English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2012, 15:21   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion

Surprise







Yup, its based on the A600 4mb expansion card and can have 4/8mb ram, Picture shows the Ports of Call workbench screen just so i could show the available RAM.

Price of the 4mb version will be the same as the a600 boards, and 8mb (once tested) $10 extra.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 15:33   #2
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
here is a pic of both the a500 and A600 version side by side.

kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 15:48   #3
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 522
Excelent work kipper2k me want 8mb
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 15:50   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Some one is cooking with GAS today ;D

well done Kips!


Just to let eveyone know, this Surprise will work on the A1000, A2000 and (room permitting) CDTV!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 15:52   #5
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Some one is cooking with GAS today ;D

well done Kips!

Thanks Z,

Now, time to start on my 3rd project (that i should finish this weekend). This one is for all Amiga's and if it works will make a lot of people happier (hopefully)

edit, we'll make it fit on the CDTV

Last edited by kipper2k; 21 July 2012 at 15:57.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 16:03   #6
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,075
Kipps seems determined to drive us all into bankruptcy
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 17:27   #7
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 344
Great work! Also something for cd32? ide & a bit of fast ram? Please... Take it easy btw. You're going fast!
Riempie is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 17:38   #8
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 861
That's great! Is it autoconfig ram on both boards A500/A600?
amiman99 is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 17:48   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Very cool! So you just place the M68K in the board, and the whole board in the CPU socket, and the memory will auto-configure itself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Kipps seems determined to drive us all into bankruptcy
Actually, that determination belongs to Jens Schoenfeld
Leffmann is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 18:01   #10
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,075
But Kipps has so many goodies, at such low prices, that you just have to buy them all
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 19:51   #11
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
nice work kipper
johnim is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 22:55   #12
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,755
Great stuff... we might have to see if we can get you working on ST stuff too

Looks like I'll just have to keep that A500 now as well as a A600... Hope the Mrs doesnt notice!!

I'll have to buy one of these boards too!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 22:59   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
That's great! Is it autoconfig ram on both boards A500/A600?
Hi,

Both boards auto configs on boot up
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 00:21   #14
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 894
i want one for test on my cdtv
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 00:29   #15
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Well there goes my 2 meg spirit board in my a500!

how much for a 4 meg?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 01:19   #16
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_loven View Post
Well there goes my 2 meg spirit board in my a500!

how much for a 4 meg?

lost
Hi Lost,

$39 for the 4mb A500 board, i expect to have some ready on Tues or Wed, Shipping to Winnipeg would be simple letterpost. or express if you want to pay for that option. Next time for me in Winnipeg is 12 Aug if you can wait
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 01:26   #17
Azryl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Benalla, North East Vic
Posts: 29
Awesome!!! Well done, great to see new stuff available for the original machines!

Az
Azryl is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 01:32   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,438
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Awesome!

I'd like one 8mb A500 Ram and one 4mb A600 Ram when available
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 01:52   #19
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Will it work with the icd ad-ide piggied back on top? Is the ram auto configuration? Does trapped door memory still can be used? I can meet up with you on the 12th of August no problem. Pm me later for details. Oh and the 8 meg then for $49. (is that tax's in? )

Last edited by lost_loven; 22 July 2012 at 02:11.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 22 July 2012, 02:01   #20
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 375
What happens with fast/slow memory in the trap door?
duga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 14:37
Rare Ram Expansion for A500 - A1000 - 8MB Peter Hardware pics 28 05 October 2010 00:12
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 21:45
Benefits of an 8MB Ram Expansion in A500 paul2010 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 24 July 2010 15:15
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 02:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09159 seconds with 14 queries