English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2014, 18:02   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Want to make an A500 1mb expansion board

Hi All,

Does anyone know of any schematics for a 1MB chipmem expansion board for the A500, I'd like to make some boards up. I think there would be a demand for them ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 18:12   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
With the ACA500 out there's good demand now for anything A500!

Would you be making a 1mb upgrade that's fully chip Ram for A500+? These are the ones that usually carry a premium!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 18:29   #3
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
With the ACA500 out there's good demand now for anything A500!

Would you be making a 1mb upgrade that's fully chip Ram for A500+? These are the ones that usually carry a premium!
Hi Steve,

The a500+ is the main reason to make this so people can get the 2mb chipmem. Even if i can get my hands on an old broken one could be good enough to get the job done.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 18:46   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,785
Kipper2k, you can look at the a500 and a500+ schematics, the 1MB and 2MB Agnus pinouts are explained there along with the RAS and CAS routings.

http://www.1000bit.it/support/manual...500plus_sm.pdf
http://www.amigawiki.de/dnl/schematics/A500_R6.pdf
Jope is online now  
Old 01 January 2014, 18:55   #5
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Thanks Jope,

the first link has a schematic for a 1mb expansion. i'll check out parts availability
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 20:09   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,785
Ah yes, if you're targeting the A500+ then "all" you need to do is to hook up the RAM to the trapdoor slot. Add some decoupling capacitors and you're golden. ;-)

I originally thought you were going to create a 2MB Agnus adapter for the Rev6 mobo.
Jope is online now  
Old 01 January 2014, 21:09   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
you know if you make it with sockets or something you could use it half populated on the 500 as well,just a thought.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 22:48   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
you know if you make it with sockets or something you could use it half populated on the 500 as well,just a thought.
yah, sockets is good, especially for repair etc
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 12:01   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
yah, sockets is good, especially for repair etc

yep,makes it a tad more expensive i suppose but worth it.
you could mark the pcb sockets for population for different machines(512k and 1mb or 0 and 1),a few manufacturers used to do it this way.
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 12:06   #10
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 347
And maybe RTC as an option:
0.5 MB + RTC
1 MB, no RTC
duga is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 13:52   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
And maybe RTC as an option:
0.5 MB + RTC
1 MB, no RTC

I think once the memory was done, the selectable mem/RTC config options would be simple
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 21:13   #12
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 742
@kipper, I believe that in the A500 pack I sent you a while ago there was a 500+ 1 MB chip expansion as well, so you might want to check that one out.
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 15:23   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
I will release the 1mb chipmem board for the a500+ hopefully next week, it has RTC onboard (ideal for those a500+ boards that have the corroded battery circuit) and will take your A500+ to 2MB chipmem total. This board should also provide an extra 512k fastmem/chipmem to earlier revision boards... pictures to follow soon.

the board is a bit smaller than my a600 1mb board.

I also updated my webpage too. www.kipper2k.com

Last edited by kipper2k; 17 March 2015 at 15:31.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 19:56   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I also updated my webpage too. www.kipper2k.com
But not the link in your signature :-P
alexh is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 20:04   #15
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I originally thought you were going to create a 2MB Agnus adapter for the Rev6 mobo.
Me too

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
ideal for those a500+ boards that have the corroded battery circuit) and will take your A500+ to 2MB chipmem total.
I don't know about a corroded circuit, but my A500+ simply has its battery removed. Would this expansion board give me the clock simply by plugging it in, or do I have to cut some traces first ? Remove chips... Disable the reactor...


EDIT:
Ah, never mind, I've just read the description on your page. So a solder blob is in order, eh

Last edited by Lord Aga; 17 March 2015 at 20:10.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 21:04   #16
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 315
Sounds cool and nice price!

Any plans on doing a A1200 FastRAM expansion w/RTC?

Thanks!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 22:22   #17
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,568
Always nice with more memory, even if on A500+ I guess you can get 1.5MB just by sticking any trapdoor expansion in?

Good initiative with the battery/RTC (modless and socketed battery?)

About the A500, is there any way you could make a 2MB board that the ACA500 tolerates? It would be yummy
Photon is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 03:25   #18
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Ive got an 1mb 500+ expansion unit, ill confirm im getting 2mb chip on the 500+ and send some photos
zharn is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 06:06   #19
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
2mb chip on the A500 is useless
1mb chip for the A500 is enough for all games and apps

there is only 2 ECS games that requires 2mb chip ram: are "wasted dreams" and "Code name Hell Squad"
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 08:51   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,785
Yeah, but what about those of us who aren't game lamers and want to do stuff that doesn't fit into 1MB of chip ram? ;-)
Jope is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500: Supra Ram 1MB + A501 expansion OscarBraindeaD support.Hardware 4 03 May 2013 15:51
A500+ 1mb RAM Expansion PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 2 02 November 2010 22:19
Please help me identify this A500 expansion board... StevenJGore support.Hardware 1 11 September 2009 11:20
Removing a Leaky battery on Turbo A500 512kB trapboard expansion board redblade Hardware pics 1 10 February 2009 21:32
Wanted: 1Mb expansion for the A500 Plus Merlin MarketPlace 11 19 January 2008 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.81291 seconds with 15 queries