English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2017, 10:20   #5541
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
Leaman Computing Ltd
Asquith House, Unit 1
Dyfrig Road
CARDIFF. CF5 5AD
U.K.
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2017, 10:27   #5542
cre8or
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Leaman Computing Ltd
Asquith House, Unit 1
Dyfrig Road
CARDIFF. CF5 5AD
U.K.
OK, thanks.
cre8or is online now  
Old 13 September 2017, 11:05   #5543
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by cre8or View Post
Where is amikit located? I just clicked on the EU flag.
AmiKit != Amiga Kit.

AmiKit is the software distribution:
https://www.amikit.amiga.sk/

According to their website, Amiga Kit (or Leaman Computing) is located in Cardiff UK which is still within EU. At least for a little while longer.. Selecting UK or EU only changes the prices between GBP and EUR but everything is shipped from UK.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 14:04   #5544
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
I found 3 packages of DSHD 3M floppies in unopened packages at a flea market the other day. Although they were not DD disks and I don't really need more floppies in general, I could not resist taking them back home seeing as they were a quality brand, completely like new and very cheap.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 01:39   #5545
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
USB EPROM programmer. 10x 27C256 PROMs.

Burnt 8.7 for my CybSCSI MK 1. Still doesn't like my A-CARD and SSD...
Spoke too soon!

No longer faceplants during startup. But it does see 7 disks instead of 1. AmigaDOS gets terribly confused when it has 7 partitions all called "Main:". If I disable all 40-50 partitions in the boot menu then the thing actually works.
I have tried setting lastlun/lastdisk/lasttarget to no effect.

Well, it still refuses to boot with the internal SCSI cable; only as external...
NorthWay is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 07:56   #5546
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Does it have that many partitions? If so, then why?
demolition is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 12:49   #5547
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Does it have that many partitions? If so, then why?
When each one shows up 7 times that becomes 40-50. I have 8 or so partitions. They are kind of copies of old HDs that have migrated between physical disks and machines over time.

Last edited by NorthWay; 15 September 2017 at 12:49. Reason: typo
NorthWay is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 21:13   #5548
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 493
Same here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...8&postcount=78

Never solved it either

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay
USB EPROM programmer. 10x 27C256 PROMs.
On the positive side you can burn yourself some Kickstart 3.9 EPROMs (3.1+patches).

The CyberStorms all use generic NCR SCSI chips. Anybody know if an open source NCR driver exists for the Amiga?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:05   #5549
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
On the positive side you can burn yourself some Kickstart 3.9 EPROMs (3.1+patches).
Perhaps I can. I didn't really think about that at the time I ordered it, but I noticed that I had 4+4 legs more it could take, so that would be at least an 8M ROM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
The CyberStorms all use generic NCR SCSI chips.
They do? I thought the MK1 was a different one to the 2/3?

Anyway, it should be possible to put in a bit of elbow grease to sift through the cybscsi code and find the part that acts on multiple LUNs and just kill it. It does a kind of ASCII letter increase from the back which should be a breadcrumb to work backwards from.

ObBuy:
Found an A1000 on ebay.uk. It should be in transit as we type, but it dearly lacks a keyboard... anyone?
(Next buy: RJ to AT adapter from ebay.)
Oh, and I should have a D23 to SCART high-quality shielded cable in transport from Germany. Thanks to ebay again. Would composite even work on an A1000?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:43   #5550
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,416
2 tickets to Play Expo in October! Not been for a few years so just wondering if it's still as bad as last time my mate and me went
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 02:59   #5551
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
it should be possible to put in a bit of elbow grease to sift through the cybscsi code and find the part that acts on multiple LUNs and just kill
I stared mostly blankly at the cybscsi.device code, but I made an educated guess about a loop and patched it.

I got a panic(huge requester) when I tried to bring up the boot menu, but reset and just leave it alone and it seemed to have skipped all the LUN handling.

I'll leave it at that I think, and see if I can't get this 4000 closed and tidied up.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 23:09   #5552
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 493
Interesting... Looking at a MKII ROM disassembly right now.
To clarify, are you using an ACARD 7726Q (or similar) with a 50 pin adaptor?

I'm sure others might be interested as the 7726 is half the price of a 50 pin SCSI adaptor (if you can find one outside the USA). P5 SCSI adaptors are fairly common and I think CSMKI/MKII and maybe Blizzard users will all have the same problem.

If I understand correctly all the P5 SCSI boards use a NCR53c9x chip.
Maybe we should take this to a new thread?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 00:44   #5553
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 390
Not bought, but received from a generous colleague : his collection of original xbox games. All I need now is a few controllers and I'll be up and running. Then I can install an Amiga emulator and play Settlers.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 01:01   #5554
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
...5 years or so back I decided to leave my original, chipped / modded X-box with 10 original games and 50 copied ones downstairs in my apartment block.

Was snapped up in a matter of hours; hopefully to a good home
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 September 2017, 02:39   #5555
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
To clarify, are you using an ACARD 7726Q (or similar) with a 50 pin adaptor?
No, I have an Acard ARS-2000SUP. Pricey as hell.
I'm guessing the 16-bit ones with a 16-to-8 adapter would have worked.

I thought the MK1 had a different SCSI chip to the MK2/3, but I might be wrong there. Or perhaps they are compatible? The MK1 is 8 bits wide, while the 2/3 are 16 bits.

If you are staring at the code, then I found a place in the early parts that had two loops - one inside the other - that both counted to 8. I guessed the inner loop was the LUNs per SCSI ID, and the outer one the IDs.
For a 16-bit wide driver I would expect the outer loop to check up to 16. I don't know if LUNs changed too, but you know yourself how many shadow copies you saw which should tell you that.
I patched the inner loop to exit on counting to 1 instead of 8.
I don't know if there is some stuff that needs the LUN stuff - Caveat emptor.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 22:23   #5556
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
I have obtained this lot. I have never had any experience with Sega consoles before, but somehow I always felt I should have Mega Drive. So now I have it.

Predseda is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 22:31   #5557
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
Wow, didn't look closely at the image for what awesome games are included fdom my youth but...
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 September 2017, 22:45   #5558
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
The most interesting ones are Shadow of the Beast, Megaturrican (aka Turrican 3), Risky Woods, Sonic II, Golden Axe I and II, Powermonger and Earthworm Jim. I am really looking forward to try it.
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 08:20   #5559
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 796
I just ordered the SNES Mini from eBay UK to deliver to California. I have very fond memories of buying a SNES at Woolworths in the UK with a girl I was dating when I was 18 and she was 16. She lived on her own (weird family history) and we went shopping, picked up the SNES with Super Mario World and some pick n mix including plenty of white chocolate mice, went home to the freezing old house in the middle of the countryside, lit a real wood fire (which also heated the bath water), and set about playing Mario... every night... Till we finally won!

Very fond memories. It won't be the same as they don't sell white chocolate mice in the USA.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 22:13   #5560
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 390
I was thinking of buying an aca1233n, which got me thinking maybe I should put an FPU on it, which got me wondering how much one would cost, which lead to credit cards coming out of wallet and an 68882 +socket in the post.

Whoops.

Not actually ordered the aca1233n... Anybody FPU'd one?
E-Penguin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would you like to buy today? Djay Retrogaming General Discussion 17 04 November 2015 00:51
15% from Farnell UK today! (29/10) xc8 support.Hardware 0 29 October 2009 16:25
Look what i've got today!!! BarrySWE Retrogaming General Discussion 23 19 March 2006 00:49
Dream17 Is One Today! squirminator2k Retrogaming General Discussion 5 20 March 2005 18:43
A4000T - to buy or not to buy? DPainter MarketPlace 31 31 May 2002 01:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 1.13535 seconds with 15 queries