English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2018, 07:01   #1
robbhar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Aurora, CO USA
Posts: 4
A3000T Issues

I hope this is the correct forum area for these questions. A have two complete A3000T, one with a A3640 and Sonnet speed doubler. After pulling them out of storage for a couple of years I am trying to got them up and running.
The aforementioned A3000T was giving me a black screen on boot up. I have tried the following to no avail:
  • Replacing the PSU with the other A3000T PSU
  • replacing the CIAs with known good CIAs
  • re-seating the A3640 card
  • Installing 3.1.4 Roms
The power light does come on and the Gotek hooked up to it powers up. The fan on the sonnet board spins up. Changed video output to RGB and turned off de-interlacer.


My next thoughts are to:
  • remove the A3640 and set jumpers to boot from the Mobo
  • ?
Any ideas from anyone for next steps?
Rob
robbhar is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 08:51   #2
hyami
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Hi Rob,
first the most obvious question; have you checked for battery leakage?
hyami is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 10:43   #3
nexus
Banned

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
if you havent taken the original batteries off then you may have a ton of issues to fix
and could be out of your skill level in repairing like traces ate away and pins on IC's etc etc
battery is next to many critical components
depending on when they leaked and how it was stored moved around etc determines how bad the acid spread even under the board
so take that batt off neutralize the acid with vinegar etc then inspect traces and pins

Last edited by nexus; 07 November 2018 at 10:52.
nexus is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 15:03   #4
robbhar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Aurora, CO USA
Posts: 4
Sorry, I forgot to mention. Both ends of the battery are clean and free of gunk. I have both a replacement barrel and a coin battery that I will try as well.
robbhar is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 15:54   #5
Franchute13
Registered User
Franchute13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 251
Hi.
Welcome to the forum.
Personally, what I would do would be:
1) Put the Amiga 3000T as a factory, without expansion with nothing. Check the jumpers to ensure that the configuration is the factory.
2) Remove all the chips in sockets and clean the sockets and chips.
3) Test, see if it blinks the lights of the keyboard and the power.

Greetings and send photos!
Franchute13 is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 16:28   #6
robbhar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Aurora, CO USA
Posts: 4
Good first steps for troubleshooting. I think my next steps are as follows:
* "Put the Amiga 3000T as a factory, without expansion with nothing. Check the jumpers to ensure that the configuration is the factory."
* "Remove all the chips in sockets and clean the sockets and chips."
* Take both boards out and use a magnifying glass on the batteries, remove, clean and replace both
* Find the other A3640 and try that
Rom question:
Which one is hi and lo?
Thank you everyone for piping up!
Rob
robbhar is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 18:17   #7
Franchute13
Registered User
Franchute13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbhar View Post
Good first steps for troubleshooting. I think my next steps are as follows:
* "Put the Amiga 3000T as a factory, without expansion with nothing. Check the jumpers to ensure that the configuration is the factory."
* "Remove all the chips in sockets and clean the sockets and chips."
* Take both boards out and use a magnifying glass on the batteries, remove, clean and replace both
* Find the other A3640 and try that
Rom question:
Which one is hi and lo?
Thank you everyone for piping up!
Rob

Before any change, take pictures of how it is armed / configured / jumpers status. Take lots of pictures if you have to go back in the configuration.
Regards!
Franchute13 is offline  
Old 07 November 2018, 19:59   #8
robbhar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Aurora, CO USA
Posts: 4
Great idea, will update as to how it works.
robbhar is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a3000T schematics jimgeneva support.Hardware 0 14 March 2012 21:46
Need something for A3000T and other. Tomcat support.Hardware 1 14 August 2011 00:28
What version is better for an A3000T Kristian95 project.ClassicWB 4 06 July 2011 17:57
A3000t Ram BinoX support.Hardware 8 15 January 2009 13:22
WTB: A3000t Paul_s MarketPlace 3 23 September 2007 15:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07267 seconds with 15 queries