English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2017, 20:33   #1
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 77
GVP HD8+ config

Hi all

I'm trying to create an A500 workbench 1.3 based config for getting a GVP HD8+ based Hard Disk running but not getting very far. I found a V3.15 Rom GVP_SCSI_V315.rom on the TheOldComputer romsite & been using that so far but all i get is a black screen when I boot up. Tried putting a Workbench 1.3 disk in DF0: & booting with that too but same happens

I've attached the config file I've been trying with so far. Any help appreciated - especially is someone can post a working config file I can use.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500HDGVPv3.uae (21.4 KB, 12 views)
andyhants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 May 2017, 22:18   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,515
That config is for a 68020/A1200 (at least it's using the A1200 Kickstart 3.1 ROM) with Zorro III fast RAM. That might not affect whether the emulated GVP boots, but it's a bit different from a 1.3 A500.

Anyway. How long did you wait at the black screen for your WB floppy disk to boot? And it looks like you might need to enable RDB mode in hardfile settings.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 18:54   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Don't use 24-bit DMA capable HD controllers if you have memory outside of first 16M (Z3 RAM for example), it most likely does not work unless driver has alternate non-DMA read/write routines and detects this situation.

Also some HD controllers take forever (minutes) to boot if drive is not partitioned.

(Technically emulation could allow full 32-bit DMA but it would be wrong )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 May 2017, 03:15   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
I've been able to get it running with v1.0 GVP SCSI .... v3.15 does not seem to work with A500.

Your original post shows that you are trying to do this wtih A1200 - maybe v3.15 only works with AOS v2.xx and up?

EDIT:
Well, I spoke too soon, I did get it working. I'll upload my config here in a sec.

Last edited by Saghalie; 11 May 2017 at 04:10. Reason: update
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 04:15   #5
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Here you go. Hope this helps you.

Ignore the ram size, I forgot to set it back to A500 defaults.

Saghalie.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500HDGVP-v3.uae (12.5 KB, 9 views)
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to fix GVP HD8+ Sim085 support.Hardware 7 23 July 2013 19:56
Wanted: GVP HD8 or HD+ Torch500+ MarketPlace 22 29 September 2007 09:57
GVP a500+ HD8+ webfuzz support.Hardware 21 16 March 2007 09:53
I need GVP HD8+ hints utri007 support.Hardware 1 01 March 2007 03:51
GVP-HD8 issues kaptaintoenail support.Hardware 3 15 April 2006 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14797 seconds with 15 queries