English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CARE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2003, 16:04   #1
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Exclamation XMas present: Elite Advanced 1.0 !

Hohoho...

Here's Santa Claus bringing you a "new" Amiga release called ELITE ADVANCED ! It's in the Zone !

I call it part of the CARE (Co-Inventor Amiga Revival) project (Maybe somebody of the admins can create a new forum group !?). Maybe other games will follow... modified by me or you !

In the first step I've done some disassembling sessions and modifications to the original and legendary Elite (1). For me it's "advanced" now and will be advanced more the next time.
Important for me is that these games are playable on the original hardware (maybe with a little bit more memory).

It took some time to figure out the source but I did it.
If you have some nice (realizable) ideas to implement, critism or suggestions than tell them to me. If you have some questions about the program source, the technics and other curiosities used in elite ask me... Now I know them...
However try it and have fun ! It's my present for you !

Nice christmas and a happy new year !


Modifications:
- New ship: Warrior MkIV !
Big and fast battle ship. Transports Gold ! Has many rockets and it's hard to defeat...
Bounty: 30.0, Points: 150

- New Equipment: Climatech Universal Laser Cooler
Costs: 6500 cr
Available on techlevel 6
Cools your laser so it doesn't overheat. Take care: activated cooler decrements your energy !
Activate/deactivate with key 'O'.

- New Equipment: M2031A3 Heavy Military Laser
Costs: 9500 cr
Available on techlevel 12
Double efficiency as the normal military laser.

- Some visual adjustments
e.g. Planet colours in space now fit to colours in local navigation chart, etc.

- Equipment is now splitted into two pages if more then 15 equipments are available
- Rating point table halved. So you reach the E-L-I-T-E status and the missions earlier.
- Harddisk installable and Workbench startable (just copy the two files to your hd)
- Return to the OS via "Exit" in the "Options"
- AGA fixed
- Cracked

Restrictions & Prerequisites:
- Based upon the CAPS release of Elite 2.0
- You need at least 1MB of Memory (512 Chip)
- Tested on A500(1.3) and A1200 HD
- Don't use old game save files !
- CAUTION: Exiting to the OS is ok for me but maybe could cause crashs etc. So close all programs before starting it !
- To use the Library in the Options put in the original Elite 2.0 Disk (e.g. CAPS) !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001a.jpg
Views:	947
Size:	35.8 KB
ID:	6228  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 16:06   #2
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Screenshot 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002a.jpg
Views:	926
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	6229  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 16:06   #3
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Next one...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	003a.jpg
Views:	912
Size:	35.7 KB
ID:	6230  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 16:07   #4
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
And the last one...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004a.jpg
Views:	899
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	6231  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 17:00   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow, nice work AmiGer. I've never played the original Amiga elite, only the BBC version used to get my attention. On the Amiga it was Frontier all the way.

Looks like a good time to have a go at amiga elite now though, being advanced and all.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 20:03   #6
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 96
Posts: 801
Thumbs up Me Too Bloodwych !

I,ve already downloaded it and wait to try it as a comparison with my original Elite & Frontier games both of which are permanent fixtures on my miggies . So top marks AmiGer I now have an excuse to spend all Christmas on a new MIGGY game !heheheheheheehhe !
woody57 is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 20:39   #7
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
/me gives *BIG HUG* to AmiGer!

Thankyou Santa!

<(^_^<) (>^_^)> <(^_^)>

*does the happy rat dance*
rattus is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 21:41   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Wow nice one Amiger, a truly innovative idea!

Gonna have to have a look see!

Rattus: you stole that dance from Kirby!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 December 2003, 23:01   #9
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
Or Kirby stole it from rattus *(^_^)*
Dizzy is offline  
Old 20 December 2003, 11:12   #10
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Thank you all for your acknowledgement. Rattus: nice dance...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 21 December 2003, 03:04   #11
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 685
Thanks for the nice Xmax present to us all, AmiGer! For my money, you couldn't have picked a better game to tinker with. I haven't started playing with it seriously yet, but it looks like I'm going to be restricted to playing with it on WinUAE, since I haven't been able to get it to go past the title screen on my real Amiga.

In WinUAE, I can get it working using my old config for Elite if I simply bump up the memory a bit and select the AGA chipset. My Amiga 2000 doesn't have AGA though, but it does have 1MB of chip ram, and another 4MB of fast ram. I also have kickstart 2.04 in rom, but softkicking into 1.3 still doesn't help.

Regardless, it's great to see an update to an old classic, and probably my favorite from waaaaaaay back. Thanks again!
Chuckles is offline  
Old 21 December 2003, 03:26   #12
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 685
Wow! Xmas just got even better! After my last post it occurred to me that maybe I should try out Elite Advanced on my A1000 with Kickstart 1.3, and it worked perfectly! Of course that got me started scratching my head in confusion wondering why it would work better on the A1000 than on the A2000, even when I booted my A2000 with kickstart 1.3. Finally I figured out that the other major difference between the two machines is that my A1000 only has 2 floppy drives, while my A2000 has 4. Sure enough, after I flipped the switch to disable my 2 external drives on the A2000, it worked perfectly on that machine too, even when I booted with kickstart 2.04 and my 68030 accelerator active.

Great work, AmiGer!
Chuckles is offline  
Old 21 December 2003, 15:57   #13
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 48
Posts: 160
Nice one. I fell in love with Elite way back when all I had was a Speccy 48K. The hardest part was using that anti-piracy Lenslock thing that came with the game.
yadster is offline  
Old 21 December 2003, 18:46   #14
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,845
Thank you thank you thank you!
Pyromania is offline  
Old 22 December 2003, 09:54   #15
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Thanks again.

@Chuckles:
I will correct the bug. It's not an AGA issue...

It's a stupid bug... Bugfix + bonus comes today or tomorrow...
Until then use WinUae Standard A500 with 512k Chip and 512k SlowMem. That should work with OCS Chipset anyway...

Last edited by AmiGer; 22 December 2003 at 10:04.
AmiGer is offline  
Old 22 December 2003, 15:52   #16
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Elite Advanced v1.1 out now ! It's in the Zone...

Changes:
- fixed Bug concerning machines with much memory and/or crazy hardware setup

- BONUS:
New Ship: Colubrid II
Middle class ship. Transports narcotics !
Bounty: 20.0, Points: 100
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	005a.jpg
Views:	696
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	6239  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 02:25   #17
wakeupbomb
Amiga Collector
wakeupbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 34
Posts: 191
Wow, that looks amazing. I really wanna try that now...but can I? Noooooooo. My Mum has hidden/stolen/destroyed my Amiga mouse...bah
wakeupbomb is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 02:31   #18
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 685
Wow! This has got to be one of the coolest threads ever! Mention one little bug, and the next thing you know you not only have a bug-fixed version, but one with another new ship added! If Microsoft responded to bug reports that way, they'd be a lot more popular.

Thanks again, Amiger! I've tried the new version on my A2000 and it works fine now with Kickstart 2.04, or softkicked into 1.3, and without having to disable my external floppy drives. The only oddity that I see now is a bit of graphics corruption in some of the buttons on the options screen, but I only see that when I boot with my A2630 accelerator card in 68030 mode, and since there doesn't seem to be any added speed benefit from running in 68030 mode with this game, I'll just boot in 68000 mode instead.

(I know that this must look like a transparent attempt to coax out a version 1.2 with another new ship, but it isn't! Really!)
Chuckles is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 10:50   #19
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Problem is that MS does respond a bit like that. Just slower and you have to go through a lot to make them accept there's a bug. But with the service packs there's usually more features crammed in there to slow down the system, features you don't even use. Unlike a bonus ship. Very well done AmiGer.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 11 January 2004, 18:18   #20
hamster
Zone Friend
hamster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterford / Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 88
Hi AmiGer & All,

Elite Advanced sounds very interesting. I went into the zone (link on top of browser) but I can't see it in there. Any chance of a link? Btw, really got going with Elite for the 1st time in 11 years! Still great fun. Really!

Hence I like the sound of the extras here if only I could find it ?
hamster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite Advanced v1.2 has been released AmiGer project.CARE 21 07 January 2016 23:57
My xmas present to myself! DoogUK Hardware pics 27 09 January 2009 22:37
WHDLoad for Elite Advanced v1.2 released AmiGer project.CARE 6 26 September 2005 22:20
Elite Advanced save disk conversion AmiGer project.CARE 1 16 September 2005 16:37
Elite Advanced on HD killergorilla project.CARE 5 05 January 2005 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11776 seconds with 14 queries