English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2016, 21:08   #1
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Loading more than ONE music track to a bank

How do I load more than one music.abk into the music bank(3)

Do you have to bank swap (seems wasteful) or is there a way you can load more than one Music into the same bank?

I have searched the manual for info on this and can find no info.

eg Load "Music1.abk" & "Music2.abk" into bank 3 then do

Music 1

then later on in program...

Music Off
Music 2

Sounds easy BUT how do I load both titles into the same bank?

The manual hints at it here.........

"Any pieces of AMOS Professional music that are to be used with your programs must be held in the Music Bank,
which is normally Bank 3. These musical pieces can be played without affecting tiny other part of the main program.
If sound effects are triggered on a channel that is currently playing music, the tune will be suspended while the
sound effect is performed, and will start again from its last position once the effect is over.
Several musical arrangements can be stored in the same bank, provided that there is enough memory, and to identify
melodies each piece of music must be given its own number
.
"

But I can't find HOW to store the music in one bank.

Thanks V1
volvo_0ne is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2016, 21:56   #2
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
The simplest method is to load additional music into other banks (e.g. bank 10), then do Bank Swap 3,10 to swap the banks over. Now you can play the additional piece of music which is now in bank 3.

It may be possible to store more pieces of music in one bank, but I don't know how either.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 22:06   #3
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf10 View Post
The simplest method is to load additional music into other banks (e.g. bank 10), then do Bank Swap 3,10 to swap the banks over. Now you can play the additional piece of music which is now in bank 3.

It may be possible to store more pieces of music in one bank, but I don't know how either.
Thanks LW

Yep that is EXACTLY what I'm doing at the moment, however the documentation says that if I play music2 then music1 will be suspended until I stop it again.

Which would be ideal for (say) playing a Jingle or a sub-game section, and then continuing the original theme.

The bank swap method will restart music1 from the start rather than the interruption point.

Do you see now, why I want to try make it work?

From the AP Manual........
Quote:
MUSIC
instruction: play a piece of AMOS Professional music
Music number
The MUSIC command is used to start playing the specified melody. Up to three different melodies can be started at
the same time, but each new MUSIC instruction will halt the current melody and hold its status in a stack. When the
new song has ended, the original music will start again exactly where it left off.
Here is a ready-made melody to
load and play:
DL> Load "AMOSPro_Examples:Music/Music.Abk"
Music 1
If you do not want your music to play through to the end, it can be halted in either of the two following ways.

Last edited by volvo_0ne; 17 June 2016 at 22:53.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 23:36   #4
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Well after MUCH searching, I have found an AMOS program written by one Francois Lionet which does the job, although (from Direct mode at least) doesn't do what the manual says it should.

I'll check it out properly over the weekend.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:55   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
Have you tried AMCAF instead?
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/Hoste...rotracker.html
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 20:35   #6
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I'm trying to keep my program "raw" and not using any extensions at the moment, because it's quite annoying when you get some source and don't happen to have that extension, although it's good for compiled stuff
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 13:38   #7
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 913
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The way AMCAF extension copies a hacked version of the AmosPro runtime library over the original makes it incompatible with any future bug-fix release.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 20:59   #8
JudasEZT
Registered User
JudasEZT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: mercury
Posts: 536
Oops.. I Hope that doesnt gives me problemas..
JudasEZT is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 00:07   #9
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudasEZT View Post
Oops.. I Hope that doesnt gives me problemas..
Unlikely, unless anyone does a redevelopment/update of Amos anytime soon.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 15:34   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
Hopefully your AMCAF project is finished by then and the eventual future AMOS release will offer as many features.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 15:44   #11
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 913
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post
Unlikely, unless anyone does a redevelopment/update of Amos anytime soon.
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/index...ard,312.0.html is where the plans are. AmosPro 2.1 will be only bug-fixed and the only features slated to be added to it is syntax-highlighting and a better hard-drive installer.

If we ever get to AmosPro 3.0 it will support ECS and Kickstart 2 features or AGA and other Kickstart 3 based features. (AmosPro 2.x only requires Kickstart 1.3 like the original.)
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 31 August 2016, 21:32   #12
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 248
Just tested the music bank merger I was on about a few posts back, and it does indeed work perfectly.

Luvverly jubberly!
volvo_0ne is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMOS sprite bank viewer in Java Mequa News 8 13 October 2014 17:22
Anyone know how to do this?, music with disk loading sound? :D Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 3 14 June 2013 00:50
Arabian Nights (1993) Fish-cave Boss music track... ST Dragon request.Music 7 19 April 2010 09:10
bank account management with CD32 s2325 Nostalgia & memories 0 31 March 2010 15:35
Looking for a music track boyo request.Modules 26 13 October 2008 23:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16908 seconds with 14 queries