English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2012, 03:02   #1
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Question Create dual boot (AmigaOS/AmigaSYS) CF card with WinUAE

Is there any tutorial or setp-by-step directions how to do that using WinUAE? Also can I connect Amiga HDD to move stuff from it to CF card using WinUAE?

Thanks
JackTheKnife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2012, 11:36   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yes, you can add the Amiga HDD and CF in Winuae and boot from the Amiga HDD.

You will need to start WinUAE with admin privileges to do this.

There have been posts about dual booting on this forum, search around and see if any suit your needs.

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 23:44.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 16:38   #3
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Do I need to plug it directly through IDE or I can use any IDE to USB adapters? Also same with CF card - can I use card reader?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 16:40   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi yes you can use any you have mentioned
johnim is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 17:17   #5
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
There have been posts about dual booting on this forum, search around and see if any suit your needs.
I have did advanced search for Dual Boot under WinUAE but nothing came up

http://eab.abime.net/search.php?searchid=6683048

Also I had same question long time ago but didn't get any good answer for it: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=51664

Any clue?

Thanks

Last edited by JackTheKnife; 18 November 2012 at 17:26.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 17:27   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Have a look at this one

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64043
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 18:02   #7
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
So this is even different way than I was thinking at first point (two bootable partitions + early startup sequence menu).

Is this doesn't matter?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 18 November 2012, 18:30   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Any way that works for you is best..
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 04:10   #9
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
OK. I have try to create dual boot CF card (ClassicWB + AmigaSYS) following few topics how to prepare CF card

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50485
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53566
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63878

In my situation I have added CF card under WinUAE as IDE0 r/w and using HDToolBox I have created 4 partitions:

1GB DH0: System (bootable)
1GB DH1: Games
1GB DH2: Demos
1.89GB DH3: AmigaSYS (bootable)

Is this will work with early startup-sequence?

Also what kind of pros/cons are with your 1 bootable + 2 systems vs what I have described above?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 10:23   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The only difference is that only the bootable partition will be visible to Workbench.

Pro:
Less chance of overwriting the wrong partition.
You can mount either partition as DH0: on boot up.

Con:
More setting up required.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 14:53   #11
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
So in my case I will not see DH1 and DH2?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 21:10   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Sorry, I've not made myself clear. I meant to say that only one of the boot partitions will be visible to Workbench. All other partitions will be visible.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 22:48   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Disabling/Hiding partitions: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64856
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 November 2012, 18:49   #14
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
In my situation I have added CF card under WinUAE as IDE0 r/w and using HDToolBox I have created 4 partitions:

1GB DH0: System (bootable)
1GB DH1: Games
1GB DH2: Demos
1.89GB DH3: AmigaSYS (bootable)

Is this will work with early startup-sequence?
I have decided to change disc structure to

1GB DH0: System (bootable)
1.5GB DH1: Work
1.5GB DH2: AmigaSYS (bootable)

Does DH0: is not too big for ClassicWB and DH2: for AmigaSYS? I was thinking to shrink DH0: to 0.5GB and DH2: to 1.0GB I'm not sure if AmigaSYS can use same software installed in DH1:? Also should I go for SFS or leave as is as FFS?

Last edited by JackTheKnife; 24 November 2012 at 19:27.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 07:00   #15
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yes, you can add the Amiga HDD and CF in Winuae and boot from the Amiga HDD.

You will need to start WinUAE with admin privileges to do this.
I have created hardfile with ClassicWB then I have added CF card as IDE0 and Amiga HDD as IDE1. When I try to boo ClassicWB I have a black screen (works fine when there is no CF/HDD). When I try to boot WB from FD0 I can see partitions from CF/HDD.

Any clue why that configuration is not working when WinUAE hardfile + CF/HDD?

Thanks
JackTheKnife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 92 29 March 2016 10:29
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 13:02
AmigaOS and Amiga4SYS dual boot CF card JackTheKnife support.Hardware 3 14 December 2010 01:53
How to create dual boot CF card? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 19 March 2010 22:10
CF card and dual boot (AmigaOS/AmigaSYS) JackTheKnife support.Hardware 34 03 January 2010 04:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44999 seconds with 12 queries