English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2011, 09:38   #1
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
Dual boot kickstart ROM file

Hi there,
Has anyone created a dual kickstart rom to include 1.3 with scsi.device, and 3.1, using the method described here by Kipper2k?

I've made one, but am not confident with it, as want to get it working first time when I order the chips. As the supplier will program them for me!

Does anyone have a tested working file?
Thanks!
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 21:39   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by craggus2000 View Post
Does anyone have a tested working file?
Thanks!
Please note that it is okay to ask if anyone here has a working file, but it will be against the rules if you should ask that they share it.
Workbench disks, Kickstart ROMs & software or music files still supported/for sale
prowler is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 23:48   #3
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
A question: I do own the original kickstarts so is it acceptable to ask with that in mind?

I will of course obey the rules if I'm not allowed.
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 23:54   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by craggus2000 View Post
A question: I do own the original kickstarts so is it acceptable to ask with that in mind?
Nope. You can ask how you can do that yourself of course.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 January 2011, 08:05   #5
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
OK, fair enough.
The original question still stands - has anyone made a working dual rom file that includes the scsi.device in 1.3?
Thanks.
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 14:48   #6
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
Another question following on from the above:

I own a 1.3 ks rom I want to back up to an EPROM, I also have a ROM image of a KS 1.3 for WinUAE.

If I read the 1.3 chip in the Amiga to a file, does it need byteswapping before being burned to an EPROM?

If I want to just burn the rom image for WinUAE to an EPROM, does that need byteswapping before being burned?

Want to get it right, as having the chips burned for me due to not having the kit!

Thanks
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 15:18   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
This line of discussion is completely OK. Forget those jokers above.

Yes I have used a single 27C800 and 1 three pole switch to replace KS1.3 and KS3.1 mask ROMs.

I made a KS1.3 + A600 scsi.device (patched) and KS3.1 (v40.63) + scsi.device patched for my A600

All the byte swapping your talking about all depends on your EPROM programmer / software.
alexh is online now  
Old 28 January 2011, 15:26   #8
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
This line of discussion is completely OK. Forget those jokers above.

Yes I have used a single 27C800 and 1 three pole switch to replace KS1.3 and KS3.1 mask ROMs.

I made a KS1.3 + A600 scsi.device (patched) and KS3.1 (v40.63) + scsi.device patched for my A600

All the byte swapping your talking about all depends on your EPROM programmer / software.
Thanks Alexh,
You updated the scsi.device on the 3.1 as well?

Re the byteswapping, I'm not sure, as I was going to get the EPROMs form IC-China on ebay, and they program the chips too, but they say to let them know if the files need byte swapping or not.
With the dualboot file, I've followed the instructions in Kipper2k's post (therefore byteswapped for the 27c800), but not sure if it needs doing on the single 1.3 eprom (27c400). That make sense?
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 15:45   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by craggus2000 View Post
You updated the scsi.device on the 3.1 as well?
Yes, and I intend to do it again using Cosmos' new patch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by craggus2000 View Post
I've followed the instructions in Kipper2k's post (therefore byteswapped for the 27c800), but not sure if it needs doing on the single 1.3 eprom (27c400). That make sense?
They are both 16-bit EEPROMs so if they need byte swapping for 27C800 then they need bytes wapping for 27C400. My EEPROM software usually does it for me.
alexh is online now  
Old 28 January 2011, 16:02   #10
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Yes, and I intend to do it again using Cosmos' new patch.
What are the differences?


Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
They are both 16-bit EEPROMs so if they need byte swapping for 27C800 then they need bytes wapping for 27C400. My EEPROM software usually does it for me.
OK, will byteswap my 1.3 file then.
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 16:18   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by craggus2000 View Post
What are the differences?
He's taken out a load of boot delays for older hard drives which makes booting with CF cards faster. He's optimised accesses which increases performance. Applied patches to support big disks.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57419

I *think* I also added the newer exec to my KS3.x ROM too

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/execlibrary
alexh is online now  
Old 28 January 2011, 16:26   #12
craggus2000
Registered User
craggus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Braintree, Essex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
He's taken out a load of boot delays for older hard drives which makes booting with CF cards faster. He's optimised accesses which increases performance. Applied patches to support big disks.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57419

I *think* I also added the newer exec to my KS3.x ROM too

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/execlibrary
OK cool, and that can be patched into the 1.3 rom as well? Or do I need to use the original scsi.device for 1.3?
craggus2000 is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 21:39   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
This line of discussion is completely OK. Forget those jokers above.
Seeing as nobody said that this line of discussion wasn't okay I think this is a little unnecessary.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 22:07   #14
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Just to let everyone know, My tutorial does mention the fact that you need to own these roms in order to create the dual boot image
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 February 2011, 22:10   #15
amigos500
 
Posts: n/a
Could anyone tell me the procedure to patch the 1.3 rom with the scsi.device support for the IDE68k? The page mentioned in thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46636 how to do it isn't available anymore. http://www2.gup.jku.at/~tkoeck/kick1....device_patch/ Of course I have an original Kick 1.3, 2.05 and 3.1. A suitable EPROM and a Programmer (Galep) is also available.
 
Old 03 February 2011, 22:19   #16
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
I was about to ask as well...

Alexh mate, can you please share the patched "scsi.device" of yours for us to gief it a try since the link is broken? (Not the whole kickstart, just the scsi.device)
mfilos is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 02:02   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
How about just grabbing the SCSI.device from the 3.1 ROM, patch it to latest 44.51 (patched 3.9 version) using grabSCSI (Aminet)?

Then merge it as a module to new ROM using Romsplit.
rkauer is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 07:12   #18
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Wow! I haven't thought of that! I believed that this scsi.device was a special one to be be compatible with 1.3.
Apart from that... AFAIK scsi.device 43.43 is the one from standard OS3.9 BB2 and 44.2 of BB3. We also have Aminet's 43.45 patched device plus Cosmos's 43.46b3. Never heard of a 44.51

Will give a try with 1.3+Cosmos's 43.36b3 scsi.device

Cheers Rogerio
mfilos is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 10:25   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,681
It is a special patched version of scsi.device to be 1.3 compatible.
Jope is online now  
Old 04 February 2011, 12:22   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigos500 View Post
The page mentioned isn't available anymore. http://www2.gup.jku.at/~tkoeck/kick1....device_patch/
It would appear that was a students account at a University and he's since left. A guy called Thomas KÃckerbauer if you can trace him?

Because it was a university server it had a no_robots.txt file and so hasn't been archived over at http://www.archive.org
alexh is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 93 31 December 2017 16:29
Dual Boot with KX Light/WinXP CyberTails support.Amiga Forever 3 27 February 2013 19:37
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 12:02
Kickstart Switch / Dual Boot craggus2000 support.Hardware 19 14 November 2010 07:30
Kickstart System ROM file tzik New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 01 April 2009 15:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09647 seconds with 13 queries