English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2015, 12:04   #1
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Rise of the Robots: Special Edition

The canon page for this project is http://earok.net/game/rise-robots-se-agacd32

EDIT: Release candidate 1 out now! Download link at the bottom

Just another stupid thing I've been working on. I know it'll be impossible to get a good game out of it but I'm having fun just doing hex hacks here and there.

VERSION 0.1 PRE RELEASE CHANGES:
- Supervisor is available as a playable character for 2P mode and training (without needing to know the cheat)
- Red enemy cyborg has been added as the first opponent in the story mode (this was a surprisingly easy hack, starting the game sets the enemy ID number as "1" for the Loader, all we need to do is set it to "0" for the Cyborg)
- It's no longer the requirement to face harder versions of the primary fighters a second time before facing Supervisor
- Blocked hits do zero damage on any difficulty to either player. This makes it impossible to get through the game by holding UP+RIGHT+FIRE, and the game a lot harder in general. It certainly makes the game more fun but maybe too hard overall (I think this is essentially the same as the DOS version)
- Any strength hit should do damage on hard, not just fully charged ones

RELEASE CANDIDATE 1 CHANGES:
- Fixed newly introduced bug, now all unblocked hits (including those of very low power) will do at least some damage
- New CDXL intro, converted from the "attract mode" of the arcade game
- Military vs Military match can be triggered from the main menu with the blue button
- 4x new or enhanced backgrounds
- 2x altered death screens (Sentry and Supervisor)
- Enable shadows as a default option
- Special Edition credits added to original intro

DOWNLOAD
http://earok.net/games/RiseOfTheRobotsRC1.zip (CD32)



Stuff I've given up on (But if someone comes up with a way to fix these, it'd be most appreciated!)
- Ability to play more than just Cyborg vs Other Robot or Military vs Military. There are significant problems with this, not the least of which certain files for supporting a bout between two robots (the R#R# files) are missing for most combinations of one robot vs another.
- Further changing the charge mechanics, I'm happier with how they are now than they were originally.
- Unlimited continues, I figured this was going to be too difficult to do properly. In any case you can now fight the supervisor in training mode at any time, so it's at least possible to face every opponent without starting from the start.
- Change bouts to 1/3/5, it wasn't a quick fix and I figured it wasn't important enough to worry about.

Last edited by earok; 22 October 2016 at 01:48.
earok is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 12:14   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
This last change with blocking may change everything, thanks!
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 14:35   #3
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,216
If there is good version of Rise of the Robots You should look for arcade version.
But changes You would like to do are definitely good ones.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 15:32   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
I must be the only one that enjoys Rise Of The Robots as it is, lol.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 15:51   #5
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Think any of the Bugs on SSFIITurbo might be fixable or change the Resolution on SSFII?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 22:30   #6
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Whoa, more interest in this than I had expected version 1 has been added to the post


@BooBoo I'd love to but that's likely to be well beyond my abilities. What are the bugs on SSFIITurbo? I'm aware of how painfully slow it is but didn't know of any faults other than that.
earok is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 04:36   #7
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,835
That's awesome, many thanks for making this!
Minuous is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 06:15   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hmm, this is worth a try. Nice project, earok!
Yeah, it's a shit game, but maybe with a few tweaks, it can become a passable game!
Akira is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 07:09   #9
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,212
Another fan of rise here
Your What I'd like to do list looks very nice. I hope you achieve it. Good luck
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 07:25   #10
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,216
Nice to see You have already start to update this game
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 22:46   #11
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
SSFIITurbo skips frames totaly unplayable, I dont know if it didnt would it be anymore playable. and non turbo if there was any value that that could be changed to allow larger screens and sprites.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 02:27   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
SSFIITurbo skips frames totaly unplayable
It doesn't skip frames, the frames are just not there. It's crippled. No way to fix.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 03:31   #13
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
I think we might be talking about two different things - frames appear to be missing from the animations, but the frame rate is theoretically a solvable problem (from a quick experiment, the game runs far better with Fastest Possible Winuae settings)

I'm going to take a guess that fullscreen 256 colours / 8 bitplanes is far too much for a cd32 to cope with at full speed. I'm theorising here but maybe making cuts to the background (height, number of bitplanes, scanlining it) might make a noticible difference.
earok is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 17:37   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
As long as animation frames are missing smoothness will never be achieved. It's just a piece of shit port.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 23:12   #15
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Cool modifications, well done. I loved the game from first sight. I will never forget how surprised I was the first time I saw it and played it (on my A500+). The graphics were amazing, the movement and the atmosphere awesome. It had great potential too. Moral of the story: big fan here.
Galder is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 05:56   #16
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Thanks for all the positive feedback guys really appreciate it all.

I worked out how to replace the backgrounds today. On the left is the original cyborg background, on the right is a replacement ripped from "Rise 2: Resurrection". I'll likely replace all of the backgrounds in one way or another, using Rise 2 or the Arcade version as the base.

earok is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 05:59   #17
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,212
That's awesome.

Are backgrounds only replaced with rise2 or rise arcade version? Can you put any image there?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 06:12   #18
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,848
Cheers!

I can replace it with anything - but only using the 128 colour palette of the original background, so it wouldn't work well for every image. Eg there aren't many greens in the above image so it'd look bad if I replaced it with a background that uses green.
earok is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 06:20   #19
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,212
I see. I'm sure it's all going to look great.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 06:55   #20
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,216
If I'm correct Arcade version backgrounds got more layers so You have nice pseudo-3d effect when You move while Amiga and other ports got static images.
Gzegzolka is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rise of The Robots in AmigaSYS WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 3 29 May 2015 20:28
Did anyone ever apologise for rise of the robots? DDNI Retrogaming General Discussion 43 06 November 2013 17:44
Rise of the Robots - HD install / Disk 7 viddi support.Games 10 06 March 2009 22:04
Rise of The Robots problem NPI support.Games 5 12 January 2008 17:43
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 09:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08950 seconds with 13 queries