English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2017, 11:35   #1
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
AMOSPro problem on real A1200

Hey,

put Amos Pro on my real A1200. Via WinUAE, same specs, A1200 sporting a
Blizzard 1230IV 030/50. Upon installation, it quits like "not enough space on work:" -- Guess that's because my partition got 3.5 GB and the installer thinks wtf?!
Whatever, copied the stuff by hand and ran it ok under UAE. On the real thing, however, it boots up, showing "AMOS Professional Version 2.00," blah,
and freezes. Pointer in the upper right corner, frozen, totally.
Yeah, will try to install it on DH0: (~500MB) and see if it likes that more. But will take some time, plugging the card back into the PC...Weekends are for the family...:: yawns ::
Any clues meanwhile?

By the way, how much HD partitions can the A1200 handle? Space is running out on my 4GB card. Thinking about a 16GB one.
Torqual is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 March 2017, 11:40   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 919
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The problems with the AmosPro installer include the fact that any destination partition with more than 2 gigs free is interpreted as having negative free space.

By the way, check if there is a file in S: in the source drive for the AmosPro configuration.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 11:48   #3
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Yeah, compiler and interpreter config are in S:

But what puzzles me is that it runs on WinUAE and refuses to do on the real deal.

Last edited by Torqual; 04 March 2017 at 12:07.
Torqual is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 12:53   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Condition is not simply >2G. if remainder is >=2G after size is divided by 4G: negative free size. (2G to 4G, 6G to 8G and so on)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 13:16   #5
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Interesting. But what does it have to do with WinUAE and the real one?
Torqual is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 13:43   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
That was only possible proper answer, the only other answer is "not enough information".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 13:46   #7
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Understood, Master. Please enlighten me.
Torqual is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 13:51   #8
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
It's "as is."
The A1200 and the UAE conditions meet. Even have the ROM image of the Blizzard-card plugged in (although Scalos says "020" instead of "030").

As I mentioned, your explanation of the sizes is interesting, but not everyone is a coding crack like you If you ask for more info, well, which one do you need?

Would it help if I try by installing it regularly on DH0:? That's roughly 500MB.
Torqual is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 15:00   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
Do that.
idrougge is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 15:01   #10
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Okie.
Thanks.

I'll let you know. May need some time...
Torqual is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 15:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Do you use exact same drive? Attach config file. Do you have exact same memory setup? (not just same amount of ram, it is not same)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2017, 23:32   #12
Torqual
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Sorry for the late reply.
RL doesn't fancy real Amigas sometimes...
In the meantime I have replaced the 4Gb card with a 16 GB SD. 500 MB on DH0: and DH1: got the rest. AMOS works flawlessly on DH0: now.
Thanks to you both!

But...what puzzles me - and this goes out to Toni - is that DH1: reports some 2.7GB. Nothing more, nothing less. I'm aware that it is dizzy, the whole thing. And there must be more space. Since I'm currently unpacking a WHDLoad-Games-Archive which exceeds the current shown space by far.
I'm sporting PS3 and scsi.device 44.2.

Unpacking on Amiga, not PC? Yeah, the difference between 3.4Ghz and 50Mhz is just illusionary...
Torqual is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 05:36   #13
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
It's an overflow error; the drive size is reported as a 32-bit longword, which can only represent as much as 4 GB. So the size goes to 4 GB, then 0 GB, then some more, until it reaches 4 GB again, rinse and repeat.

You can try this visually in HDToolbox by moving the partition size marker slowly from 0 MB to the end of the drive.
idrougge is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forgotten extension in AmosPro Goldrunner support.Apps 2 04 September 2013 15:44
AMOSPro Source Retro1234 Coders. AMOS 4 09 December 2012 03:28
AMOSpro install A4000 frl9lk support.Apps 1 28 October 2008 16:48
Problem to installand run Micropoose games on my real A1200 retrogamer support.Games 3 17 February 2007 18:43
Problem using .HDF files on real A1200 Magno Boots support.Games 2 29 January 2007 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18956 seconds with 12 queries