English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2006, 03:00   #1
hannable80
 
Posts: n/a
WIN UAE no game works

I have win uae dunno what version and i have the kick roms but no game seems to be working only stunt car racer which runs on benny hill speed can some one please help me with this one .
Want to get back to my childhood and play batman
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2006, 05:42   #2
Damage
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 13
the first thing i will say is to try the latest version v1.2

if that dont work you may have somthing set wrong post your config for someone to have alook at
Damage is offline  
Old 05 May 2006, 10:00   #3
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Bwahahahahaha, benny hill speed..

Look at the attachment, its the default config for Dragons breath IPF and thats VERY picky..

[edit] And yes make sure you have the latest Winuae.
Attached Files
File Type: uae DB.UAE (9.4 KB, 118 views)
whiteb is offline  
Old 05 May 2006, 10:53   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Always use quickstart A500 configuration(s) first. Easiest to confirm and imho most configurations floating around are more or less obsolete..

(and I don't accept any A500-compatibility bug reports if it is not tested with QS config)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 May 2006, 16:14   #5
hannable80
 
Posts: n/a
where can i get v1.2?
 
Old 05 May 2006, 16:19   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,273
http://www.winuae.net/
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2006, 16:20   #7
hannable80
 
Posts: n/a
that was quick cheers
 
Old 05 May 2006, 16:28   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,273
Just happened to be passing at the right time I guess
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2006, 17:30   #9
hannable80
 
Posts: n/a
works great cheers
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win UAE crashes on boot Wronschien support.WinUAE 2 25 February 2013 16:07
Using a Joystick with Win UAE Columbian_Buck support.WinUAE 7 23 September 2007 17:51
followup on WIN UAE on Thunder K7 MD99CobraCpe support.WinUAE 1 14 June 2003 17:18
Help me with WIN UAE tomlewis86 support.WinUAE 2 20 April 2003 18:50
win uae 8.17r2 Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 13 September 2002 15:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13804 seconds with 13 queries