect the mace.

Please let me know if there's anything else you require?
Attached Files
File Type: uss SotBIII_Bug.uss (300.7 KB, 11 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 22:35   #9
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Let me check on the real thing
VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 22:42   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
That would be great, thanks
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 22:50   #11
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
A1200 030/50

[ Show youtube player ]
VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 23:09   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
Ok, so same thing on a real A1200 Amiga then. I guess you must be using the WHDLoad version...

I wonder what happens on an A500 (512KB Chip and 512KB Slow RAM) when playing from floppy disk?

I also looked at the date of laffer35's video; 3rd of January 2009... checked WinUAE versions that I downloaded around that time; same issue occurs:
  • WinUAE 1.5.3 [my date of download: 10/11/2008]
  • WinUAE 2.0.0 [my date of download: 13/12/2009]
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 23:11   #13
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Yes, WHDLoad here.
I only have a 1200 with me so I cannot test on 16bit machines.
I can write some floppies tomorrow though :-/
VincentGR is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 16:11   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I did find one WinUAE bug though when playing from the floppy disks (.IPFs) or the WHDLoad version.

When the man's face appears it constantly blinks, unlike laffer35's video; where he would have used an old WinUAE to record.

For the floppy disk version, I tried all A500 Quickstarts but the issue remains...

This is how it should look; see around 3 minutes:

[ Show youtube player ]

Toni, attached is a SaveState at that position. All you have to do is walk forward and collect the mace.

Please let me know if there's anything else you require?
Don't trust videos. I didn't check it but it probably used halved refresh rate which would "fix" flickering.

It seems to be some weird interlace like effect, setting line mode to frames (from double) will make it look more correct. My real A500 connected to LCD display made it look weird scanline effect (it seemed to merge both odd and even field). I didn't bother with CRT test because I currently only have composite cable = b&w image from A500.

EDIT: I guess the effect is designed to make it look like it is semi-transparent, ghost like.

This was first useful use case for ussload

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 May 2019 at 16:43.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 May 2019, 17:07   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,909
Cheers for looking into this Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 17:30   #16
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
OK, the best I could do.

A1200, turned off the blizzard.
Original chipset option
Used Relokick -nocache
Disk version

Same flicker.
But I think this is how was supposed to be?
VincentGR is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 18:35   #17
capehorn
Registered User
capehorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Same flicker.
But I think this is how was supposed to be?

I've only ever emulated this game, but I seem to always remember the flicker, like it was deliberate. Maybe Laffer's video didn't include the flicker due to frame-rate?
capehorn is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 18:37   #18
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by capehorn View Post
I've only ever emulated this game, but I seem to always remember the flicker, like it was deliberate. Maybe Laffer's video didn't include the flicker due to frame-rate?
Probably as the friend above mentioned too.
30fps vs 50 has some issues for sure.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 19:12   #19
ross
Sum, ergo Cogito

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,690
The game code displays 'the head' every other frame so the flicker is how is supposed to be.
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow of the Beast III sprites Gnomon project.Sprites 22 04 June 2014 03:43
Shadow of the Beast III switchblade request.Old Rare Games 3 26 April 2009 09:34
Shadow of the Beast III T-shirt viddi Amiga scene 14 02 December 2008 15:36
WHDLoad: Shadow of the beast III v1.3 keropi support.Games 3 19 January 2007 23:14
Shadow of the Beast III - Crashing... DamienD support.Games 5 10 August 2005 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08519 seconds with 15 queries