English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2003, 14:07   #1
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 48
Posts: 2,333
Nebulus 2

Has anyone got a config for this to make it work for me?

Ive DL the Skid Row crack but it freezes after you select F1 and gets stuck on track 00.

TIA
Dastardly is offline  
Old 19 June 2003, 14:26   #2
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 46
Posts: 1,271
Cool No problems with it...

Just out of my head: my crack of Nebulus 2 works fine with any Kickstart 1.3 configuration. The game takes a very long while to load - along with Last Ninja III the longest I have ever experienced.
I'll check out the game tonight and maybe can even upload it tomorrow.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 19 June 2003, 15:16   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
As far as I recall I needed to enable about 512kb slow mem to make neb 2 work on winUAE last time I tried it. I might be wrong though.

Also the "slower but more compatible" might be a good thing to activate. Otherwise it's just a standard A500
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 November 2005, 13:02   #4
Raz
 
Posts: n/a
And 2 years later, it was my turn:

I desperately want to play this game. Back2roots advises using an ECS config with kick 3.0, which I've done. Loading and everything is fine. But: the towers don't have doors on them! Which kind of makes the game impossible to play!

I would use the WHD version, but I only have Amiga In A Box at the moment, and with that it crashes as soon as the tower is loaded (presumably because it is not compatible with an A1200).

Nebulus 1 works absolutely fine, but this isn't the game I want to play. Does anyone have any advice?
 
Old 22 November 2005, 13:19   #5
Raz
 
Posts: n/a
Oh. Well failing that, does anyone have a config file that they can guarantee will play it, and make the doors appear?

I've also just realised this is in the wrong forum, sorry
 
Old 22 November 2005, 13:38   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,734
Can someone confirm if it works on real A500? (I am too lazy to play it more than 1minute )

I have seen too many problems caused by broken images.. Yes, it can be emulation problem but I am not going to waste my time to debug something that may be caused by something else.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 November 2005, 11:51   #7
Raz
 
Posts: n/a
I've got a Workbench ADF now, so I'll try using the HDInstall version
 
Old 10 July 2007, 21:25   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,014
Just found this thread looking for nebulus...
I remember from back when I tested it with cracked floppy version, it is non-trivial to get to work. nebulus 2 needed "cycle exact" for the doors to have the correct "See through" effect. Also I think it needs OCS chipset, but might want a 68020 cpu and slow mem in addition to extra fast mem in WinUAE to make work?!?!
But I tested it way back on old WinUAE... it is possible to get to work 100% though and is worth playing!!!
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 01:58   #9
andrew_rollings
Registered User
andrew_rollings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 33
BUMP!

Did this ever get resolved?

Thanks
Andrew
andrew_rollings is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 02:36   #10
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 69
Posts: 75
nebulus2

Just tested the SKR version in WinUAE, worked well with my standard config wich is:
A500, Kickstart 1.3
ECS Agnus,Cycle exact CPU and blitter,Sprites and Sprites vs Playfield ticked.
1Mb Chip,1Mb Fast,1Mb Slow RAM

Game use DF0: only. After loading disk1, press F1, (Screen flashes) insert disk2 and press fire.

Also, and this could be important, I use the SKR version from Planetemu with these filenames:
Nebulus 2 - Pogo a gogo (1991)(21st Century)[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 4)[a]
Nebulus 2 - Pogo a gogo (1991)(21st Century)[cr SKR](Disk 2 of 4)
Nebulus 2 - Pogo a gogo (1991)(21st Century)[cr SKR](Disk 3 of 4)[a]
Nebulus 2 - Pogo a gogo (1991)(21st Century)[cr SKR](Disk 4 of 4)[a2]
Hanzi is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 03:34   #11
andrew_rollings
Registered User
andrew_rollings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 33
Interesting - unless I'm missing a setting - I can't get it to work with those settings... I'm using the latest WinUAE.

I get black and blue flickering lines on hitting the F1 key to start the game...

I'll try NTSC next...

Any suggestions?

It's one of the games I want to feature in the book, so I'm kinda anxious to play it

Andrew
andrew_rollings is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 03:54   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_rollings View Post
I get black and blue flickering lines on hitting the F1 key to start the game...
Insert Disk 2 (Game Disk 1) into DF0 when you see this blue/black flickering, works fine here with the +5 trained version.


Quote:
_
/
/\/ebulus - II / 21th CENTURY!
_/______________________________\
P o G o a G o G o
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-



The cracked version
-------------------
The only thing to be mentioned is how the disk change works.
When you start the game (instead of reading the instructions)
the screen flashed. Insert GAMEDISK 1 and press joystick boutton.

Follow the instructions of the game (f.i. ´INSERT GAME DISK 1´)
When the screen flashes you have to replace your current game
disk with this disk. This disk is called ´BOOTDISK´.
When the screen flashes again and the BOOTDISK is already in
DF0: ,simply insert the gamedisk that you removed before.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 March 2008, 18:25   #13
andrew_rollings
Registered User
andrew_rollings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 33
Just a quick follow-up...

I finally got it working by remembering that the fire button and the mouse button are two different things

Thanks for the assistance.

Andrew
andrew_rollings is offline  
Old 25 November 2022, 22:25   #14
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,131
necropost

just to request if a better crack could be possible also for this title;
all the existent cracks or better the lone Skidrow plus a couple of hacks/trainer of the same crack , have an added boot disk and are sadly locked on df0:
and seems to require a 1.x kickstart

when the original has no extra drive limit, and it works fine also with KS2.x

-----

i'm listening the extra tunes contained in the Music Show submenu atm (pressing F7 on main menu)
powerful


Last edited by kremiso; 26 November 2022 at 10:20.
kremiso is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nebulus/Tower Toppler Amiga/C64 has anyone finished it? rsn8887 Nostalgia & memories 10 04 August 2007 11:45
Nebulus 2 cheats? MethodGit support.Games 1 11 February 2006 19:25
Nebulus remake mtb Nostalgia & memories 10 07 August 2003 23:31
Nebulus Problems ptrchiappe support.Games 11 30 October 2001 15:00
Nebulus 2 HD Korodny request.Old Rare Games 22 18 October 2001 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09829 seconds with 15 queries