English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CARE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2004, 17:05   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
What are the chances of the whdload install for Elite being adapted to use Elite Advanced? I think it would be a good addition to the whdload catalogue.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2005, 11:06   #2
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
What are the chances of the whdload install for Elite being adapted to use Elite Advanced? I think it would be a good addition to the whdload catalogue.
It should already be able to install it to hd by simply copying the one-file-exe to the harddisk. Anyway I contacted the WHDLoad team now and we will have a look what we can do...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 05 January 2005, 14:01   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiGer
It should already be able to install it to hd by simply copying the one-file-exe to the harddisk. Anyway I contacted the WHDLoad team now and we will have a look what we can do...
This "simply copying" stuff does work, but after running the game i get some strange/false/errorous graphics...
...or maybe should i use [KillAGA]?... geez, just though of that! i'll try it today
Shoonay is offline  
Old 05 January 2005, 14:27   #4
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Please provide more infos if you've still problems:
Real or WINUae ? WinUae-version/config, screenshot etc.
Do you have gfx problems >in< the game or after exiting the game ?

Look at the care page. There's mentioned that returning to OS could cause problems. So it's better to wait for a WHDLoad slave...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 05 January 2005, 14:40   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,036
Sorry forgot those...

i'm using a REAL standard Amy1200 with just 4MB Fast, and running Elite from HD. I've looked in the 'startup-sequence' if some "special stuff" doesn't get loaded during booting, but haven't seen anything that should be loaded before the game.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 05 January 2005, 21:28   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,036
Alrighty, [KillAGA] did the trick... at least there's no more rubbish/shitty graphics on the 'Options' screen... don't know if any further though... haven't played it...

But, anyways lokking forward to an WHDLoad version
Shoonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite Advanced v1.2 has been released AmiGer project.CARE 21 07 January 2016 23:57
Care Elite Advanced how to use Careunpatch in Xp - have read FAQ m_hult project.CARE 5 24 May 2010 10:57
WHDLoad for Elite Advanced v1.2 released AmiGer project.CARE 6 26 September 2005 22:20
Elite Advanced save disk conversion AmiGer project.CARE 1 16 September 2005 16:37
XMas present: Elite Advanced 1.0 ! AmiGer project.CARE 30 22 February 2004 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07354 seconds with 13 queries