English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2010, 12:04   #1
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
A1200 kickstart works in the A600 ?

I got this weird kickstart switch from Vesalia for the Amiga 600. It has space for four rom chips. Two of the sockets are marked 391524-01 and 391523-01 I guess those are for A4000/A1200 3.0 roms? and the rest of the empty sockets are for 1.3 and 2.1 I think.

It has pins on the bottom to fit one socket only, so it wont fit A1200, but would it work on the Amiga 600 with the A1200 roms?
cv643d is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2010, 12:28   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Looks like an A1200 kickstart switcher to me. It plugs into one socket and can hold upto 3 kickstarts http://www.bboah.com/index.php?actio...631&artlang=en
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 13:53   #3
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
The one I have connects to only one rom socket, that one connects to two sockets, it has a different chip than the one on BBOAH also. Also it is missing the small square thing you are supposed to mount over some chip.
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 14:59   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
It has pins on the bottom to fit one socket only, so it wont fit A1200, but would it work on the Amiga 600 with the A1200 roms?
That's what it's for. A4000 ROMs won't work.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 15:02   #5
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Jope, did you mean it is for the Amiga 600 or the Amiga1200?

If it is for the A1200, then in what socket should I plug it in, the motherboard socket for 391524-01 or the socket for the 391523-01 rom?
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 18:30   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
A500/2000 version looks like this:
zipper is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 18:40   #7
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
A600 version does not look like that, it looks like the one on BBOAH for the A1200 but it is not 100% the same.

Here are some images of my kickstart switch

Last edited by cv643d; 09 December 2010 at 18:53.
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 18:58   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Jope, did you mean it is for the Amiga 600 or the Amiga1200?
I meant it's for the A600.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 19:05   #9
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Cool!

If A1200 roms work on the A600 why does not anyone make a cheap converter for A1200 3.0 roms to be able to be mounted on A600? There must be loads of 3.0 sets in peoples drawers, I think I have three sets
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 20:10   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@cv643d

I doubt it will work - but if I get time I will burn a single 3.0 EPROM and see if the A600 will boot.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 20:19   #11
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 285
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I don't think that will work- I am pretty sure the 3.0 assumes AGA chipset. Only 3.1 does the auto-detect.
r.cade is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 20:48   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Nope, should work; that A500 Kickswitcher is meant for 1.3+2.x+3.x (probably A1200 3.0), just like in my A500 Micronik busboard - so the A600 version should work identically.
zipper is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 20:55   #13
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
When I find the time and money to get an A600, (according to the many tales from Alexh A600 is available at many places for as low as 5 punds so I am positive to find cheap A600 soon.. . .. maybe not ), I will try it.

I will let you know if my A600/ACA630 exploded or not (incl hardware pixors)
cv643d is offline  
Old 09 December 2010, 23:18   #14
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
I don't think that will work- I am pretty sure the 3.0 assumes AGA chipset. Only 3.1 does the auto-detect.
3.0 should work without AGA chipset, Viper 520CD expansion on an A500 proves that it works with OCS.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 10 December 2010, 02:29   #15
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 285
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
A600 seems to boot with 1200 roms selected, in WinUAE anyway.
r.cade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whdload works in Winuae, not with A1200 (nothing happens) emuola project.WHDLoad 34 09 May 2012 15:52
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Kickstart switcher help for A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 18 27 October 2007 16:06
Kickstart 2.0 vs. kickstart 3.1 on A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 19 21 October 2007 21:03
A600 kickstart pinouts. Smiley support.Hardware 4 20 March 2007 16:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30847 seconds with 12 queries