English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2002, 12:09   #1
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Installing HD in WinUAE along with other programs...

Shame on me...

It's the first time I installed a HD manually in WinUAE. I now got a plain WB3.1 that works fine, but I'd like to tweak it a bit more:

- Resolution in WB only goes up to 640x512, I suppose I need to install Picasso96 to get higher ones?

- Is GlowIcons commercial? I always thought it's available on Aminet =/
Kodoichi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2002, 12:21   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You can get some odd higher resolutions (ie.1280*512) without picasso but they will be slow.
 
Old 16 February 2002, 12:59   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I have uaegfx file in my Workbench/Devs/Monitors

and to change screen res I go into Workbench/Prefs dir and open ScreenMode, select a uaegfx mode and click save
Paul is offline  
Old 16 February 2002, 13:30   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Check to see if Uaegfx is in the Workbench/Devs/Monitors

You must only have

Pal
Ntsc
Uaegfx

If other drivers are shown move them to storage dir.

If Uaegfx is not their

In you pc HD program dir WinUAE\Display Driver

copy Uaegfx and Uaegfx.info to Workbench:Devs/Monitors
copy uaegfx.card to Workbench:Libs/Picasso96

Now restart/reset winuae

If you are using a HDF file for the HD, you will need to add a Directory to the harddrives properties.

i.e. D:\Amiga\WinUAE\Display Driver
and add a volume name, Display

Last edited by Paul; 16 February 2002 at 13:36.
Paul is offline  
Old 16 February 2002, 17:02   #5
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Don't forget to enable RTG-RAM !
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 16 February 2002, 18:07   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
As much as your system can handle. It simulates the ram on the graphic card and used as system memory as well. I set this to 32mb and it is displayed as fast ram
 
Old 16 February 2002, 18:15   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
In display properties make sure both Full-Screen RTG and Full-Screen are ticked!
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing real hd from winuae aix support.Hardware 12 29 November 2017 06:13
Help installing WB 1.3 on HD! (WinUAE) D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 6 12 June 2008 21:59
How do I know which WinUAE config I need to run diffrernt programs? NeonBible New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 02 March 2008 13:36
Launch Windows Programs from within WinUAE? mdwh2 support.WinUAE 4 18 July 2003 18:02
Games, demos, programs what dont work with WinUAE trodas support.WinUAE 56 26 February 2003 00:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16794 seconds with 12 queries