English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2011, 20:18   #1
boson
 
Posts: n/a
help with A500, gary chip

I bought a a500 and when i tried to turn it on, the tv was black and the power led was blinking red.
i opend it upp and so that the cary chip looked a little bit odd try to take it out and broke it (two pins was broken) if it werent already broken.

it looks lite the chip is sitting some kind of expansion, i took some picture and was hoping to get some help.
what kind of expansion, if any, is this (it wasn´t connenting with any cables), do i need it or shoud i just put the gary chip in the socket on the motherboard?

is it worth to fix the broken pins (it looks a little bitt skew (or whats the engslish word for it) anyway) or can i get a sparepart from somewere?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0519.JPG
Views:	434
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	28057   Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0521.JPG
Views:	384
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	28058   Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0522.JPG
Views:	416
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	28059   Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0523.JPG
Views:	400
Size:	53.1 KB
ID:	28060  

Last edited by boson; 08 March 2011 at 20:24.
 
Old 08 March 2011, 23:07   #2
Antti
A500 fan

Antti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oulu / Finland
Posts: 66
It's part of a memory expansion, most likely a 2MB 3-State A580 II. If it is not connected to a board in the trapdoor slot, it is useless. You can remove it and plug the Gary chip in to the motherboard.
Antti is offline  
Old 08 March 2011, 23:22   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes, as Antti says, prise the Gary chip out of the expansion card carefully with a small screwdriver, lifting each end of the chip a little at a time to avoid breaking the pins (though you will find them more difficult to break than the rolled pins on the expansion card), and then replace it in the original socket.

Also, don't forget to check the original socket for pieces of broken pin left behind before you insert the Gary chip.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 March 2011, 00:16   #4
boson
 
Posts: n/a
thanks very very much!

There is a expansion card in the trapdoor, maybay i should check the possibility to connect it, thou later on, now i want the amiga upp and running.

thanks again for the informative hints
 
Old 09 March 2011, 00:29   #5
boson
 
Posts: n/a
btw
since the whole idintify-a-thing-game went so well i might as well take the oppurtinity to ask about this part that came along when i bought the a500.

What is this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0515.JPG
Views:	393
Size:	81.0 KB
ID:	28063   Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0516.JPG
Views:	297
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	28064  
 
Old 10 March 2011, 00:39   #6
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
SCART switcher? red seems to be relays toswitch between 2 SCART - one of the SCART is probably used as a source.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 01:13   #7
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 164
Got a picture of the memory card in your trapdoor?
Matt020 is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 15:55   #8
boson
 
Posts: n/a
i did as antii and prowler said and it worked out fine!
and as prowler pointed out there was a piece of broken pin in the motherboard socket.

i will upload photos of the memory card later today.
 
Old 10 March 2011, 21:34   #9
boson
 
Posts: n/a
here is the memory card, can i use it with the above gary expantion memory?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PICT0524.JPG
Views:	498
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	28069  
 
Old 10 March 2011, 23:20   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,922
Seems so. Please learn how to use the macro mode in your camera. Usually depicted by a flower icon.

Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 CHIP RAM ampliation. DyLucke support.Hardware 50 06 June 2016 22:01
A500 - busted graphics chip? StevenMarshall support.Hardware 3 31 December 2011 14:55
not enough chip ram a500? skforty support.Hardware 33 07 August 2009 23:53
A500+ with 1,5 MB Chip Memory mombasajoe support.WinUAE 5 08 May 2008 11:40
A500 chip demo Afro88 request.Demos 3 28 November 2004 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09530 seconds with 14 queries