English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2014, 17:54   #901
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
O.K. Thanks

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:37.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 November 2014, 10:33   #902
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
I have a problem with wazp3d.
i have an amigasys4 installation and i have added warp3d.library and soft3d.library.
In the winuae dir i put soft3d.dll
In the latest stable winuae the cow3d demo start normally.
In the latest beta 23 loading same config when i start demo winuae crash.

I add the log of beta 23 crash and config file but i can't upload the vhd of installation.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b23_2014.11.02_10.21.55.dmp (129.9 KB, 72 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (31.9 KB, 69 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.6 KB, 76 views)
File Type: uae AmigaSYS 4.uae (32.6 KB, 64 views)
amigone is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 11:05   #903
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigone View Post
I have a problem with wazp3d.
i have an amigasys4 installation and i have added warp3d.library and soft3d.library.
In the winuae dir i put soft3d.dll
In the latest stable winuae the cow3d demo start normally.
In the latest beta 23 loading same config when i start demo winuae crash.

I add the log of beta 23 crash and config file but i can't upload the vhd of installation.
I guess setting ram panel z3 mapping option to UAE will work as a workaround?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 12:45   #904
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I guess setting ram panel z3 mapping option to UAE will work as a workaround?
Yes, works.
amigone is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 13:03   #905
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Even better proof that you really have some sort of display driver forced vsync enabled. (forced vsync + winuae without vsync: not going to work very well)
I'll need to look into it. I remember changing something inside registry. Maybe it's MSI Afterburner and Rivatuner which I use to lock framerate to 60fps but they are usually only activated when running games.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 14:52   #906
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigone View Post
Yes, works.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work without enabling UAE? (Test 1/2 because I am not really sure how this is even supposed to work, it looks too illogical..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 17:30   #907
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work without enabling UAE? (Test 1/2 because I am not really sure how this is even supposed to work, it looks too illogical..)
No, same crash
amigone is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 18:30   #908
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I'll need to look into it. I remember changing something inside registry. Maybe it's MSI Afterburner and Rivatuner which I use to lock framerate to 60fps but they are usually only activated when running games.
Anything that uses DirectDraw or Direct3D will usually get modified, game or not game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigone View Post
No, same crash
Test 2: winuae.zip updated. (make sure executable date has changed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 21:23   #909
amigone
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: andokazzistan
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Test 2: winuae.zip updated. (make sure executable date has changed)

Ok now works
amigone is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 00:24   #910
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
CD32 NVFile not created

Toni, was anything changed to do with CD32 emulation.
I have been messing with NV and I screwed up the file. So I thought no problem I will delete it, as WinUAE will create a new one.
However its not creating a new one at all. I tried quickstart, my own config and even deleted reg and resetup WinUAE. It still refuses to create NV file.

I did have an old 2013 exe, so I ran that and straight away it created a new NV file when quickconfig CD32. So I deleted it and tried again, it created a new one every time.
So I tried the latest beta release again and it refuses to create NV file.

I checked the logs, they dont appear to show anything.

It does however still create the CDTV NV file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE_logs.zip (7.6 KB, 60 views)

Last edited by FOL; 03 November 2014 at 00:30.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 07:39   #911
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
They usually become very easy to find after it becomes wanted
Optimist, the CDTV-CR extended ROM 3.44 is really hard to find. ; )
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 19:44   #912
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigone View Post
Ok now works
Great, thanks for confirming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Toni, was anything changed to do with CD32 emulation.
Yes, NVRAM update is marked in changelogs Wrong file open mode when file was missing.. Fixed in winuae.zip
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 21:39   #913
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, NVRAM update is marked in changelogs Wrong file open mode when file was missing.. Fixed in winuae.zip
Confimed fixed, .
FOL is offline  
Old 05 November 2014, 23:23   #914
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
with b21, I ran into strange HD issues while setting up OS4 with BPPC (see previous posts).

I haven't tested anything else until latest beta23, and I'm glad to report that OS4 could setup properly on both machines.

Anyway, I don't figure out while reading change logs what can make this difference....
zouzou is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 15:07   #915
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Tried to configure and run an A2630 on A2000 -> http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2630
but it did not worked ... it crashed the emu! (possibly something wrong with my configuration setting)

Also, it would be nice if all of accelerators could be found in Quickstart settings under Configuration in order to prevent possible misconfiguration.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b23_2014.11.12_15.00.00.dmp (51.9 KB, 52 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 15:47   #916
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Tried to configure and run an A2630 on A2000 -> http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2630
but it did not worked ... it crashed the emu! (possibly something wrong with my configuration setting)
No config and no log = not enough information. (At least always make sure logging option is checked so that dump will automatically include log)

Quote:
Also, it would be nice if all of accelerators could be found in Quickstart settings under Configuration in order to prevent possible misconfiguration.
Some of them have too many variables. Some popular ones will be in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 16:15   #917
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No config and no log = not enough information. (At least always make sure logging option is checked so that dump will automatically include log)
sorry, I'm afraid to repeat one again as not sure about proper config. ... last one totally crashed my pc that only way out was to reset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Some of them have too many variables. Some popular ones will be in next beta.
Yeah, that is really nice ... but what about those less popular ... if somewhere will exist note about how to properly configure those with lot of variables, hmm, that would be also nice.

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 November 2014 at 16:25.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 16:52   #918
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
sorry, I'm afraid to repeat one again as not sure about proper config. ... last one totally crashed my pc that only way out was to reset.
Don't mention OS crashes here because my answer is something you don't want to hear.. (and you probably already know it )

Quote:
Yeah, that is really nice ... but what about those less popular ... if somewhere will exist note about how to properly configure those with lot of variables, hmm, that would be also nice.
Problem is that there is NO "proper" config for most expanded configurations. There can be dozens of different configs and all exists in real world and all are 100% valid. Even A500 has many configs without actually having any real expansions. Others can have 10x more possible configs and there is no best or most common.

At least A1200 configs are the "easy" ones because you can only have 1 expansion and A1200 mainboard does not have memory expansion support.

(and I'd prefer not to add A2000 to quickstart just to support A2620/A2630 config + all A500 configs duplicated!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 17:08   #919
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't mention OS crashes here because my answer is something you don't want to hear.. (and you probably already know it )
Yeah, it is really not a nice experience when happen!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Problem is that there is NO "proper" config for most expanded configurations. There can be dozens of different configs and all exists in real world and all are 100% valid. Even A500 has many configs without actually having any real expansions. Others can have 10x more possible configs and there is no best or most common.

At least A1200 configs are the "easy" ones because you can only have 1 expansion and A1200 mainboard does not have memory expansion support.

(and I'd prefer not to add A2000 to quickstart just to support A2620/A2630 config + all A500 configs duplicated!)
under "proper" config I meant any of "basic" config that is proven to work!
(later it would be easier to build if you would need for that)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(and I'd prefer not to add A2000 to quickstart just to support A2620/A2630 config + all A500 configs duplicated!)
Just create under Quickstart Models "Accelerators" and put all in Configuration ... that is how I will do it. (On that way A2620/A2630 can also be supported.)

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 November 2014 at 21:17.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 November 2014, 13:49   #920
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
@amilo3438

Try this config, it works for me.

@Toni

I can only use 4mb fast with this config, is there a way to use 8mb or is 4mb the limit?

Edit: I know the card only supports 4mb, I meant to say can you add more Z2 mem, if I push the slider all the way to 8mb then no fast ram is detected.

Last edited by Arnie; 17 November 2014 at 14:39.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31641 seconds with 15 queries